PDA

View Full Version : BSOD during install/Won't run after Activation



yoder
06.08.2009, 18:57
During installation of DT Pro I receive a BSOD after the progress bar moves all the way to the right. After the reboot I can start DT, and see the splash screen, but the Activation prompt reappears. After I click Activate the prompt and splash screen disappear, but no icon appears in the system tray and no DT executables can be found in Task Manager.

Other than the BSOD (I've seen this two times during two installs) no error messages appear. I followed steps I found to uninstall DT delete the SPTD keys in the registry, and then reinstalled, but the same thing happens as before.

Please help me get this installed.

I am installing on Vista Enterprise SP2 on a Lenovo T61 with 32GB of memory.

Thanks for reading.

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 19:08
Could you please post latest minidump available in windows\minidump folder.

OK, i see it is activated at disc-soft.com
And what happens when you try to start DT Pro now?

yoder
06.08.2009, 19:11
Could you please post latest minidump available in windows\minidump folder.

Is disc-soft.com email address the same as here in forum?

Yes, the email address should be the same. I'm not sure how to post the minidump file. Where or how do I do that?

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 19:13
You click on "Go Advanced" -> scroll down to Manage Attachments -> Use WinZip or WinRar to compress latest minidump file to zip file and then select the zip file and press on upload.

yoder
06.08.2009, 19:22
Okay. I think I've done that right (though I see no indication that I've attached anything). Let me know if I need to re-do the upload.

Thanks for the quick replies.

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 19:25
Hmm, somehow attachment is missing.
You can also upload minidump file to rapidshare.com or megaupload.com.

BTW what happens when you start DT Pro now?
Attachment system is working, just checked.

yoder
06.08.2009, 19:28
Hmm, somehow attachment is missing.
You can also upload minidump file to rapidshare.com or megaupload.com.

BTW what happens when you start DT Pro now?

Okay, I'll try the upload again.

When I start DT Pro now I see the splash screen, and the activate prompt. When I click Activate, everything disappears just like before.

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 19:31
OK, please navigate to c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\DAEMON Tools Pro and delete DTPro.dat and try to reactivate again.
Will check dump file.

EDIT: BSOD caused by SPTD.sys.
Could you please contact www.duplexsecure.com, so they can take a look into their driver and fix this issue for upcoming users, thank you.

yoder
06.08.2009, 19:31
One thing I left out. After clicking Activate, Windows prompts me to confirm with Admin rights. After I click the confirm button, the splash screen and prompt disappear.

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 19:34
OK, if above (my last post) isn't helping, try to right click on DT Pro -> Run as Administrator.

yoder
06.08.2009, 19:52
OK, if above (my last post) isn't helping, try to right click on DT Pro -> Run as Administrator.

Actually I've tried that already with the same results.


OK, please navigate to c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\DAEMON Tools Pro and delete DTPro.dat and try to reactivate again.


The path on my system was a little different than the path you gave (probably due to the image my company uses), bt I deleted the dtpro.dat file and then reran DT Pro (as administrator). The dtpro.dat file is recreated, and the splash screen and prompt disappear. Task Manager still shows no DT exes running.


EDIT: BSOD caused by SPTD.sys.
Could you please contact DuplexSecure (http://www.duplexsecure.com), so they can take a look into their driver and fix this issue for upcoming users, thank you.

I would be glad to.

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 20:08
You are using 32-bit version of Vista?

EDIT: Are you using any security software?
Is kernel debugging activated?

yoder
06.08.2009, 20:28
You are using 32-bit version of Vista?

EDIT: Are you using any security software?
Is kernel debugging activated?

Yes to 32-bit.

I checked the services using MSCONFIG and did not see anything there that looked like a debugger, so I don't think that's enabled.

I am curoius about this: Is my problem related to the Activation routines? I mean it seems like the program is accepting my license key, but it keeps asking for it. And when I run Image Editor, it says "License verification failed." I wonder if my firewall is blocking something that the program needs.

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 20:31
Activation is successful according to Disc-Soft.com, but it seems DT Pro is unable to load activation file (the file which we deleted before).
Therefore check for any security software and disable them (also its services) and try again.
If issue is still persistent then, please contact support directly Send Message :: Disc-Soft.com (http://www.disc-soft.com/sendmsg)

yoder
06.08.2009, 20:57
I can see where several DT processes are loading dtpro.key using Sysinternals procmon tool. (See the attachment.)

Are you saying there may be something wrong with the format of the file?

Blazkowicz
06.08.2009, 21:00
I was talking about dtpro.dat and not key file.
Also, is the issue gone when all security softwares and their services are deactivated/stopped?
Have you also compared the detected serial with the one over at your disc-soft.com account?

yoder
06.08.2009, 21:12
I was talking about dtpro.dat and not key file.
Also, is the issue gone when all security softwares and their services are deactivated/stopped?
Have you also compared the detected serial with the one over at your disc-soft.com account?

I'm not sure what you are refering to by "security software." Obviously we use AD usernames, passwords and stuff to log on our computers, and access NTFS resources (that cannot be turned off), but I don't know what we might have that would prevent the program from reading dtpro.dat.

I will take another look at procmon and see if there is a failed read for dtpro.dat.

FordPrefect
06.08.2009, 21:36
Security Software = Antivirus, Personal Firewalls, Security Suites, and so on

yoder
06.08.2009, 23:27
Security Software = Antivirus, Personal Firewalls, Security Suites, and so on

I appreciate your patience.

I have both Antivirus and the Windows Firewall turned off. Obviously I cannot turn the company firewall off.

The results are the same.

I'll test this later off the company network, but if that is the only way to make Daemon Tools work, it won't be any use to me. I hope we can make it work in my environment.