PDA

View Full Version : Problem with .cue mounting.



mikhai
05.01.2010, 13:28
Hello ! Happy new year !
"Unable to mount image. No access to file image." - this message occur when I try to mount music .cue image file ...
What to do ?

Thanx.

Blazkowicz
05.01.2010, 16:25
Please post content of cue file.

Also your DT version is?

mikhai
07.01.2010, 07:59
Please post content of cue file.

Also your DT version is?

RapidShare: 1-CLICK Web hosting - Easy Filehosting (http://rapidshare.com/files/331578092/____.______-_______-________________________.cue.html)

REM GENRE Pop
REM DATE 1994
REM DISCID 710B070A
REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v0.99pb4"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
TITLE "Вокруг Света"
FILE "гр.КАР-МЭН - Вокруг Света.wav" WAVE
TRACK 01 AUDIO
TITLE "Чио-Чио-Сан"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
TITLE "Эй, ухнем"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 05:00:47
TRACK 03 AUDIO
TITLE "Дели"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 09:21:07
TRACK 04 AUDIO
TITLE "Знойный Истамбул"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 14:20:30
TRACK 05 AUDIO
TITLE "Париж"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 18:18:35
TRACK 06 AUDIO
TITLE "Прощай, Лондон"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 23:12:45
TRACK 07 AUDIO
TITLE "Отель Сан-Мартино"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 28:41:25
TRACK 08 AUDIO
TITLE "Орлеанский рок-н-ролл"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 34:09:55
TRACK 09 AUDIO
TITLE "Моя девчонка из Америки"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 38:10:30
TRACK 10 AUDIO
TITLE "Багама-Мама"
PERFORMER "гр.КАР-МЭН"
INDEX 01 43:13:62

DT Latest 4.35.0308.0131

Blazkowicz
07.01.2010, 14:37
гр.КАР-МЭН - Вокруг Света.wav file actually exists next to cue file?

mikhai
07.01.2010, 19:03
гр.КАР-МЭН - Вокруг Света.wav file actually exists next to cue file?

No only .ape

Blazkowicz
07.01.2010, 19:35
That's your problem. It tries to mount the wav file and if it is not there, it can't.

But, how did you create that image anyway?

mikhai
07.01.2010, 22:06
That's your problem. It tries to mount the wav file and if it is not there, it can't.

But, how did you create that image anyway?

REM COMMENT "ExactAudioCopy v0.99pb4" - seems to me it's clear =)

Blazkowicz
07.01.2010, 22:33
I meant the exact way in EAC.

Sway
08.01.2010, 08:50
DAEMON Tools doesn't support APE/CUE files. It is not an image format. It's a lossless audio format - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monkey's_Audio.

mikhai
08.01.2010, 10:19
DAEMON Tools doesn't support APE/CUE files. It is not an image format. It's a lossless audio format - Monkey's Audio - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monkey's_Audio).

Very interesting, may be it's just seems only to me .... =)

See attach.

Terramex
08.01.2010, 10:56
Very interesting, may be it's just seems only to me .... =)

See attach.That refers to the native cue/bin format.
But e.g. cue/wave is also supported.

mikhai
08.01.2010, 11:50
That refers to the native cue/bin format.
But e.g. cue/wave is also supported.

The previous version mounted those .cue's without any trouble, what,s happened with new soft ? I need this feature that's why I'm paying for this soft, but it look's like we all have "training on cats" ...

Terramex
08.01.2010, 12:56
@mikhai
Would you please exactly describe your approach in EAC to get that once mountable output ?

mikhai
08.01.2010, 13:22
@mikhai
Would you please exactly describe your approach in EAC to get that once mountable output ?

I've downloaded those files from Internet, and listend them on XP with DT 4506 the cue file mounted without problem ... I've installed W_7_X64 and DT4508 and voila the problem occured ... =)

Terramex
08.01.2010, 13:38
Car Man - Around the world for sure isn't available as an official free download.
So please read over our forum rules again and don't ask for further support; an Admin will deal with your topic.

mikhai
08.01.2010, 14:07
Car Man - Around the world for sure isn't available as an official free download.
Sorry, but it's not your business at all.


So please read over our forum rules again and don't ask for further support; an Admin will deal with your topic. I'm asking for support what's wrong ?

I'm not asking you available it or not, we're not discussing legal/illegal I'm just asking why, DT give's a mistake while mounting CUE file which it must mount by default cause software supporting such kind of files .... Don't change discussion way. It supports CUE ? Yes? Answer me why I can't use it, if not - let me know, I just return this soft - you make me money back. No problem. Everybody happy.

Sway
08.01.2010, 14:12
mikhai, please stop arguing.

1. I've just checked your problem on DT Pro 4.30.0305 and DT Pro 4.35.0306. DAEMON Tools does not support APE/CUE files, because it isn't disc image format.

2. From DAEMON Tools Pro End User License Agreement:

You are only allowed to use this program if you are a legal owner of the original CD and you want to create or use a backup of your original CD.

So nobody owes to answer your questions if you "downloaded those files from Internet".


P.S. Closed...

Terramex
08.01.2010, 14:29
...because it isn't disc image format.
Not talking about APE, but CUE/WAV is working fine - even with multiple WAVs (depending on EAC's "Create CUE Sheet" settings)

Sway
08.01.2010, 14:32
But we do not garantee supporting these files.