PDA

View Full Version : Daemon Tools Run Error



ForbiddenIP
09.01.2010, 12:19
I use Windows 7
I should have 1.62 SPTD since I installed this version DAEMON Tools Lite v4.35.5 (with SPTD 1.62)

http://img697.imageshack.us/img697/5797/daemontoolslite.png

Blazkowicz
09.01.2010, 12:38
Which security software do you have?

wisk
09.01.2010, 13:52
I use Windows 7
I should have 1.62 SPTD since I installed this version DAEMON Tools Lite v4.35.5 (with SPTD 1.62)

http://img697.imageshack.us/img697/5797/daemontoolslite.png

I have the same problem. And i have Zone Alarm Firewall and Avast Anti-virus. Also windows defender is on. I have also Spybot, but this can`t be the problem, since i have this problem before installing it

Thanks

Blazkowicz
09.01.2010, 14:27
@wisk
Your problem is ZoneAlarm's ForceField, deactivate it (if you have a paid version, you can deactivate it and if it is the free version, you have to kill its service (either using msconfig -> services -> unchecking TrueVector and ISW... services or using Task Manager) and then reboot.

ForbiddenIP
09.01.2010, 22:03
I'm using Windows Firewall
I have Kaspersky Internet Security but I have DAEMON Tools Lite "C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools Lite\DTLite.exe "on my trusted application list.

Peyje
10.01.2010, 07:55
I'm having the same problem, but I don't know if I have the correct SPTD but I had this before I upgraded to windows 7 and it worked fine.
I have the default windows firewall and AVG.

Blazkowicz
10.01.2010, 12:22
@Peyje
Follow this (http://daemonpro-help.com/problems_and_solutions/registry_and_sptd_problems.html) guide.

wisk
10.01.2010, 15:14
@wisk
Your problem is ZoneAlarm's ForceField, deactivate it (if you have a paid version, you can deactivate it and if it is the free version, you have to kill its service (either using msconfig -> services -> unchecking TrueVector and ISW... services or using Task Manager) and then reboot.

So i did turned off Force Field, but nothing changed. I still get the same error message. If im not wrong, when i installed Daemon for the first time in my win7, i didn't have zone alarm installed, because they didnt have a free version that worked on it. But still i had the same problem.

Blazkowicz
10.01.2010, 16:55
Then please follow the guide.