PDA

View Full Version : I have one question about Daemon Tools Lite.



Furious1964
04.11.2009, 14:27
I recently burned a couple of dual layer DVDs and when I mount the image with Daemon Tools Lite it looses the mount (the virtual drive no longer has the image) and I can't use it. I've tried opening the image with WinRAR and extracting the files, and that works. But I wanted to mount that image from a dual layer disk.

Does Daemon Tools Lite support Dual Layer disk, or is it just the paid for version?

Qwynbleid
04.11.2009, 18:10
I recently burned a couple of dual layer DVDs and when I mount the image with Daemon Tools Lite it looses the mount (the virtual drive no longer has the image) and I can't use it. I've tried opening the image with WinRAR and extracting the files, and that works. But I wanted to mount that image from a dual layer disk.

Does Daemon Tools Lite support Dual Layer disk, or is it just the paid for version?

Most of the latest games are written on dual layer dvds an dt lite doesn't seem to have a problem mounting them.

Sway
04.11.2009, 19:03
DAEMON Tools Lite completely supports DL discs.

Furious1964
05.11.2009, 06:22
Then what program should I use to burn them? I have Astroburn and Nero 7 and I used both....not at the same time...and the burns on the dual layer disks were successful. Yet neither DT nor Alcohol 120% can mount the image. id i screw up somewhere, or is something blocking DT or Alcohol?

Sway
05.11.2009, 08:15
How did you create these images?

sikvdila
05.11.2009, 08:41
Then what program should I use to burn them? I have Astroburn and Nero 7 and I used both....not at the same time...and the burns on the dual layer disks were successful. Yet neither DT nor Alcohol 120% can mount the image. id i screw up somewhere, or is something blocking DT or Alcohol?

I using nero burning room to writ same discs.

Open Nero burning room:

http://img692.imageshack.us/img692/2683/77942689.png

select image:

http://img682.imageshack.us/img682/415/33054243.png

then burn image very slow speed. thats all :)

http://img198.imageshack.us/img198/8130/55490910.png

Terramex
05.11.2009, 10:08
@sikvdila
Furious1964 has no problems with burning, but with mounting in DT ;)

Furious1964
05.11.2009, 15:03
I found the problem, they didn't burn correctly as the disk capacity is shown as full, but Astroburn says half the disk is used. So Far, I mounted 15 dual layer disks with the same result of not being able to mount the image. I have 36 dual layer disks that are now toast. I'll have to look into the matter.

Having a really...REALLY bad day today.

Even though the disk itself looks like it's full, Astroburn and Nero say otherwise. The images were made by someone else, but mounted perfectly before I burnt them.

Furious1964
05.11.2009, 16:44
Sikvdila, your method worked. I burnt an image onto a Dual Layer disk, it took 40 minites and the game installed and works.

That's the happy part...now for the sad...

I now have to get back the contents of 36 disks and spend the money for more Dual Layer DVDs.

*sigh*