PDA

View Full Version : unable to mount image on samba share



krus0n
06.04.2004, 22:02
Operating System: win xp professional SP1
Burning Software: nero 6.3
Anti-virus Software: -
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46

cant mount image on the samba share.
Message : File not accessable

i checked the UPPER/lower case of the cue and bin files.

i copied the file to my local harddisk and tried to mount the image file and
in this case DT mount the image without any problems

Andareed
06.04.2004, 23:20
Try to use all upper case letters in the cue file and for the actual bin file. This has helped some user before.

krus0n
07.04.2004, 17:50
Try to use all upper case letters in the cue file and for the actual bin file. This has helped some user before.

The .CUE and .BIN are in upper case letters. But that didnt help.

The Solution was that i changed the ../directory/containing the .BIN and .CUE files to upper case letters. ../DIRECTORY/

Now the Mount with DaemonTool works fine...?

txs anyway

newc0mer
12.04.2004, 15:13
Operating System: microsoft windows 2000
Burning Software: d-tools
Anti-virus Software: norton anti-virus coporate edition (ver:6.60.926)
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46



Try to use all upper case letters in the cue file and for the actual bin file. This has helped some user before.

The .CUE and .BIN are in upper case letters. But that didnt help.

The Solution was that i changed the ../directory/containing the .BIN and .CUE files to upper case letters. ../DIRECTORY/

Now the Mount with DaemonTool works fine...?

txs anyway

Hi,

I still can't mount the image. it says, "unable to mount image. cue sheet: line 1 - file not accessable"

Andareed
12.04.2004, 17:11
Open cue file in text editor and verify bin filename is correct,

newc0mer
13.04.2004, 02:32
how do i know the correct filename?

newc0mer
13.04.2004, 03:01
hi, i've changed the file name but i got a new error message" cue sheet: line 3 - First INDEX must be 0 or 1."

newc0mer
13.04.2004, 16:19
hi, i just want to add another qns. is it necessary to mount cue file? can i just mount the bin file and install the game? what's the diff?

Development
13.04.2004, 22:30
Now it is me who want to add new question: how did you create such image?

newc0mer
16.04.2004, 04:18
Now it is me who want to add new question: how did you create such image?

erm, sorry but i don't know what u mean? normally, i dl cue and bin file and then install it using d-tools. to install, i just mount the cue file(or image file, which i don't know y it's called image, don't see any pictures) and the game just installs. but i tried mounting bin file and it works too! my qns is, if that's the case, then y bother with cue file? is it bcos of some legal issues or what? that's what i need to know.

p.s: btw, i have fixed the cue in text editor and was able to install.

LocutusofBorg
16.04.2004, 07:19
hi, i just want to add another qns. is it necessary to mount cue file? can i just mount the bin file and install the game? what's the diff?

the difference is that I just banned you because you don't read the rules



normally, i dl cue and bin file and then install it


Here the problem is the download. And believe me, it isn't normal. Normal
is to buy software you like. Not to download it. :roll:

gabrioth
04.03.2007, 06:39
the difference is that I just banned you because you don't read the rules
Here the problem is the download. And believe me, it isn't normal. Normal
is to buy software you like. Not to download it. :roll:

Yepp, totally agree with you. But how about the poor souls that don't want to swap around with CD and have created iamges for their own use and convenience.

I have this problem, and no, the trick with changing EVERY letter to pper case does not work. Plus, it has always worked like a dream before, so i don't se why it should stop now...

The only thing that I can connect it to is running a "apt-get dist-upgrade" on the server, witch installed a new version of SAMBA.

Any thoughts?