PDA

View Full Version : Mount Iso Fail



Rensboxx
23.05.2010, 12:54
Hello,

I have a problem with mounting iso's. When I select the iso I want to mount, nothing happens. I have tried many things, but nothing seems to work. The strange thing is, that it first just worked fine, but now suddenly doesn't.

Do you know what the problem is?

Sway
23.05.2010, 14:25
What do you mean by 'nothing happens'? Did you try to open mounted image via Windows Explorer or any other file manager?

xcharliemx
31.05.2010, 01:53
Hi, new here. I was just googlin' the same problem and this was my first result. Same exact thing is happening. No one else seems to be having it except me and OP (don't know him). I've been using Daemon Tools for a long time and now all of a sudden I try to mount an image, it says "Mounting Image" and like 10 - 15 seconds later it stops and nothing loads or happens. Vista 64bit here.

Sway
31.05.2010, 09:07
Is your problem reproducible for all images / image types?

xcharliemx
01.06.2010, 12:39
Is your problem reproducible for all images / image types?


I'm not sure. I don't have any other image files on hand besides those two ISO files. One is a game and the other is a diagnostics tool.

Sway
01.06.2010, 12:44
Create any image file via DAEMON Tools ant then try to mount it.

Also specify your DT version. Did you try to open mounted image via Windows Explorer or any other file manager?

xcharliemx
01.06.2010, 13:31
Create any image file via DAEMON Tools ant then try to mount it.

Also specify your DT version. Did you try to open mounted image via Windows Explorer or any other file manager?

ok, DT Lite version 4.35

When I tried to open through Windows Explorer it says "Error in command line" as a pop up error.

I created an .mds image and that worked fine.

Sway
01.06.2010, 14:18
When I tried to open through Windows Explorer it says "Error in command line" as a pop up error.
Does this error appear only for 2 images specified above?


I created an .mds image and that worked fine.
Did you mount it in the same way as previous images?

xcharliemx
01.06.2010, 17:12
Does this error appear only for 2 images specified above?


Did you mount it in the same way as previous images?


Does this error appear only for 2 images specified above?

No, it also appears on the .mds file I created when clicked in Windows Explorer (which again, loads fine when mounted in DT Lite)

Did you mount it in the same way as previous images?

Yes

Sway
02.06.2010, 08:43
Did you reinstall/upgrade DAEMON Tools before this problem appeared?

Try to uncheck shell extensions, apply and then activate shell extensions again.

fundooyogi
16.06.2010, 05:00
I m facing d same problem.
I mount an image and nothing happens. Same isos used to work fine previously.

I cant even see the Mounted image in My Computer.
Nyone fixed d problem?

Sway
16.06.2010, 16:17
Did you get any errors?

Chikokishi
17.06.2010, 04:37
I am having the same issue. I am running Vista 64, i had to reinstall windows, before i reinstalled windows the ISOs of mine worked perfectly, and they work fine on my XP computer. But when i mount an image literally nothing happens. It says "mounting..." then that goes away. It does not show up in explorer either.

Chikokishi
17.06.2010, 05:14
PC Hell: How to Fix Error Code 39 with DVD or CD-ROM drive in Windows XP/Vista (http://www.pchell.com/hardware/cd_drive_error_code_39.shtml)

Try doing this, it fixed mine.

Sway
17.06.2010, 05:38
Chikokishi, thank you for info.