PDA

View Full Version : I am having an issue mounitng / reading .iso files on Vista64



kfede1@gmail.com
15.01.2009, 18:13
I have 3 vista64 htpc machines. On one of the machines, I am getting an error reading some .iso files. When I try to browse them, I get "Windows Cannot Access This disc

The disc might be corrupt. Make sure that the disc uses a format that windows recognizes. If the disc is unformatted, you need to format it before using it."

This image mounts and is readable on my other Vista64 HTPCs.

Blazkowicz
15.01.2009, 18:15
Bad image quality. Anyway i guess you are using the same DT version (which one?) on every computer.
What is hdd block size?

kfede1@gmail.com
15.01.2009, 18:49
Bad image quality. Anyway i guess you are using the same DT version (which one?) on every computer.
What is hdd block size?
DT std 4.30.0303,
Block size is 16k (allocation units)

Other .iso files on the same drive work.. Frustrating.

Blazkowicz
15.01.2009, 18:52
With block size i meant cluster size. If you too, then wait for 304, there are some fixes for non-standard cluster sizes.

BTW are you running a RAID? If yes, which one.

kfede1@gmail.com
15.01.2009, 19:32
I have 2 numbers:
16384 bytes in each allocation unit for the file system and
for sector size in my Highpoint Raid 5 - 512B. I believe the cluster size and the allocation unints are the same thing..

Blazkowicz
15.01.2009, 19:35
Thanks for the info, please wait for 304 and check with 304 then.

kfede1@gmail.com
15.01.2009, 19:40
Thanks for the info, please wait for 304 and check with 304 then.
Thanks. Is there an estimate (soft estimate) of when 304 will be out?

Blazkowicz
15.01.2009, 19:43
I posted a little news flash in customer forum.

kfede1@gmail.com
15.01.2009, 21:42
I posted a little news flash in customer forum.


Thanks. I went looking for it, but could not locate. Can you post a link? Thanks.

Blazkowicz
15.01.2009, 21:44
Check first sticky in Daemon-Tools Customers forum part.