PDA

View Full Version : Plz insert cd...



Technitum
16.12.2002, 09:30
Hey..

I used clonecd4 to copy MW4: Mercs but when i take the origional cd out and mount the image thru Daemon it keeps askin for me to insert the cd.


ne1 know why?

LocutusofBorg
16.12.2002, 10:09
I guess you installed from CD-ROM and the Game is protected with SafeDisc. This protection remembers from which drive it was installed from.

You MUST:

a) install Game from mounted Image

OR

b) edit the registry and change the Install-Drive-Letter to the Daemon Stealth-Drive

OR

c) you change your Driveletters so Daemon Tools Stealth-Drive get the Driveletter from which Game was installed before.

It's your choice, personally I prefer to install from mounted Image.

Technitum
17.12.2002, 13:04
I tried changing the drive letter via the registry but that diddnt work, so i changed it back then gave the stealth drive the drive letter which i installed the game by. Still no luck :(

Colonel Stirling
17.12.2002, 19:04
Install it using a CloneCD or Nero Image, mounted with DT of at least v3.11. That should solve your problems.

Technitum
27.12.2002, 23:31
I just did a complete reformat, and mounted the MW4 image thru DT. Its coming up with erros all thru the install. I deleeted the images and used clonecd to make another but still the same thing?

NetSoerfer
28.12.2002, 10:50
Sounds like a corrupt image to me. Try making a new image; best choice for that will surely be Alcohol 120%.

If it still doesn't work, please post your system specifications (esp. burner brand/model)

Sergei

Technitum
28.12.2002, 23:32
I cant seem to copy it in Alcohol. I keep getting Disc read errors.
Skip reading errors and fask skip error blocks are ticked.

My PC:
P3 500
390 meg ram
Nvidia TNT2
Soundblaster Live
Sony CD-RW CRX160e
Liteon DVD-ROM LTD-165h
(pretty crappy :cry: )

Safedisk ver is v1.50.020 R4 (b1)

NetSoerfer
29.12.2002, 00:56
Are you aware that SafeDisc uses defective sectors as a copy protection mechanism, normally several hundred or thousand in the first 10.000 sectors?

Technitum
29.12.2002, 01:17
Ah.. so i just let it keep going untill its done?

NetSoerfer
29.12.2002, 02:24
yep, why not give it a go... as i said, defective sectors are part of the copy protection.

try it, and come back if it doesn't work... :)


Sergei