PDA

View Full Version : Incompatibility between Daemon Tools & Zone Alarm Extreme



JLMiller
16.05.2009, 17:23
This may be appropriate to include as a sticky note, either here or under the "Common Problems and Solutions" forum.

There is an incompatibility between Daemon Tools Lite (versions 4.30.3 and 4.30.4; possibly others) and Zone Alarm Extreme Security (version 80.298.035; possibly others). No such incompatibility has been observed between Daemon Tools Lite and Zone Alarm Security Suite.

If an attempt is made to install DT while ZAES has ForceField enabled and the associated service (ForceField IswSvc) running, the installation fails with the error message, "Internal setup error. Error code 14. Contact support." Disabling ForceField within ZAES and stopping the ForceField service enables DT to be successfully installed.

After installation, if DT is run while ZAES has ForceField enabled and the associated service (ForceField IswSvc) running, DT responds with the error message, "This program requires at least Windows 2000 with SPTD 1.51 or higher. Kernel debugger must be deactivated.", and then terminates. As with the installation, disabling ForceField within ZAES and stopping the ForceField service enables DT to be run successfully.

As of this writing, Zone Labs is aware of the problem, but would only say that some changes would be required in ZAES, DT, or both.

- John

danico55
30.05.2009, 16:02
I have tried to install Daemon Lite by disabling ForeceField in ZA Extreme and even tried by shutting down ZA all together and I still get the Error 14 at install.

JLMiller
31.05.2009, 13:42
As I said in my original post, you need to disable the ForceField service (IswSvc). Simply shutting down ZAES isn't sufficient.

- John

justadash
12.06.2009, 15:23
geeez JLMiller,

Read what danico55 said again... sssloooowly,


I have tried to install Daemon Lite by disabling ForceField

This was just to let you know that he did do what you suggested and then he went on to say...

and even tried by shutting down ZA all together and I still get the Error 14 at install.


...to let you know that what you suggested did not work for him. The fact he has been back perhaps may suggest he did not do so but that remains to be known, if ever.

The fact remains though, that despite your efforts in getting across how stupid this guy is (obviously not reading the one sentence he wrote that actually seems quite clear), the problem exists whether or not Forcefield is active or not.

I could download and install after numerous attempts yes - but I could not run it. I still get "This program requires at least Windows 2000 with SPTD 1.51 or higher. Kernel debugger must be deactivated."

I also then tried to shut it down completely after that and seemingly, just like Nortons and the like, there are processes still running in the background regardless of whether or not you shut it down from the system tray.

Going to task manager and also shutting down the process does not work either as it keeps switching back on automatically even though it is switched off in ZA and the process ISWSVC has been ended. Here's a screen shot for you...

http://www.freeimagehosting.net/image.php?52154e0df5.jpg

I actually had to uninstall it completely to use Daemon Tools. It's no great loss - ZA Security Suite is fine for my needs on this computer for now and I have Daemon on many other computers as well and have done for years.

As for ZA, if they are moving in the direction that say Nortons has with so many 'invisible' constriants, at times acting like its very own malware, they will invariably lose customers as this is what many will not want.

JLMiller
13.06.2009, 14:41
Geez, jastadash -

If you and danico55 had read the *entirety* of my post "sssloooowly", you would have both observed that it's not sufficient to disable ForceField and/or shut down ZAES. The associated service (ForceField IswSvc) must be stopped. Shutting down ZAES doesn't affect the ForceField service. So danico55 did *not* do all of what I suggested - which is, indeed, quite clear. If he had, he would have enjoyed success.

As you correctly observed, however, uninstalling ZAES works, because in doing so, the ForceField IswSvc is removed.

- John

JLMiller
14.06.2009, 15:42
On June 13, 2009, I received an update to the Zone Alarm Extreme Security application executable. Apparently, ZA considered it a maintenance release, as there was no change in the version number. I have verified that the previously-installed DT Lite now executes properly with ZAES' ForceField enabled and the associated service (ForceField IswSvc) running.

I have not taken the time to verify that DT will install with the updated ZAES, but everything indicates that it should.

Hats off to ZA for responding to the issue.

- John

Underheaven
18.06.2009, 01:46
Great news

El_Nomad
03.07.2009, 18:11
Sorry, but I don't understand.

JLMiller wrote:

an update to the Zone Alarm Extreme Security application executable. Apparently, ZA considered it a maintenance release, as there was no change in the version number. I have verified that the previously-installed DT Lite now executes properly with ZAES'

I downloaded again the latest version of ZAES 8.400.020 (02 jul 2009). And you won't believe - NOTHING changed :mad:! ZA IS NOT working properly with DT 4.30.0305. Sorry to say that, but I must refuse from one of these products :confused:

El_Nomad
03.07.2009, 20:02
Im already tired af all this ZAES sht. Changed Extreme Security for PRO version - all is OK, Im happy now :)

JLMiller
03.07.2009, 23:48
Yesterday, I tried using DT on my wife's laptop, after installing the latest version of ZA Extreme Security on it. It failed with the same error message as before. At this point, I have no idea why it behaves properly on one of my systems and not on the other. But to avoid further hassles, I've turned off ZA's ForceField and disabled its IswSvc on both of my systems. It's clearly not ready for prime time.

I received an inquiry from ZA about the issue, and documented my experience to them in detail. I haven't heard anything back yet, but hopefully, they'll address the bug.

Other than this exasperating annoyance, I've been pretty well satisfied with ZA. If I had it to do over again, I would obviously not buy ZA Extreme Security, but just stick with ZA Security Suite and save a few bucks (and the hassle). And of course, I find DT invaluable.

- John

LolMuffins
20.07.2009, 15:49
I don't have ZA but its still not working.

JLMiller
21.07.2009, 16:00
LolMuffins -

Based upon other posts I've seen, ZA Extreme isn't the only security suite that doesn't play well with DT. To determine whether your firewall or anti-malware application has any incompatibility with DT, try completely uniinstalling it, making sure that any associated services are also removed. (Consider using Revo Uninstaller, which does a pretty thorough post-uninstall cleanup.) Then see if DT works. If it does, you'll have confirmation that it is the source of the difficulty.

Then reinstall your security application and sift through the options, disabling various components and services until you find the culprit.

This is a pretty laborious effort, but I know of no other way to smoke out the source of the problem. The good part of it is that when you discover the cause, it'll come with a nice sense of self-satisfaction.

Good luck.

- John

LolMuffins
21.07.2009, 23:53
Well I can't even install it, I'm getting the error right after i press "Next" on the first install window.

JLMiller
22.07.2009, 13:29
Well I can't even install it, I'm getting the error right after i press "Next" on the first install window.

Yes, as I mentioned in my first post, ZA Extreme also breaks the install process of DT. Try installing with your security suite completely removed, and things may work. Then reinstall your security suite and do all the manual fiddling to home in on the specific cause of failure.

- John

Steve Donahue
26.09.2009, 22:39
Firstly, it was this forun and thread that led me to the solution to a 6 month long problrm. Thanks JLMiller.

Initial install of DT Lite hung. First time, I removed ZAES, put in DT Lite, and reinstalled ZAES . Pain in the butt, and it lasted only until I rebooted.

Second try: successfully installed DT lite from Diagnostic Startup, using msconfig. Install worked, but DT Lite was blocked from launching after the SECOND normal reboot.

My best solution: I had installed DT Lite as above. I rebooted normally, closed DT Lite's error message, and closed ZAES at the systray icon. I then terminated ISWSVC.exe (and ISWMGR.exe for good measure) using Windows Task Manager, launched DT Lite, and relaunched ZAES.

On checking the services, the two disabled services were now restored. And the two scrappy softwares are getting along like newlyweds. And will, I assume, until the next reboot.

Thanks again, JLM.

S/

Gunsumoa1
27.09.2009, 15:21
I allready put this info in another post but I too had the same problem with DT and ZA Security Suite (not Extreme) I am using Vista Home Premium and XP Pro on 3 computers.

I did not allow ZA Security Suite to install the ZA toolbar which is the ForceField, in the Add/Remove Programs it will not say ForceField its says ZA Toolbar (if you let it install).

The Forcefield feature was added for the new version of ZA 9xxxx which just came out the old version 8xxxx didnt include Forcefield.

So it seems if this is your problem uninstall ZA, reinstall it but dont let it install the ToolBar and you should be okay, I spent a whole day trying to figure this out and like I said this works for me.

Once again I am using ZoneAlarm Security Suite 9.0.114.000 there seems to be 3 versions of 9xxxx all of them give the same error if you install the ToolBar/Forcefield.Version 8xxxx didnt come with that.

JLMiller
07.10.2009, 21:12
ZoneAlarm is well aware of this problem, but still hasn't fixed it. I just installed their latest release of ZASP (v9.0.114.000) and the problem persists - but there's more.

Even though I had previously turned off ForceField and disabled the associated service, installing the new version re-enabled the service (but at least it didn't turn ForceField back on). When viewing the service's properties, I was able to disable it, but could not stop it. I had to reboot, after which the service was, indeed, disabled and not started.

Although I've been otherwise pretty satisfied with ZA, this is getting pretty annoying. When my license expires, at the least, I'll fall back to ZASS, but at the same time, will take a hard look at other security suites.

- John

ProblemSeeker
22.10.2009, 18:21
Apparently ZA toolabr on firefox cause it to work very slowly, so it was a good idea to disable that toolbar on Firefox, and later remove it form system for the sake of DT and Firefox

PlumbDrumb
28.01.2010, 02:59
Hi I had to create an account here to share my fix, until either DT or Check Point Software can figure this out.

I recently "upgraded" Zone Alarm Extreme Security (for Windows 7 compatibility) and ran into this problem.

What I noticed is that Forcefield actually uses a separate installer/uninstaller from the rest of Zone Alarm.
In Windows 7, the directory is:

C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField

In that directory you will find all the Forcefield program files, including an uninstaller.
Run the uninstaller to rid your computer of it.
The toolbar will be gone, as well as the service, though the section in the Zone Alarm Client will still be visible (it won't have any true functionality though; it's really gone).

You can now have a happy relationship between ZA Extreme Security and Daemon Tools Lite.

Oh and, yes, I'm running the latest version of both programs:
DTLite v4.35.5 and ZAES v9.1.008.000

By the way, the benefits were instantaneous, i.e no reboot needed, and also I noticed my overall memory usage decreased by about 100 mb's, even though I always had the Forcefield function ticked off.
That service must be doing some bloated stuff in the background no matter how it is set.

Anyway, I ramble.
Hope this helps some people, and hopefully as long as Forcefield is going to cause problems Checkpoint keeps it as a separate installer in the future, so we can get rid of it.
I never used it anyway

PlumbDrumb
28.01.2010, 07:36
Just one more thing (I had to wait for my message validation there, sorry), this does not negatively affect the functionality of ZA Extreme Security, only the Forcefield, so you shouldn't worry about uninstalling it unless it is something you rely on.
(I'd suggest MSE or some other malware product that may not interfere with DT)

In hindsight I shouldn't have upgraded to Extreme Security from PRO, but I hear ZAPro comes with forcefield now anyway, so eff it.

SoCalSwami
12.02.2010, 03:41
Hi I had to create an account here to share my fix, until either DT or Check Point Software can figure this out.

I recently "upgraded" Zone Alarm Extreme Security (for Windows 7 compatibility) and ran into this problem.

What I noticed is that Forcefield actually uses a separate installer/uninstaller from the rest of Zone Alarm.
In Windows 7, the directory is:

C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\ZAForceField

In that directory you will find all the Forcefield program files, including an uninstaller.
Run the uninstaller to rid your computer of it.
The toolbar will be gone, as well as the service, though the section in the Zone Alarm Client will still be visible (it won't have any true functionality though; it's really gone).

You can now have a happy relationship between ZA Extreme Security and Daemon Tools Lite.

Oh and, yes, I'm running the latest version of both programs:
DTLite v4.35.5 and ZAES v9.1.008.000

By the way, the benefits were instantaneous, i.e no reboot needed, and also I noticed my overall memory usage decreased by about 100 mb's, even though I always had the Forcefield function ticked off.
That service must be doing some bloated stuff in the background no matter how it is set.

Anyway, I ramble.
Hope this helps some people, and hopefully as long as Forcefield is going to cause problems Checkpoint keeps it as a separate installer in the future, so we can get rid of it.
I never used it anyway



I had to create an account here to share my thoughts on PlumbDrumb's post...


:D:D:D Brilliant :D:D:D


Uber easy fix that has solved multitude of issues. Well done.

JLMiller
26.04.2010, 22:06
After dumping ZA Extreme and switching back to ZA Security Suite, DT worked again. I provided ZA a detailed and complete description of the issue. Recently, they issued an update to ZASS to version 9.1.507.000, which, as noted by others, includes their new ZA Browser Toolbar. The toolbar is dependent upon their IswSvc, which appeared with the new version, along with the incompatibility with DT.

I disabled the browser toolbar (it's about as useless as nipples on a boar, anyway) and disabled IswSvc, after which DT is once again fully operational.

I consider this to be downright outrageously arrogant behavior on the part of ZA. Even after being fully informed that one of their products precipitated incompatibility with DT, not only did they fail to rectify the problem, but actually had the gall to propagate it to other products.

ParatoOptimal
28.05.2010, 06:20
I have the same problem but not with the suite.
I had Zone Alarm Pro and Daemon Tools Lite running FINE.

I updated Daemon Tools Lite to the latest as of 5-26-2010 and everything worked FINE.

I updated Zone Alarm Pro to ...
ZoneAlarm Pro version:9.1.008.000
TrueVector version:9.1.008.000
Driver version:9.1.008.000
and Daemon Tools disappeared from my task bar.

When booting-up, there's an error message that this version of Daemon Tools requires AT LEAST Windows 2000.
I'm running XP-Pro SP2.

Firefox used to have tool bar choices for a Daemon Tools tool bar and a Zone Alarm Pro tool bar. The ZAPTB is gone. There is a Daemon Tools tool bar choice.
If I select it, the Zone Alarm tool bar appears.

Under Add, Remove Programs in Control Panel, there is a Daemon Tools tool bar but not a Zone Alarm Pro tool bar.

If I attempt to reinstall Daemon Tools Lite, there's an error and the install halts.
I disabled Zone Alarm Pro and reattempted to install Daemon Tools Lite only to get the same error message and halted install.

Oddly, one of my SATA HDDs that is either 60GB, 80GB or 100GB is listed as 0.98 GB with 996MB of free space. The free space listed may be correct but the HDD's capacity is wrong.

I ran the uninstall for the ZA Forcefield tool bar and sure enough, the Daemon Tools tool bar disappeared from my list of choices in Firefox. I have NOT rebooted. My HDD capacity is still listed wrong in My Computer. DAEMON Tools Lite v4.35.6 (with SPTD 1.62) reinstalled successfully. It noted REINSTALL in the install window. So, it saw that my original install was there. Perhaps if I had rebooted, the original install would have worked now that ZAForceField has been uninstalled.

I had noticed that Firefox has been running horribly slow lately. I hope it's back to it's speedy self now that ZAForceField is GONE!

Thanks

merlone
30.06.2010, 10:59
I would say the problem is the toolbar you dont even need to uninstall it if you just disable it in registry, forcefield is still working. But i dont understand since the toolbar were also in the foreign versions of za too and with regedit you could made dt and za forcefield work together. But now the toolbar seems to mess up things from this point it could be a malware too. This way even za shows that everything is working however iswsvc can not be found in the task manager so its not even running at this point.

merlone
30.06.2010, 11:03
i meant za lite version:9.2.057.000

ZIPZAP
28.07.2010, 08:59
I am surprised that Daemon tool developers have not reacted yet to this.

ZA issue with Daemon Tool is caused by a bug in DT that can cause your system to crash, this is known issue since ages!


ZoneAlarm is not compatible with DAEMON Tools. A bug in DAEMON Tools creates a conflict with ZoneAlarm that can cause a BSOD crash. Readme for ZoneAlarm (http://www.zonealarm.com/readme-v9_1/) :shocked:

Blazkowicz
28.07.2010, 09:32
How comes I'm using latest DT with ZoneAlarm and haven't had any single BSOD?
Only their toolbar is causing problems which blocks SPTD.

ZIPZAP
28.07.2010, 10:05
DT conflicts with Forcefield (ZA component also integrated in the toolbar). This is found to be an issue in DT (bug).

I am surprised that after all this time no DT developer looked at this or at least reacted here. :(

Blazkowicz
28.07.2010, 10:06
Technically their Toolbar sets DT into some sort of debug mode and DT doesn't allow that. That means the Toolbar is manipulating DT process. Result ForceField is conflicting with DT and not vice-versa.

Terramex
28.07.2010, 10:13
I am surprised that after all this time no DT developer looked at this or at least reacted here. :(http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f27/internal-setup-error-code-14-contact-support-25846/index2.html#post125516

ZIPZAP
28.07.2010, 10:15
Thanks for the feedback.

Uuuhm, that is not what I read officially from ZA. By experience when ZA dev. posts such clear statment it means they have factually found an issue (they rarely do so) :)

Just wanted to bring the other side of the coin here.

Thank you anyway for the input into the issue.


http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f27/internal-setup-error-code-14-contact-support-25846/index2.html#post125516

No permission to access this... :confused:

Blazkowicz
28.07.2010, 10:18
It is in customer forum, here is the quote:

First of all yes, DAEMON Tools does test for debuggers and if some "security" software tries to "start all progs in debug mode" it will surely fail.
Second, practically all issues with security software we had in the past happened because this "software" actually tries to modify code inside all other processes by injecting own code, patching original one and installing own hooks. Thus it acts like a virus itself.
DAEMON Tools has strong internal checksum verifications in lot of places to maintain own integrity and it will not tolearate when some other application penetrates into its process and modifies something inside it. We do not think of it as a "security issue" of our product, but rather as ill behavior of other malicious application which makes changes in other processes without warning user - they should at least allow user to skip monitoring or patching some processes.

ZIPZAP
28.07.2010, 10:20
Ok thanks! Sounds like a non-resolvable issue. Both sides gives strong arguments not to fix it. :)

Thanks again and enjoy the day or night.

Terramex
28.07.2010, 10:22
No permission to access this... :confused:Oops, sorry :redface:, and thanks Blaz.

Not up to date but maybe also of interest:
Plague in (security) software drivers - www.matousec.com (http://www.matousec.com/info/articles/plague-in-security-software-drivers.php)

Anyhow, as some security software developers aren't willing to address those issues (or at least it has low priority) the DT team will finally sort this out by releasing their future products with the option to not use the SPTD access layer.

ZIPZAP
28.07.2010, 16:26
Anyhow, as some security software developers aren't willing to address those issues (or at least it has low priority) the DT team will finally sort this out by releasing their future products with the option to not use the SPTD access layer.

Ah, great! Good news then :D
Thank you for the info.

Bikkhu
21.10.2010, 13:40
Oops, sorry :redface:, and thanks Blaz.

Not up to date but maybe also of interest:
Plague in (security) software drivers - www.matousec.com (http://www.matousec.com/info/articles/plague-in-security-software-drivers.php)

Anyhow, as some security software developers aren't willing to address those issues (or at least it has low priority) the DT team will finally sort this out by releasing their future products with the option to not use the SPTD access layer.

It looks to me that ZoneAlarm is not only security software which have problems with DT. My Comodo went crazy with DT, both installation and use, and keeps screaming:

"DTLite4356-001.exe tried to execute shellcode as a result of a possible buffer owerflow attack. This is typical of a buffer owerflow attack. Comodo Defense+ has already isolated DTLite4356-001.exe from the rest of the system....."

It is a shame that ZoneAlarm crash in this situation, but on the other hand, none of the security software should tolerate such a behavior.
DTLite and DTLiteHlp are the same.