PDA

View Full Version : command line bug in 4.30.2



dt874
10.12.2008, 20:07
steps to reproduce

- setup four virtual drives ( say I: to L: )
- eject all mounted images
- create a batch (or type in a cmd-window)


DAEMON.EXE -mount 0,C:\A.ISO
DAEMON.EXE -mount 1,C:\B.ISO
DAEMON.EXE -mount 2,C:\C.ISO
DAEMON.EXE -mount 3,C:\D.ISO

of course the four images above should exist. ;)


you will see the "mounting-image-popup" four times (no error messages) but after this, drive 0 ( I: ) contains D.ISO and drives 1 to 3 are empty.

using the "The Mount'n'Drive Manager" I can insert and use images in all four drives.

OS: XP SP3 (32bit)

Blazkowicz
10.12.2008, 20:40
Confirmed, thanks for posting it. Should be fixed in next version.

DT mounts always into first drive.

dt874
11.12.2008, 11:38
Fine, I'll be patient. :)

JuneMan
05.06.2009, 18:14
Confirmed, thanks for posting it. Should be fixed in next version.

DT mounts always into first drive.

how to setup drives???

JuneMan
05.06.2009, 18:19
steps to reproduce

- setup four virtual drives ( say I: to L: )
- eject all mounted images
- create a batch (or type in a cmd-window)


DAEMON.EXE -mount 0,C:\A.ISO
DAEMON.EXE -mount 1,C:\B.ISO
DAEMON.EXE -mount 2,C:\C.ISO
DAEMON.EXE -mount 3,C:\D.ISO

of course the four images above should exist. ;)


you will see the "mounting-image-popup" four times (no error messages) but after this, drive 0 ( I: ) contains D.ISO and drives 1 to 3 are empty.

using the "The Mount'n'Drive Manager" I can insert and use images in all four drives.

OS: XP SP3 (32bit)

step by step, how can i setup four virtual drives, how can i eject all mounted images????please help!!!