PDA

View Full Version : Can't use virtual drive



ballyhairs
28.09.2009, 16:31
I mount image files with DT as always but nothing happens, when I go to DT Drive in my computer and try to open it nothing happens, no error, no new explorer window, nothing, it shows in SysTray that its mounted, further nothing, I never had such a problem, uninstalled and reinstalled, same, another virtual drive program, same.

Anyhelp?

Blazkowicz
28.09.2009, 16:40
Is an error in device manager and/or event viewer?
Also do you see the virtual drive in My Computer?

ballyhairs
28.09.2009, 17:23
I see it, and there is no error msg, just nothing

Blazkowicz
28.09.2009, 17:38
What is your OS?
Also have you checked virtual memory settings?

ballyhairs
28.09.2009, 19:10
Vista
And how do I check virtual memory settings?

Blazkowicz
28.09.2009, 19:31
Control Panel -> System -> Advanced -> Performance Settings -> Advanced

This is for XP, don't know its way completely for Vista, but it should be also in System.

ballyhairs
28.09.2009, 20:42
I think the problem is with my virtual memory, I can't increase it no matter what, googled all kind of sites, here is a snap:

http://img40.imageshack.us/img40/8066/84866125.jpg

Copytrooper
28.09.2009, 20:47
What size do you want!? Keep it below 4096MB.

ballyhairs
28.09.2009, 22:20
Done, same problem, even tried small image files, same
As you see below, the virtual memory is big enough now, no solution, Im going to cry

http://img200.imageshack.us/img200/433/34492884.jpg

ballyhairs
28.09.2009, 22:29
Ok, this is confusing, I just installed UltraIso and its working like a charm, why not DT?

Blazkowicz
29.09.2009, 00:38
What version of DT did you actually install?

ballyhairs
29.09.2009, 18:16
The latest

ballyhairs
06.10.2009, 19:49
I found what the problem was, the hard way, after 2 more complete format I finally found out what was making the trouble..
I use AutoHotKey to automate everything on my computer, and one of the functions was to exit DT by killing its process.exe, that caused not only DT not work, but also my normal CD and DVD not to work anymore.

ballyhairs
12.10.2009, 13:55
I found what the problem was, the hard way, after 2 more complete format I finally found out what was making the trouble..
I use AutoHotKey to automate everything on my computer, and one of the functions was to exit DT by killing its process.exe, that caused not only DT not work, but also my normal CD and DVD not to work anymore.

Edit:
That's what I thought, not really, I still get the same problem, this is the third full format in a week trying to figure out what the problem is, its not AutoHotkey as I thought, it must be a huge bug in DaemonTools, Im using UltraIso for now.

ballyhairs
17.10.2009, 22:19
Alright, after 6 full format I found the problem, its DaemonTools itself, hope they will fix this, it's a shame that such a great piece of software became an adware and now causes system corruption.
As from now on there will be no more DT on my and my clients PCs.

ballyhairs
20.10.2009, 11:26
Ok, first of all I feel like a total fool for my accusations, the problem was not DT at all, I finally found it and thought I would post it and apologize for what I said earlier and for others who might face the same problem.
It was NOD32 settings, I went through NOD32 settings one time and adjusted them for maximum protection and saved the settings file for use on other machines, and there was the problem, when restoring to default settings the problem was solved, so somewhere in the settings NOD32 was blocking virtual drive and even USB stick.

Again, sorry for earlier accusations.

Terramex
20.10.2009, 11:39
Thanks for reporting back on the cause of your issue.

woodsy4321
21.01.2010, 13:12
I need help i am having the same problem. whenever i mount any game to daemon tools it says not enough memory available. i have a 400gig hardrive and i dont know how to allocate some of that to my virtual drive created in daemon tools. step by step instructions would be fantastic help.
thanx!!!