PDA

View Full Version : .ISO file installs but asks for a CD when I play it



mazzyxo
04.11.2009, 04:06
I recently added Warcraft III and WC III Frozen Throne to my laptop and did it through .ISO because I don't have my CD. I'm able to install it but when I go to play it the start up screen comes up and when I click to play it it says I need a CD but I have the virtual drive running.
I'm running on Windows Vista.

Sway
04.11.2009, 05:51
Recreate an image from original disc using SecuROM profile. If you don't have the original disc, you are not entitled to use its copy. You break the law in this way.

LEONE KING
05.11.2009, 11:50
I have the same problem. I have the copied disc of Motogp. When I make disc image, mount, and run the game it ask me to put in the CD. So, I tried all possibilitites, but nothing.

Sway
05.11.2009, 12:12
So, I tried all possibilitites, but nothing.
What exactly did you do?

LEONE KING
05.11.2009, 12:49
I maked disc images on all programs i know

Sway
05.11.2009, 12:59
Try to use DT Pro. Find your game in our Game Database (http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/gamedb.php) and create an image using corresponding profile.

Terramex
05.11.2009, 13:05
In addition: the copy protection has been removed since Patch 1.21b ;)