PDA

View Full Version : file version compatibility issue



Muphin
30.09.2009, 14:26
Hello,

I have an .mds file that gives me an error as soon as i mount it in DT: The version of this file is not compatible with the version of windows you are running. Check your computers system information to see whether you need an x86(32bit) or x64(64 bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher.

The file should work, because I downloaded it from two different sources and it worked for others. I have win7 x64 and yesterday I installed dtools after finally getting sptd to work. Also i use RMPS enabled ( not sure if that's important). Looking forward to hearing from anyone who may help.

Terramex
30.09.2009, 16:10
Which program is in that MDS image ?

Muphin
30.09.2009, 16:40
it's a mini image for the new s.t.a.l.k.e.r. Call of Pripyat game. Some people i know have launched it without any problems, but when I mount the mds file i get the error.

Blazkowicz
30.09.2009, 16:59
What DT and OS version do you have?
Also try to create your own image.

Muphin
30.09.2009, 17:06
My Dtools version is 4.30.4 and my OS is Windows 7 Ultimate Sp2 64bit. I'll try creating my own image now

Blazkowicz
30.09.2009, 17:29
There is no SP2 for Win 7.
Also please post a screenshot of that error message.

Terramex
30.09.2009, 17:35
There is no SP2 for Win 7.
Also please post a screenshot of that error message.Correct, but i guess it shows SP2 after having done that (http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f45/%D0%9E%D0%B1%D1%85%D0%BE%D0%B4-%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D0%BB%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D 0%B0-%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%81%D 0%B0-%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B7-%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80-25080/#post118693) ;)

Blazkowicz
30.09.2009, 17:41
If so, he should try to revert the change.

Terramex
30.09.2009, 17:44
If so, he should try to revert the change.That change is essential to make Stalker CoP run from an image. Funny but true.

Muphin
30.09.2009, 18:01
Ok ,I tried changing back the values and i still got the same error
http://i36.tinypic.com/35kk755.jpg
screenshot

Blazkowicz
30.09.2009, 18:26
The error doesn't come from DT.
It comes from Autorun of mini image.

Muphin
30.09.2009, 18:32
Oh. Any way to fix it? I've downloaded it from multiple sources, but still i get the same error. Some of my friends have been able to launch it and I'm the only one stuck with this error

Terramex
30.09.2009, 19:48
I'll try creating my own image nowTry with the full image you've created and you won't get that message.

Muphin
30.09.2009, 20:13
Done it, but i still get thrown back by protection, but that's another issue.

Thanks for the advice guys.