PDA

View Full Version : YASU 1.6.9040 released



Blazkowicz
02.04.2009, 16:34
Dear community,

we would like to inform you about a new version of YASU. To download latest version of YASU, please check attachment.

1.6.9040:
» Enhanced device detection/restoration routine(s).
» Overhauled and updated SafeDisc & SecuROM cloaking routine(s).
» Y.A.S.U will attempt to automatically detect and repair damaged/corrupted/deleted registry data
caused by other programs (i.e "DAEMON Tools Extensions").
» Overhauled and updated SafeDisc & SecuROM cloaking routine(s).
» Y.A.S.U will detect and use the System's current font, opposed to "Tahoma".
» Updated Log output, will now display more/additional information.
» Fixed minor issue with Tray Icon Popup menu (when about dialog is visible).
» Fixed minor bug with Balloon Tips (Tips will ONLY show cloaked drives).

1.6.9033:
» Fixed SafeDisc cloaking issue(s) with nVidia ForceWare drivers.
» Fixed tab order of controls.
» Fixed minor bug with Log (ListView) Popup menu (Right-Click).
» Minor GUI enhancements.
» (Released for internal testing).

1.6.9032:
» Fixed issue with SafeDisc 4.90 not cloaking correctly under Windows XP (32bit).
» Y.A.S.U will now prompt for Administrator credentials under Windows XP (If required).
» Y.A.S.U's log can now be copied directly to the windows Clipboard.
» Added option to Y.A.S.U's log to only save/copy selected item(s).
» Save log dialog will now specify a file name ("YASU_Log_(%Date%).txt"), opposed to "*.txt".
» Upon saving a log, the user will be prompted to open the saved file.
» (Released for internal testing).

1.6.9030:
» Fixed SecuROM 7.38/9 Blacklist of Y.A.S.U.
» Updated SecuROM Anti-Blacklist(s) for version(s) 7.39.0004+.
» Updated SafeDisc Anti-Blacklist(s) for version(s) 4.90 & 4.90.010.
» Modified Y.A.S.U's main window, window is sizeable.
» Minor GUI fixes.
» (Released for internal testing).

Best regards
sYk0 and the DAEMON Tools team

Akumajou
03.04.2009, 10:37
Even with this, why doesn't DAEMON Tools Lite work with an old game like Crysis?

ß
03.04.2009, 16:07
Even with this, why doesn't DAEMON Tools Lite work with an old game like Crysis?

it's deliberate. (by developer choice)
dt lite gets updates years later... some updates never.

Terramex
03.04.2009, 16:50
That version 7.36.0007 (Crysis 1.2/1.2.1, UEFA Euro 2008 1.0, Frontlines - FoW 1.01, MoH - Airborne 1.3,
Sim City Societies Patch#3) is the only SecuROM version that doesn't work with latest DT lite + YASU.

It's working fine though with DT lite 4.12.4 (http://space.wismar-wacken.com/thomas/Tools/daemon4124-lite.exe) (without YASU), or if you don't want to install an old DT version
also with Alcohol 52% 1.9.5.4521 (http://space.wismar-wacken.com/thomas/Tools/Alcohol52_FE_1.9.5.4521.exe) (with YASU) ... yes i know, i repeat myself :)




(http://space.wismar-wacken.com/thomas/Tools/Alcohol52_FE_1.9.5.4521.exe)

ß
03.04.2009, 17:00
That version 7.36.0007 (Crysis 1.2/1.2.1, UEFA Euro 2008 1.0, Frontlines - FoW 1.01, MoH - Airborne 1.3,
Sim City Societies Patch#3) is the only SecuROM version that doesn't work with latest DT lite + YASU.


then the question would be why not ?
why are these games/versions special ?

A.Hecka
03.04.2009, 21:34
... and u should ask why there are special customer releases when the public one is fired out two or three days later...

Itґs obsolete then, isnґt it?

Blazkowicz
03.04.2009, 21:43
@A.Hecka
Say thanks to Alcohol with their latest rlz including latest acid/yasu.

Akumajou
04.04.2009, 03:01
Will it work with the next version of DAEMON Tools Lite and when is that expected to be released?

Terramex
04.04.2009, 11:03
@Blazkowicz
I assume that there is no exclusive agreement between DT Soft and sYk0.

Will it work with the next version of DAEMON Tools Lite and when is that expected to be released?Doesn't work with current Beta; and as always: no ETA.
Let us keep this topic to the point now ...which is the new YASU.

Blazkowicz
04.04.2009, 22:31
There isn't Terramex. It was planned for at least one week for customers only, but we had to react to Alcohol version release. Therefore early public release.


And now let's get back to topic and be grateful sYk0 created that wonderful tool, so we all can play latest SecuROM and SafeDisc versions.

qawsedrftg
05.04.2009, 19:26
Is it normal, that it does not work with DT Lite 4.30.2 (of course I should upgrade to latest version but such a version check is quite special)

"Unable to authenticate DAEMON Tools Lite or DAEMON Tools Pro"

Blazkowicz
05.04.2009, 19:35
Yes, it is normal. Only latest Pro and Lite versions are working.

qawsedrftg
05.04.2009, 21:22
Is it normal that the log infos are not shown in the status window (However, I can copy the logs to clipboard via "Log"-Button)? Looks a bit strange

DT Lite 4.30.3 is used.
(sorry for all the questions)

http://img7.imageshack.us/img7/5061/logi.th.png (http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=logi.png)

Blazkowicz
05.04.2009, 23:06
No, it is not normal.

Which OS are you using?

rockmanxy
06.04.2009, 04:03
It is really a shame that 1.6.9040 still not correct the problem in 1.5.8111.



10:56:08 Y.A.S.U v1.6.9040 started...!
10:56:08 DAEMON Tools Lite v4.30.3.0
10:56:08 Microsoft Windows XP v5.1 (Build 2600: Service Pack 3)
10:56:08 Locale: 中文(中国)
10:56:08 Detected 3 optical device(s), 2 physical & 1 virtual device(s)

10:56:22 * Cloaking procedure started.
10:56:22 1 device(s) successfully cloaked from SecuROM 7.xx:
10:56:22 [
10:56:22 [
10:56:22 [ J:\ ] Status = Successful
10:56:22 * Cloaking procedure completed.

10:56:30 * Uncloaking procedure started.
10:56:30 0 device(s) successfully uncloaked from SafeDisc 4.xx:
10:56:30 [
10:56:30 [
10:56:30 [ J:\ ] Status = Ignored (does not require updating)
10:56:30 0 device(s) successfully uncloaked from SecuROM 7.xx:
10:56:30 [
10:56:30 [
10:56:30 [ J:\ ] Status = Ignored (does not require updating)
10:56:30 * Uncloaking procedure completed.

You can see that SR7 cloacking is not completed while cloaking.
For a similar case,you can check follow link:
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f40/%5Bbugreport%5D1-5-8111-public-not-cloak-securom-22643/

Also,what is the "[" line display?Word missing?

qawsedrftg
06.04.2009, 05:00
No, it is not normal.

Which OS are you using?

I'm using Windows XP Professional 32Bit with ServicePack3. German Version.
What information do you need additionally?

orsoabruzzese
08.04.2009, 11:30
Great job Syko! It's perfectly working with SD 4.85.
( I was waiting for it since two months :) Many thanks!)

cyk0rz
13.04.2009, 20:17
YASU 1.6.9040 perfectly run fine on every game i tested...
just small prob to me... YASU can't bypass the startup permission check Vista SP1 64-bit & a window error

default startup registry entry by yasu give me a windows error like this after i allowed to run from taskbar windows defender block
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/6766/windowerror.jpg (http://img520.imageshack.us/my.php?image=windowerror.jpg)

despite i already placed YASU.exe on the same main daemon tools folder(DTPro.exe). i make startup registry via yasu commandline -a -s -c.


in order yasu run startup on my pc, i moved default YASU registry to normally startup shortcut at StartMenu->Programs->Startup
but still afterward i must allowed yasu to run via taskbar windows defender block startup permission check.

kinda annoying with everytime my system bootup i must click on taskbar to accept & allow yasu to run coz windows defender block

any idea to bypass startup permission check beside turning off UAC(User Account Control)?

sYk0
14.04.2009, 09:50
Hi cyk0rz,

I am aware of the startup bug, it has been fixed and will be in the next update of YASU.

Regards,
sYk0.


YASU 1.6.9040 perfectly run fine on every game i tested...
just small prob to me... YASU can't bypass the startup permission check Vista SP1 64-bit & a window error

default startup registry entry by yasu give me a windows error like this after i allowed to run from taskbar windows defender block
http://img520.imageshack.us/img520/6766/windowerror.jpg (http://img520.imageshack.us/my.php?image=windowerror.jpg)

despite i already placed YASU.exe on the same main daemon tools folder(DTPro.exe). i make startup registry via yasu commandline -a -s -c.


in order yasu run startup on my pc, i moved default YASU registry to normally startup shortcut at StartMenu->Programs->Startup
but still afterward i must allowed yasu to run via taskbar windows defender block startup permission check.

kinda annoying with everytime my system bootup i must click on taskbar to accept & allow yasu to run coz windows defender block

any idea to bypass startup permission check beside turning off UAC(User Account Control)?

Terramex
14.04.2009, 09:52
@cyk0rz
In the meantime you can try the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?familyid=24DA89E9-B581-47B0-B45E-492DD6DA2971&displaylang=en) to create an exception that isn't checked/blocked by User Account Control.

Here you can find an example (german, but with engl. images):
http://space.wismar-wacken.com/thomas/Files/MACT.pdf

cyk0rz
14.04.2009, 17:05
@sYk0
many thanks for the respond & the future release fix. i really appreciated your works to the community, good job bro.

@terramex
thanks a lot for the info, i will try that right away.

Nemesii
11.05.2009, 01:28
I'm sorry, I'm a bit of a noob at this kind of thing, I was just wondering why it is that I can't delete this YASU.exe from either my downloads folder - where I extracted it to, or the daemon tools lite folder I copied it to so I could run it. When I try to run it it tells me that (even when I run it in admin mode) I do not have permission to use it, and I do not have permission to change it's security. I shift delete it and click out of the folder and click back in and it's there again. I'm sure it's just some stupid mistake I am making, but it's really scary, and I don't know what to do.

The only reason I downloaded it is because I was using YASU 1.5 with the latest (as of today) version of dtlite and it told me it wouldn't run because it couldn't find the daemon.dll and/or the dtpro.dll, which I can understand because I can't find either of them either.

Is this the same basic problem as cykorz is having, or is it something different? I'm really really sorry that I'm asking what I assume are probably stupid questions. :/

Jito463
12.05.2009, 02:02
Right-click on your taskbar down below, and select "Task Manager" from the list. Make sure yasu.exe isn't running. If it is, right-click and choose "End Process". After making sure it's closed, try to remove the file again. If that doesn't work, boot into Safe Mode (hit F8 on boot) and try to delete it again.

If all that fails, you may have been infected with a virus, and you should get a good online virus scanner to check (I recommend the one below).

Free ESET Online Antivirus Scanner (http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/)

MaLing
12.05.2009, 05:16
I second Jito's opinion. It sounds to me that it is caused by viruses.

If you have ended YASU.exe in the Task Manager, and still get the same problem, you can try to restart Windows and try to delete the file again.

If it is still the same, then 70% there are some viruses. You may restart Windows and switch to safe mode. In safe mode if you can delete the file, then 99.99% there are some viruses.

Nemesii
12.05.2009, 11:12
Right-click on your taskbar down below, and select "Task Manager" from the list. Make sure yasu.exe isn't running. If it is, right-click and choose "End Process". After making sure it's closed, try to remove the file again. If that doesn't work, boot into Safe Mode (hit F8 on boot) and try to delete it again.

If all that fails, you may have been infected with a virus, and you should get a good online virus scanner to check (I recommend the one below).

Free ESET Online Antivirus Scanner (http://www.eset.com/onlinescan/)

Thanks for this advice, it deleted fine after I ran it in safe mode. I actually have ESET Smart Security on my computer, and I've found it to be very good, which was why I was worried when I couldn't delete yasu.exe and it wasn't scanning as a virus.

Jito463
12.05.2009, 17:36
Glad to hear you got the problem fixed.

Livend
19.06.2009, 13:23
Hi there guys i just want you to know that ive been doing all the things i had to but i havent made GTA IV work.
With the 1.6 yasu it says me that
"Please insert the original disc instead of the backup (1000)"
What can i do?
Thanks.

Blazkowicz
19.06.2009, 13:28
That error means your image is bad, therefore recreate it with New SecuROM profile and try different DPM speeds.

angryhippy
19.06.2009, 20:19
I'm getting the can't locate daemon.dll or dtpro.dll messages also, asking me to copy it to the daemon tools directory. I'm not a noob and i don't have a virus. I'm using 4304, and SPTD158 with XP, and SPTD159x64 on my Win7 install. It's bugging me.

By the way, just as a side note, I saw the post from the guy who can't run Crysis? Is he talking about the original crysis? I've never had a problem running that with Daemon. In fact it runs without YASU. In both XP Home x86 and Win7 x64. I do get the secure rom notice to install original disk, but only if I try to start it from the image. If I start it from the all programs menu it runs fine. But it's the executable, not a shortcut. That behavior is present whether I install from the original disk or the image. I guess I must be doing something wrong?

OK now here's where it gets weird. If I have 4303 installed in XP and 4304 installed in Win7 No version of YASU works in Win7. I get the missing .dll files notice. But, if I open Daemon 4304 in Win7 and then go to the program files in XP and activate YASU 1.4.7080, it cloaks the Win7 install. 4304 in XP also gives the missing .dll error regardless of which SPTD and or version of YASU I'm using.

XP SP3
Win7 7229
E8400 4GHz
8800GT
DDR2 1066

Akumajou
27.06.2009, 03:50
Yes, I was referring to the original Crysis. You're saying you are able to pass Crysis' CD check with DAEMON Tools Lite 4.30.4 + YASU 1.6.9040 and a Crysis mini image? I don't understand that method you described to do so. Can you elaborate?

jubrano
09.07.2009, 18:57
my download manager downloads a url link not the zip file
y?

Sway
09.07.2009, 19:42
Hi, jubrano!

Try to use another download manager. I've just downloaded ZIP file using Opera. Link is absolutely correct.

liuton2005
08.10.2009, 13:26
Thank you very much!

Kane3162
31.10.2009, 00:25
with the latest update of DT Lite/Pro and the new naming scheme for the *.exe YASU no longer works... :(

Northboun
31.10.2009, 18:49
with the latest update of DT Lite/Pro and the new naming scheme for the *.exe YASU no longer works... :(

Rename the exe file. (update in your shortcut also)

I changed DTLite.exe to DTpro.exe and it worked fine. :)

nimd4
01.11.2009, 21:24
my download manager downloads a url link not the zip filey?Hi, jubrano!

Try to use another download manager. I've just downloaded ZIP file using Opera. Link is absolutely correct.

The file is ~45 KB, what's with the download managers. xd

leochiang
29.11.2009, 07:38
Don't use "save as" to save the attachment.
Just click the link or you'll download the .htm file.

zarzelius
19.12.2009, 21:36
well ive found out that Yasu + latest DTPRO (demo) isnt working with saboteur mini image in my system, but a lot of other people are saying ti works for them with siilar rigs.any1 has any idea ?

evlncrn8
19.12.2009, 22:48
well, what error do you get? more information helps...we all aren't mind readers :)

Korpis
26.12.2009, 17:02
Check this out.
YASU 1.6.9040 cant find any daemon tools .exe and yes it's in the DT lite 4.35.5.0068 directory. OS: Win 7 pro x64 with latest updates available in win update. :shocked:

This is fairly annoying :confused:

Khaotik55
26.12.2009, 21:47
ITS BECAUSE THE NEW DT RENAMED THE EXE TO DTLITE.EXE

YASU LOOKS FOR DEAMON.EXE JUST RENAME IT!!!

(GOD JUST READ A COUPLE POSTS UP)

khornesaturnine
29.12.2009, 09:32
nope that didn't work still getting the error where yasu can't find daemon tools lite

Tuga
30.12.2009, 14:55
Y.A.S.U. needs to be updated to work properly!

Terramex
30.12.2009, 21:18
Sorry Tuga, but YASU development is discontinued.

woo124
09.01.2010, 17:53
What's the password for the zip file?

Thanks

Blazkowicz
09.01.2010, 20:49
There isn't one.

woo124
09.01.2010, 20:56
Weird. It was asking for one earlier. Now I didn't need it. :-)
Anyways, is this the latest version of Yasu?

Thanks.

Terramex
10.01.2010, 12:11
Anyways, is this the latest version of Yasu?
Yes, it is.

ghost2131
12.01.2010, 08:08
Go into the Program Files folder for Daemon Tools Lite and rename "Engine.dll" to "daemon.dll". Got it to fire right up for me. :)

cyk0rz
22.01.2010, 11:37
Sorry Tuga, but YASU development is discontinued.


what r u serious? why there is no official news for these?

Terramex
22.01.2010, 21:16
I'll drop a line in the OMEN thread in the next few days.

rigel
25.02.2010, 20:01
Weird. It was asking for one earlier. Now I didn't need it. :-)
Anyways, is this the latest version of Yasu?

Thanks.


Yes, it is.

Well, then I assume it's pointless to ask about the YASU:
Overlapped I/O operation is in progress (0x3e5)
error for disk device interface class guid:
{53f56308-b6bf-11d0-94f2-00a0c91efb8b}
after the call to RegisterDeviceNotificationA()...
:( :( :(

It's been bothering me since YASU_1.5_8111...

mityajj
01.03.2010, 19:32
I think, that it's stupid to force people to register on your forums just to download this program.

Below is untouched 'yasu_1.6_9040_public.zip' additionally packed into 7z (rapidshare says it is blacklisted otherwise; sorry, folks)

rapidshare.com/files/357565638/yasu.7z.html (only 10 downloads though... lazy to register there too)

narod.ru/disk/18377787000/yasu.7z.html (req. russian translator)

depositfiles.com/files/cvt56efht

Note for moderators: make the file available for non-registered users to download first, before erasing my post. I had real trouble receiving your activation mail, had to try two different mail hosts. I want to make the life of other people easier. Hope you get the idea...

Sway
01.03.2010, 20:40
Dear mityajj,

1. Nobody forces people to register on this forum.

2. All files posted here are shared for DT Community.

3. If you had some problems with registration, you could contact forum administration to fix them quickly.

NirvanaFC
05.03.2010, 03:14
This doesn't work with the latest version of Daemon Tools Lite (v4.35.5)? I get the "Unable to locate daemon.exe or dtpro.exe" error.

Terramex
05.03.2010, 09:02
This doesn't work with the latest version of Daemon Tools Lite (v4.35.5)? I get the "Unable to locate daemon.exe or dtpro.exe" error.This is the most frequently mentioned issue regarding YASU.
The solution can be found here in this thread and in many other threads of the YASU sub-forum ;)