PDA

View Full Version : Win7 Build 7600 64 and DT



juliostorm
26.07.2009, 15:51
so i tryed use Dt on win7.
instalaed well, but after boot, he didnt show on systray, tryed uninstall and reinstall, nothing.
then installled again, upgraded SPTD with SPTDinst-v159-x64.
not worked as well.
tryed use command line to mount some image... nothing.
tryed add drive, nothing....
tryed show manager by command line, nothing.
i end up with 4 copies of Dt on memory and machine slow as hell.
killed all 4 process, and my Pc went back to normal work.
i have been useing build 7600 for a while, its pretty stable(not a single error yet, except for DT).
play wow on this machine w/o problems.
use VMware up to 4 VM running at same time(1 PDC 2003/2 vista 32/1XP 32), so far no problems.
So, any idea or workaround about this issue ?

Sway
27.07.2009, 00:56
Hi juliostorm,

Last versions of DAEMON Tools Pro and DAEMON Tools Lite were tested on Windows 7 Build 7100 (the last official build at the time of release). Versions with full Windows 7 support will be released soon.

A.Hecka
27.07.2009, 14:15
i have been useing build 7600 for a while, its pretty stable(not a single error yet, except for DT).

AFAIK build 7600 has been leaked a few days ago? Yet, the "final build" if the "rumours" are right.
How is it possible to use this build "for a while" yet?

don_vip
27.07.2009, 23:24
Windows 7 RTM has been compiled on July 13th and leaked the 19th, so yes, it's real.

And I can confirm DT 4.30.4 suffers strange issues on this version :( SPTD 1.59 is required but not sufficent. I'm waiting the next version with great attention !

Blazkowicz
28.07.2009, 06:24
And which issues do you have?

don_vip
28.07.2009, 08:23
I do not (yet) understand well the problem, but when mounting some Isos (don't know if it depends of the ISO itself, its location or something else), the access to the mounted drive is slow as hell.

For example I tried to mount something yesterday evening, the drive was unaccessible for at least 2 hours (I slept after), the DT GUI completely frozen and unusable, the daemon.exe couldn't be killed, neither the autorun.exe of the disc...)

I let the thing run this night, and this morning, the daemon tool GUI is respondive again, and the access to the virtual drive is OK too. It doesn't happen every time, I don't understand :(

I'm using 64bit too.

Blazkowicz
28.07.2009, 18:48
Do you have a Gigabyte mainboard?

don_vip
28.07.2009, 22:47
Nop, Asus P5K.

Here is my full config, if it can help:

OS:
Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) (build 7600)

Motherboard:
SMBios version 2.4
ASUSTeK Computer INC. P5K Deluxe Rev 1.xx

Bios:
American Megatrends Inc. 0902 06/19/2008 size: 2048Kb

Chipset:
Northbridge: Intel P35/G33/G31
Southbridge: Intel 82801IR (ICH9R)

Processor:
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Conroe Socket 775 LGA (@65 nm) 2400 Mhz ( L1I: 2 x 32 Ko, L1D: 2 x 32 Ko, L2: 4096 Ko )
RAM
4096 Mo, Type: DDR2, @400.9MHz, 5.0-5-5-18-2T
DDR2 Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 2048 Mo PC2-6400 (400 Mhz) (5.0-5-5-18)
DDR2 Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5DHX 2048 Mo PC2-6400 (400 Mhz) (5.0-5-5-18)
GPUs:
nVidia Corporation G92 [GeForce 8800 GTS 512] (512 Mo)
nVidia Corporation G96 [GeForce 9400 GT] (512 Mo)

CD/DVD Drives:
ERI AR45UJ0TQ3C 1.03 <- DT #1
ERI AR45UJ0TQ3C 1.03 <- DT #2
ERI AR45UJ0TQ3C 1.03 <- DT #3
ERI AR45UJ0TQ3C 1.03 <- DT #4
TSSTcorpCD/DVDW SH-S183ASB03
TSSTcorpCD/DVDW SH-S183ASB03

Hard drives:
Windows <- RAID 0 with 2 WD Raptor 36 Gb
Data <- RAID 5 with 4 WD Caviar Green WD10EADS (4x1Tb)
Seagate FreeAgent XTreme USB Device <- External drive (USB), 1,5 Tb
USB Flash Disk USB Device <- USB key, 4 Gb
Corsair Flash Voyager USB Device <- USB key, 8Gb
Generic USB CF Reader USB Device
Generic USB MS Reader USB Device
Generic USB SD Reader USB Device
Generic USB SM Reader USB Device
PCI/AGP Cards
Storage
Intel Corporation:82801 SATA RAID Controller
Silicon Image, Inc.:SiI 3132 Serial ATA Raid II Controller
Network
Marvell Technology Group Ltd.:88E8056 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller
Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.:RTL-8110SC/8169SC Gigabit Ethernet

Display
nVidia Corporation:G92 [GeForce 8800 GTS 512]
nVidia Corporation:G96 [GeForce 9400 GT]

Multimedia
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) HD Audio Controller

Bridges
Intel Corporation:82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express DRAM Controller
Intel Corporation:82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express PCI Express Root Port: 82G33/G31/P35/P31 Express PCI Express Root Port
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 1: 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 1
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 2: 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 2
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 3: 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 3
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 6: 82801I (ICH9 Family) PCI Express Port 6
Intel Corporation:82801 PCI Bridge: 82801 PCI Bridge
Intel Corporation:82801IR (ICH9R) LPC Interface Controller

Bus Series
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #4
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #5
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #6
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #2
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #1
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #2
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB UHCI Controller #3
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) USB2 EHCI Controller #1
Intel Corporation:82801I (ICH9 Family) SMBus Controller
Agere Systems:FW322/323: IEEE 1394a Firewire Controller

USB Peripherals
Logitech, Inc. G5 Laser Mouse (USB Composite Device)
Logitech, Inc. G5 Laser Mouse (USB Input Device)
Logitech, Inc. G5 Laser Mouse (USB Input Device)
Logitech, Inc. G15 Keyboard / Keyboard (USB Composite Device)
Logitech, Inc. G15 Keyboard / Keyboard (USB Input Device)
Logitech, Inc. G15 Keyboard / Keyboard (USB Input Device)
Logitech, Inc. G15 Keyboard / LCD (USB Input Device)
Logitech, Inc. G15 Keyboard / USB Hub (Generic USB Hub)
Canon, Inc. CanoScan LiDE 100
Alcor Micro Corp. Hi-Speed 21-in-1 Flash Card Reader/Writer (Internal/External) (USB Mass Storage Device)
Feiya Technology Corp. Flash Drive (USB Mass Storage Device)
Feiya Technology Corp. Flash Drive (USB Mass Storage Device)
Seagate RSS LLC USB Mass Storage Device
Realtek Semiconductor Corp. RTL8187 Wireless Adapter
Keyboard
PS/2 Keyboard
HID Keyboard Device
HID Keyboard Device
Mouse
Logitech HID-compliant G5 Laser Mouse
Screens
Generic PnP Monitor(Maxdata Computer GmbH B101902)
Belinea 1980 S1 / Art. No. 111936(Maxdata Computer GmbH B1980S1)
Generic PnP Monitor(Sony Corporation SONY TV XV)

Manni01
04.08.2009, 14:55
Hi everyone,

Just to say I have Win7 x64 RTM (build 7600.16285) and I have problems as well (in fact installation is either impossible or corrupts the OS).

I have an Asus P5E with 8Gb of Ram.

Everything else works fine, and the present DT lite works fine on all my other machines (including a Sony laptop with Win7 RC 32bits).

Is a new version in the works for Win7 RTM (especially x64)?

Thanks

don_vip
04.08.2009, 22:45
Did you try to install SPTD 1.59 before installing DT ? It helps a bit.

It's available here: DuplexSecure - Downloads (http://www.duplexsecure.com/en/downloads)

don_vip
05.08.2009, 18:07
Mmm SPTD 1.60 is out, but is does not fix the issue I described above :(

Manni01
03.09.2009, 08:56
Mmm SPTD 1.60 is out, but is does not fix the issue I described above :(

Thanks for the suggestion, I had tried and got the same results as you...

netwizzard
09.09.2009, 09:53
this is the way how it will work fine:

* Goto start - Run - msconfig
* Click the services tab
* Click on the manufacturer thing
* Disable all services that aren't from Microsoft
* Reboot

greez wizz

lord.fist
02.10.2009, 20:16
this is the way how it will work fine:

* Goto start - Run - msconfig
* Click the services tab
* Click on the manufacturer thing
* Disable all services that aren't from Microsoft
* Reboot

greez wizz

Your solution does not work for me.

gamenomad
02.10.2009, 23:22
Does not work for me also. Got Window 7 Ultimate build 7600. Work great , but I got compatibility problem with old games or programs like Fallout 2 or Circuitmaker 2000, which worked well on Vista 64 . DT also, of course! Wasn't SPDT 1.60 supposed to be ''full Window 7 compatibility'' ?

david.frankson
03.10.2009, 20:26
I also have odd problems with Win 7 and DT Pro. For me it installed and will work right after a fresh boot. I can load an image and run it, but after some time passes and mabe after a sleep/suspend, the game fails to recognize the image even though DT is running with that image loaded, and if I try to reload the image it hangs the OS.

netwizzard
18.10.2009, 08:29
now i have probs again too.....dosn´t work any more and shows:

http://www.abload.de/thumb/snap_2009.10.1809.23.0veld.jpg (http://www.abload.de/image.php?img=snap_2009.10.1809.23.0veld.jpg)

using: OS Version 6.1.7600 (Win7 RTM)

Blazkowicz
18.10.2009, 13:21
Did you install any security software?
Did you uninstall SPTD (DuplexSecure - Downloads (http://www.duplexsecure.com/downloads)). If so, then download installer from link and install.

cdman
20.10.2009, 00:25
A few of us have the final release of Windows 7. I do because I am hosting a windows 7 introduction party next week and it does not work with Daemon Tools Lite. Windows produces a pop up saying it is incompatibly when you try to install it. and if you tell it to install anyway it starts then says you need to restart the computer then you restart the computer and resume install and it says to restart the computer again and on and on.

Sway
20.10.2009, 05:01
Completely remove SPTD and DT.Instal SPTD 1.62 from DuplexSecure - Downloads (http://www.duplexsecure.com/downloads) and then instal DAEMON Tools Lite.

cdman
20.10.2009, 13:58
DT Lite does not show up in my installed programs list since I upgraded to Windows 7 so I'm not sure how to remove it completely. and how do you remove SPTD?

Sway
20.10.2009, 14:45
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f19/how-avoid-problems-after-windows-upgrade-installation-24935/

cdman
21.10.2009, 15:09
Great that worked and I'm set to go now. Everytime I start up DT Lite I still get the warning "Daemon Tools is incompatible with this version of Windows. For more information, contact DT Soft Ltd.." from Windows.

Sway
21.10.2009, 15:27
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f26/windows-7-daemon-tools-25297/
It's known issue. It will be fixed in the next DT Lite version.