PDA

View Full Version : "Mounting Image"... Nothing happens.



onlyoncemorex
23.01.2010, 04:46
I'm pretty sure I'm doing everything right...
I'm using the Lite version, and I followed all the instructions here (http://www.daemon-help.com/general_use_lite/quick_start_lite.html) to mount a .iso file.
It says Mounting Image, everything seems to be working right, and then nothing happens.
I've tried using different .iso files and creating different devices.
Am I missing something? :confused:

Thanks in advance! :]

Sway
23.01.2010, 09:08
Can you see contents via Windows Explorer?

sikvdila
23.01.2010, 14:02
maybe you have autorun problem.

If you are using soft like VMware Player or workstation you must uncheck autorun on host

PSU148
25.01.2010, 03:37
if its an autorun problem what would be the solution?

onlyoncemorex
07.02.2010, 01:23
It must be an autorun problem because I've never been able to get any of my CDs to autorun, I always have to use the Run function on the start menu and go from there.
How could I fix this?

I can see the drive through Windows Explorer, but when I click on it I can't access the contents - "Windows cannot read from this disk. The disk might be corrupted, or it could be using a format that is not compatible with Windows."

Underheaven
07.02.2010, 08:46
It must be an autorun problem ...
How could I fix this?






Step1: Microsoft's Autoplay Repair Wizard (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c680a7b6-e8fa-45c4-a171-1b389cfacdad).

Step2: Use Imgburn and verify your checkboxes look like these:

http://img62.imageshack.us/img62/1083/screenshotimgburnautoxx.png

onlyoncemorex
07.02.2010, 17:02
I did all of that, still nothing. :frown:
[although that autoplay repair wizard was pretty useful, finally my CD drive autoplays correctly! :)]

When I use the wizard on the virtual drives, it goes to where I have to reproduce the AutoPlay problem. So I try to mount the image, then I run the wizard, then it says there are "Problems" with the Legacy AutoPlay event and the AutoPlay v2 event. Then, when I click repair, it says "Either the device is malfunctioning, or the wizard cannot determine the problem."
I tried it on two different virtual drives, same thing for both.

Also, I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Daemon Tools itself before, and that didn't work either.

Sorry for being such a bother D:
Thank you for all the help though, so appreciated!

JonnyVegas
09.08.2010, 11:57
Im having this same problem. I had this problem when I was running vmware 7 on Vista and now Im having this problem on Windows 7. When I remove vmware daemon tools works but when it is installed I get the mounting message and then nothing happens. Anything we can do?

Sway
09.08.2010, 13:12
Is this virtual drive used by VMWare while mounting?