PDA

View Full Version : Problems mounting image with a game



Daphoenyx
17.08.2009, 11:59
Hi, I'm new to the forum. I came to answer a question (and I checked if there were already similar problems, but couldn't find any).

Now to my question. I have recently bought a videogame, Amerzone. I had troubles with the cds, they wouldn't load, so at an adventure game's forum, they suggested I try to install your program, Daemon Tools Lite 4.30 and explained me how to mount the image of a game. The thing worked in fact well, as I didn't have any more problems with the game. The problem came when I had to switch discs... I couldn't access to the program icon to change the disc, and if I tried to press the Windows button the computer would go to the desktop for like a second, and then switch to the game again. I tried to set up some commands to summon the "change image" window, but the same thing occurred over and over. Is there a way to fix this?

Thanks in advance for the attention.

Terramex
17.08.2009, 13:34
Hallo Daphoenyx and welcome to the forums.

...and if I tried to press the Windows button the computer would go to the desktop for like a second, and then switch to the game again.Try to Alt-Tab to desktop.
If that doesn't work as well then create a second virtual drive in DT and mount both images
- if the game doesn't want the other CD to be absolutely in the same drive.

Daphoenyx
18.08.2009, 10:54
OOohhh thank you Terramax, such an easy solution, yet it's been weeks I've been trying to figure it out. It worked both with alt+tab and with mounting a second image (I didn't even know there was that option with DT).

Thank you again!!!