PDA

View Full Version : Images won't work on RAID array.



cricketbones
31.10.2008, 19:02
I just copied 100 gigs of images over to a partition on my new RAID 0 array (2 300G Velociraptors & a Highpoint Rocketraid 3510 controller) and now when I try to mount any of these images it says "invalid image file."

I copied some .isos back to a single drive to test and the same error message occoured. So unless I find a solution, I just lost 100 gigs of images.

Blazkowicz
31.10.2008, 20:04
Tell us your Windows and DAEMON Tools version please.

cricketbones
31.10.2008, 20:32
Tell us your Windows and DAEMON Tools version please.

Sure, I'm using 32 bit XP PRO SP 3 and 4.30.1 lite.

I was copying from a sata drive to the raid drives.

Blazkowicz
31.10.2008, 20:42
Does the mounting works as it should on a non-raid drive on that computer?
Have you also tried mdf/mds images on your pc?

Have to ask a friend if he is using RAID 0 or 1 - it is working perfectly for him, just don't know his RAID type.

cricketbones
31.10.2008, 20:56
Does the mounting works as it should on a non-raid drive on that computer?
Have you also tried mdf/mds images on your pc?

Have to ask a friend if he is using RAID 0 or 1 - it is working perfectly for him, just don't know his RAID type.

iso's work fine everywhere else but on the raid. I had my games all inside folders with the images and relevant files. zips or exe's etc. Everything works but the images. It's super effed up. I don't see how a file transfer from one drive to another (raid) could be so selective as to corrupt only images. Unless maybe it's because they are larger.

I have a vista install as well and tried from there...still would not work.

cricketbones
02.11.2008, 21:16
OK, it seems that Dtools by itself works fine with these images, but using awxDTools to mount anything on the RAID array gives me a bad image error.

cricketbones
07.11.2008, 19:31
Is there a decent 3rd party context menu mounter for Dtools aside from awxDTools? Why hasn't something like that been integrated already? The present shell integration is terrible.

Blazkowicz
07.11.2008, 19:57
Why are the current shell integration terrible? Works perfectly as it should (the one from DT direct).

cricketbones
08.11.2008, 03:08
No it doesn't. If I right click on an image and mount it using the default Dtools context menu, it always puts it into the first drive available, regardless of whether I tell it to do so.

In fact, there is no option that I have using dtools lite that lets me choose any drive at all.

When I used awxDTools in the past, it gave me multiple options to mount or dismount drives when I right clicked images.

mount/dismount-> drive x/y/z etc.