PDA

View Full Version : dinvinity II



veilchen80
24.07.2009, 14:45
my backup issnt working

with yasu or dte

game have secu 7.40

any chance for update for yasu or dtpro this year
or is this project dead`?

professorx
25.07.2009, 15:42
German version downloaded i presume?
i didn't think retail multi language wasn't out 'till September
anyway you'll just have to be patient and wait for the good people sYk0 et al. to release the next version of YASU (Omen) or DTE

veilchen80
25.07.2009, 16:49
german retail dvd


yeah but we wait since march this year :/

ahsgas
28.07.2009, 12:07
Hi guys!

First of all thx for all the hard work you have done helping us to play with backups!

But i think many of us out there would also appreciate a new YASU version or something that allows us to play backups protected by Securom 7.4!

Are there any informations about new versions?
Or is there work in progress on a new version?

Thank you!

Terramex
28.07.2009, 13:43
@ahsgas
Got a message from sYk0 two weeks ago.
With "good" reason he only now has the chance to look into SecuROM 7.40.
No Beta as yet.

moonie
30.07.2009, 21:06
@ahsgas
Got a message from sYk0 two weeks ago.
With "good" reason he only now has the chance to look into SecuROM 7.40.
No Beta as yet.

two weeks? cool ^^

only yasu or omen too?

Terramex
31.07.2009, 07:25
@moonie
You've mistranslated my words.

Nochmal dasselbe in Deutsch:

Habe vor zwei Wochen von sYk0 Nachricht erhalten.
Aus "gutem" Grund kann er SecuROM 7.40 erst jetzt näher anschauen.
Bisher keine Beta.

moonie
31.07.2009, 07:44
@moonie
You've mistranslated my words.



Oh Sorry ^^
i have mistransleted because i haven't read/see all...
a was online with my nokia 6120, this phone have a very small display :/

Blackclaw
31.07.2009, 12:58
If you want to start the game you follow some simple steps.

1. Start yasu and hit cloak.

2. Start taskmgr and kill the prozess yasu.exe

3. Start the game


Securom blacklists the yasu app only ... the cloak works perfektly fine.

Terramex
31.07.2009, 15:45
@Blackclaw
There are plenty of other threads pointing out that method only works for very few chipsets/OS combinations.

Another strange thing is, that on Windows 7 RC there's no "security modul error"
with YASU active :confused: - at least on my rigs.

A.Hecka
01.08.2009, 23:45
With "good" reason he only now has the chance to look into SecuROM 7.40.
No Beta as yet.

Well I really love it having anyone speaking in miracles...
So, let me throw in my following theory...

Gamecompanies "asked" (wohoo, using also the " ") to not support SecuRom V7.40 too early. Or maybe never? Is this also the reason for the delayed omen?

Maybe, maybe not. To repeat it: It is just MY theory. So its my personal idea of why things getting delayed and delayed without a real reason... Maybe this is a "good" reason, huh?

Cheers

evlncrn8
01.08.2009, 23:55
naw i'd imagine syk0 was just busy with real life stuff.. i seriously doubt he's in collusion with game companies.. whats his gain? his tools free.. its funny, sometimes people think conspiracy when there really isn't one.. though im sure syk0 will answer your theories as/when he's back online (ever though, perhaps he has no inet? for example..).. i haven't seen him on msn for quite some time..

Terramex
02.08.2009, 10:18
Well I really love it having anyone speaking in miracles...

So its my personal idea of why things getting delayed and delayed without a real reason... Maybe this is a "good" reason, huh?
However you do it it seems to be wrong :confused:
Someone asked for informations/progress and i told him all i can.
Maybe you blat out everything people entrust to you - i don't.
I've already mentioned here (http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f19/dt-windows-vista-y-s-u-dte-24671/#post116528) that i actually don't wanna act as spokesman for sYk0, but thought people derserve a little update.

evlncrn8's remarks sum it up pretty well; sYk0 was busy with unpleasant (therefore the good in quotes)
real life stuff and in fact had no inet/PC for quite some time.
Now let your imagination run free again: conspiracy, lie... whatever you want.

moonie
02.08.2009, 15:33
Now let your imagination run free again: conspiracy, lie... whatever you want.

o.O ^^

no comment... :D

A.Hecka
02.08.2009, 15:52
Well, just to give the note to everyone:

Yet again one of my posts get lost due to terramexx´s delete button.

Conspiracy?

Terramex
02.08.2009, 16:34
I have no Mod rights in this section, but if i had them i'd have also deleted it ;)
(Once again) Hijacking to highlight other topics + inappropriate language.
Maybe i'd also have removed the post before that where he insinuates
YASU/OMEN gets delayed "without a real reason" ...if i could :rolleyes:

A.Hecka
02.08.2009, 17:15
i seriously doubt he's in collusion with game companies.. whats his gain? his tools free...

Free. And blacklisted.
Collusion with game companies?

A.Hecka
02.08.2009, 17:20
Well, just to give the note to everyone:

Yet again one of my posts get lost due to terramexx´s delete button.

Conspiracy?

Edit: So it seems, Terramexx didn´t delete the post. So there are others deleting as well.

Terramex
02.08.2009, 17:56
@A.Hecka
What do you expect now ? A public explanation by an Admin ?
You know why it was removed and still think you got a raw deal and have to discuss decisions like that in public ?
That's not how this forum, how any forum works.

You intentionally provoke, hijack with offtopic content and still pretent you have the right to do so ?
Just stand to some basic rules and all your posts will survive.

Let's stop this now.

0xdeadbeef
03.08.2009, 18:26
(Kinda) back to the topic: I have a legal copy of Dinvinity II but it doesn't run due to SecuRom issues with "emulation software". I have only a simulated IDE drive (DAEMON Tools Pro 4.30.305.77) with no image mounted. Cloaking with Yasu 1.6.9040 doesn't work.

I understand that SecuRom Emulation is not working, but it should be possible at least to run a game from an original DVD without installing DAEMON Tools.

Any hints?

Blazkowicz
03.08.2009, 19:07
Please click on the SecuROM link - it maybe talking about CloneCD.

0xdeadbeef
03.08.2009, 20:30
Please click on the SecuROM link - it maybe talking about CloneCD.

I don't have CloneCD installed. However I got Divinity to run in the meantime. I needed to remove the virtual (IDE) drive but didn't need to deinstall Daemon Tools. However: since other people with the Lite version report Yasu to work, I begin to believe that Yasu is only able to cloak virtual SCSI drives, while it doesn't cloak virtual IDE drives. So indeed the more expensive Pro version causes more problems than the Lite version.

Any chance to fix this in Yasu or (which would make much more sense) cloak all virtual drives (SCSI and IDE) by default?

Blazkowicz
03.08.2009, 21:16
YASU is cloaking also IDE drives, it just seems to be the case you have a special chipset like P45 which SecuROM likes more (on my NForce 4 chipset it is working perfectly).

0xdeadbeef
03.08.2009, 23:28
YASU is cloaking also IDE drives, it just seems to be the case you have a special chipset like P45 which SecuROM likes more (on my NForce 4 chipset it is working perfectly).
Mainboard chipset is X58. Dunno what the chipset has to do with a software emulated drive, but anyway: this is rather annoying.

moonie
04.08.2009, 13:37
for all which have a lot of luck where run a SR game after killing YASU by taskmanager

with this method you dont need yasu...

go to regedit

Start -> run -> regedit
Pfad: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\Open\Command

and change the key from

regedit.exe "%1"
to
regedit.exe /s "%1"

after that windows will not ask you before you change / import any reg keys

after that go to

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Cdrom\Enum]

here you have to export the reg key, save it and edit the file.
you have to change the string vom SCSI to IDE in case you have installed a vSCSI or a "real" scsi like me.
(i.e from "0"="SCSI\\CDROMA.... to "0"="IDE\\CDROMA.....)

(YASU change this too)

copy this file to your autorun, now will change automatic after reboot this reg key and you dont need yasu
(you have to save this file as filename.reg)
... have fun

0xdeadbeef
06.08.2009, 18:32
Although this is not mentioned in the release notes, the new "Pro Advanced" version (4.35.0306.0088) seems to fix this issue. Divinity II starts now if a virtual IDE drive is installed - without any cloaking.

customer39544381
06.08.2009, 21:08
Although this is not mentioned in the release notes, the new "Pro Advanced" version (4.35.0306.0088) seems to fix this issue. Divinity II starts now if a virtual IDE drive is installed - without any cloaking.

Hi,

I have Windows 7 RC and DT Pro Advanced 4.35 and the game still doesn't start with mounted image. What OS do you have, 0xdeadbeef?

Or maybe my .mds is too bad. Is it possible to PM your mds file?

moonie
07.08.2009, 06:22
Hi,

I have Windows 7 RC and DT Pro Advanced 4.35 and the game still doesn't start with mounted image. What OS do you have, 0xdeadbeef?

Or maybe my .mds is too bad. Is it possible to PM your mds file?

Try to burn to a DVD RW an test with a backup copy,
which virtual adapter ypu have? vSCSI oder vIDE

0xdeadbeef
08.08.2009, 01:01
Hi,

I have Windows 7 RC and DT Pro Advanced 4.35 and the game still doesn't start with mounted image. What OS do you have, 0xdeadbeef?

Or maybe my .mds is too bad. Is it possible to PM your mds file?
I didn't say that I run the game from an image. I run the original game from the original DVD. Yet until the latest update, it wouldn't start until I removed all virtual drives.

moonie
08.08.2009, 13:38
Yet until the latest update, it wouldn't start until I removed all virtual drives.

before you removed all vdrive which error you have?

insert original or emulator found?

0xdeadbeef
08.08.2009, 23:33
before you removed all vdrive which error you have?

insert original or emulator found?
As I wrote in my intial posting, I got "emulation device found" or something like this. This was with only one virtual IDE drive without any image mounted with or without Yasu.

GothicIII
14.08.2009, 13:41
For Users who still got problems running Divinity 2 on Win7 x64 machines:


1. Install DT Pro v.34.0306.0088 with SPTD v1.60
2. Copy YASU v.1.6.9040 to DT Pro-Folder
3. Mount Divinity II in a vIDE-Drive
4. Start YASU
5. Click in YASU on "Cloak"
6. Play the game :)

Doesn't work?

1. run: "regedit.exe"
2. goto "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\cdrom\Enum"
3. delete All Keys
4. Open DT Pro
5. goto "Tools->Virtual Divice Manager->Disable SCSI Driver"
6. Restart PC
7. Follow guide above

moonie
14.08.2009, 19:13
goto "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\cdrom\Enum"
3. delete All Keys


you don't need that!
its the same as i say, you must only rename the string to IDE

affliction
15.08.2009, 00:08
For Users who still got problems running Divinity 2 on Win7 x64 machines:


1. Install DT Pro v.34.0306.0088 with SPTD v1.60
2. Copy YASU v.1.6.9040 to DT Pro-Folder
3. Mount Divinity II in a vIDE-Drive
4. Start YASU
5. Click in YASU on "Cloak"
6. Play the game :)

Doesn't work?

1. run: "regedit.exe"
2. goto "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\cdrom\Enum"
3. delete All Keys
4. Open DT Pro
5. goto "Tools->Virtual Divice Manager->Disable SCSI Driver"
6. Restart PC
7. Follow guide above

still doesn't work

moonie
18.08.2009, 13:38
which chipset you have?

veilchen80
18.08.2009, 14:21
nothing works we need new yasu or new dtpro with blackfixed stuff

all other make no sense

Reef
18.08.2009, 15:07
nothing works we need new yasu or new dtpro with blackfixed stuff

all other make no sense
There should be no need for YASU for us customers, that's why we pay licensing fees for DT Pro. As long as the blacklists are not fixed within DT Pro (so no external tools are needed), I refuse to renew all my licenses.

In the end the DT team will only hurt itself by not fixing blacklists. The day a new DT Pro is released which fixes all current blacklists (especially SecuROM & SafeDisc), I will immediately renew my licenses. If only a new YASU or DTE is released, I'll just use that in combination with my 'old' DT Pro.

veilchen80
18.08.2009, 15:46
but dtpro doenst care about us and our comments

you see there is no statement or any other comment from any dtpro staff

A.Hecka
20.08.2009, 16:44
If only a new YASU or DTE is released, I'll just use that in combination with my 'old' DT Pro.

Well, as long as not the brand new DT Pro is required then.

Reef
20.08.2009, 17:50
Well, as long as not the brand new DT Pro is required then.
Easy way to make sales, by letting someone else do the real work for free. Tools like DTE or YASU could easily be released without requiring the latest DT Pro. Maybe it's time someone releases an anti-blacklist tool on another website. I don't believe it's a coincidence that anti-blacklist tools released on this site always require the latest DT Pro.

I can't blame sYk0 for losing interest in YASU or Omen.

khornesaturnine
13.12.2009, 10:03
for all which have a lot of luck where run a SR game after killing YASU by taskmanager

with this method you dont need yasu...

go to regedit

Start -> run -> regedit
Pfad: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\regfile\shell\Open\Command

and change the key from

regedit.exe "%1"
to
regedit.exe /s "%1"

after that windows will not ask you before you change / import any reg keys

after that go to

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Cdrom\Enum]

here you have to export the reg key, save it and edit the file.
you have to change the string vom SCSI to IDE in case you have installed a vSCSI or a "real" scsi like me.
(i.e from "0"="SCSI\\CDROMA.... to "0"="IDE\\CDROMA.....)

(YASU change this too)

copy this file to your autorun, now will change automatic after reboot this reg key and you dont need yasu
(you have to save this file as filename.reg)
... have fun
okay what? i understood everything up to the poitn where you said export eth reg key, save it adn edit the file. what do you want me to do? what reg key? and how do i know if i have a VSCSI or a "real" SCSI?

khornesaturnine
13.12.2009, 14:47
sorry i made a few spelling errors. i was rushing when i typed. i meant ""point" and "The" and "and" in the first sentence.

also i think daemon tools is a VSCSI so i guess i have to change the string vom(pretty sure you meant rom but who cares) which i did but i have no idea where autorun is so i don't know where to import the reg key at.

khornesaturnine
29.12.2009, 10:33
alright i got this game going, i must say i am seriously dissapointed with this games ending.