PDA

View Full Version : Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 doesn't work with daemon?



Nik121
07.03.2009, 18:40
I bought the Rollercoaster Tyccon 3 GOLD version a couple of weeks ago and I wanted to mount it on Daemon so I could play without the disk. It installed fine, i used Clone CD to create an image but when i mount it on daemon and start the game up it tells me "Please remove disc from current CD/DVD drive and insert the original disc in another drive E:." I also tried it with Securom and that didn't help either. Does anyone else have the same problem or is that just me? Thanks

Blazkowicz
07.03.2009, 18:44
Try YASU to avoid that msg.

Also according to that msg, it is using SecuROM which CloneCD can't handle.
Therefore download and install DT Pro Advanced Trial, Disc Imaging -> New SecuROM profile -> Mount created image into virtual ide drive and play.

Nik121
07.03.2009, 18:45
Try YASU to avoid that msg.

Sorry, YASU?

Blazkowicz
07.03.2009, 18:51
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f40/yasu-1-5-8111-released-22577/