PDA

View Full Version : Daemon Tools and bfbc2 makes my computer freeze.



Jeppezon
11.07.2010, 15:33
Hello.
I have been haveing a really hard time playing bfbc2 since my computer freezes my computer and by that I mean the picture on the screen stops move and I can't tab down or do anything and the sound is repeating itselfs. I contacted the EA support and now after a month we found out that it has to be Daemon tools that has a conflict with this program. You guys might say "yeah EA just blame their problems on someone els" and that's why i'm going to tell you guys how we did this trubleshooting...

I contacted EA told them my games freezes when I play the first things thay asked me to do was to send them my dxdiag ofcuarse and later on they blamed my hardware so I changed my motherboard, cup, ram memories and graphic card after that they sad it might been a other problem that has a confligt with it and I was like " What am I going to be turning of every backround program I have and see if that helps?" but yeah I did it but it diden't help.
What I did then we also reinstalling my computer once again (first time was I did it was with the hardware update) and that diden't help. Ea and I diden't know what could cause the crashes since it was brand new hardware and reformated hdd's.

Then I thougt. "Well my hdd's is not empty since I got img burn I got Daemon tools" and I also had some other "basic" porgrams on them so I reintalled the hdd's again and ONLY the game. Then it worked fine. Then I installed one program at a time and try to play the game. The game was running perfect untill I installed Daemon tools lite and then the computer started to freeze again. I uninstalled it but that diden't help so once again I reinstalled my hdd's. Now the game works fine just without daemon tools lite...



I wanted you guys to know this so you might be able to fix it in comeing versions of daemon tools lite.

Sorry for my bad english and my missspelling on some places but english is not my mother language.


Cheers :)

Sway
11.07.2010, 17:07
If I've understood you correctly, your game might be incompatible with SPTD driver. Most likely, the next DAEMON Tools Lite version will be able to work without SPTD.

Terramex
11.07.2010, 17:08
Are there any errors in Windows Event Viewer (http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B308427&x=10&y=11) at the time the freezes occurred ?

If any, which security software are you using ?

I can't rule out a conflict between BFBC2 and DT (or rather its SPTD driver (http://www.duplexsecure.com/en/downloads)), but it's surely no general problem as i played BFBC2 without problems.

btw. which OS and which DT version are you using ?

Jeppezon
11.07.2010, 17:47
Are there any errors in Windows Event Viewer (http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B308427&x=10&y=11) at the time the freezes occurred ?

If any, which security software are you using ?

I can't rule out a conflict between BFBC2 and DT (or rather its SPTD driver (http://www.duplexsecure.com/en/downloads)), but it's surely no general problem as i played BFBC2 without problems.

btw. which OS and which DT version are you using ?

OS is windows 7 64 bit and DT L is the latest I found on the site... Sorry but I will not be able to tell you about windows event vierwer since I will not risk to install DL L again and might be needed to wipe all my hdd's again...

Sway
11.07.2010, 19:15
You don't need to wipe your hdd. Just try to uninstall SPTD next time.

Jeppezon
11.07.2010, 21:34
You don't need to wipe your hdd. Just try to uninstall SPTD next time.

Okej, will do. I just got alcohol 52% now and see if that works but I rly don't like it :P

Sway
11.07.2010, 23:24
Alcohol uses SPTD as well. So, if SPTD is the cause of your problem, you will get freeze again.

Jeppezon
17.07.2010, 15:04
Alcohol uses SPTD as well. So, if SPTD is the cause of your problem, you will get freeze again.

I removed SPTD since I crashed with alcohol also but it did not help :@

FordPrefect
18.07.2010, 12:25
Do you have the latest video and audio drivers installed?

Jeppezon
18.07.2010, 13:00
Do you have the latest video and audio drivers installed?

Haha, yes.

Terramex
18.07.2010, 14:56
After skimming through this (http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/380660.page) 260 pages! thread about Crashes/Freezes there seem to be many issues with drivers - especially with sound devices.

I removed SPTD since I crashed with alcohol also but it did not help :@You've removed SPTD using the standalone installer from Duplex Secure and the problem still persists ?
Let's return to the subject Event Viewer ;)

Jeppezon
18.07.2010, 21:06
After skimming through this (http://forum.ea.com/eaforum/posts/list/380660.page) 260 pages! thread about Crashes/Freezes there seem to be many issues with drivers - especially with sound devices.
You've removed SPTD using the standalone installer from Duplex Secure and the problem still persists ?
Let's return to the subject Event Viewer ;)

I did not use the standalone unintall, i followed a guide hot to do it manually but will use the standalone next time since I'm going to see a movie I guess i have to install daeomtool light again :P

Jeppezon
19.07.2010, 16:00
Well there are 2 errors,
First one:
EventID: 6008
Source: EventLog
Log: System
Last hour: 1
24 Hours: 1
7 Days: 3

Second error:
EventID: 36888
Source: Schannel
Log: System
Last hour: 1
24 hours: 1
7 days: 3

Those are the erros I can find in the log. I got more under 7days but the crash happen like 5 mins ago so took the 2 once under 1 hour and I use Nod32 smart security.

Terramex
19.07.2010, 19:40
In System Properties -> Advanced -> Startup and Recovery:
If checked please uncheck "Automatically restart" and set "Write debugging information" to "Small memory dump (64KB)"
After the next crash please check whether the error has created a dmp file in C:\Windows\Minidump and upload it to some filehoster like e.g. sendspace.com

Please also contact our official support team with reference to this thread: Send Message :: Disc-Soft.com (http://www.disc-soft.com/sendmsg/tech)
The forum support is more of an additional support.

Jeppezon
19.07.2010, 23:04
In System Properties -> Advanced -> Startup and Recovery:
If checked please uncheck "Automatically restart" and set "Write debugging information" to "Small memory dump (64KB)"
After the next crash please check whether the error has created a dmp file in C:\Windows\Minidump and upload it to some filehoster like e.g. sendspace.com

Please also contact our official support team with reference to this thread: Send Message :: Disc-Soft.com (http://www.disc-soft.com/sendmsg/tech)
The forum support is more of an additional support.

Could only take Small memory dump (256KB)

Will update u how it gose.

Jeppezon
20.07.2010, 17:47
Can't find minidump...

Terramex
20.07.2010, 18:08
Some (mostly serious) errors occur that sudden that the system can't even create a dump

Summarizing:
- you get freezes after installation of DT or Alcohol
- you still get freezes after uninstalling SPTD access layer (both manually or using the standalone)

Which manual guide did you use to remove SPTD ? The one from our DT lite help section ?
Which motherboard do you have ?

Jeppezon
20.07.2010, 20:59
Some (mostly serious) errors occur that sudden that the system can't even create a dump

Summarizing:
- you get freezes after installation of DT or Alcohol
- you still get freezes after uninstalling SPTD access layer (both manually or using the standalone)

Which manual guide did you use to remove SPTD ? The one from our DT lite help section ?
Which motherboard do you have ?

The guide was from another forum, it was just to remove the stpd in system 32 my motherboard is GA-X58A-UD3R rev 2.0

Terramex
20.07.2010, 23:00
In case you're using it:
would you please temporarily uninstall the Gigabyte Dynamic Energy Saver ?

If the standalone SPTD installer doesn't work here's the guide how to manually remove SPTD:
Registry and SPTD problems | DAEMON Pro Help (http://daemonpro-help.com/en/problems_and_solutions/registry_and_sptd_problems.html)

Jeppezon
20.07.2010, 23:41
In case you're using it:
would you please temporarily uninstall the Gigabyte Dynamic Energy Saver ?

If the standalone SPTD installer doesn't work here's the guide how to manually remove SPTD:
Registry and SPTD problems | DAEMON Pro Help (http://daemonpro-help.com/en/problems_and_solutions/registry_and_sptd_problems.html)

I don't use Gigabyte Dynamic Energy Saver and I don't find stpd in my register...

Jeppezon
21.07.2010, 00:13
Also I have another issue that I saw now... When my computer boots up it says I have 4GB memory and in windows it says 6GB (4GB usable) and cpu-z is finding all 6GB idk if these issues are related in anyway...

Sway
21.07.2010, 09:39
Also I have another issue that I saw now... When my computer boots up it says I have 4GB memory and in windows it says 6GB (4GB usable) and cpu-z is finding all 6GB idk if these issues are related in anyway...
I don't think this issue is related to DAEMON Tools...

Jeppezon
21.07.2010, 11:38
I don't think this issue is related to DAEMON Tools...

Nither do I but mabye to the chrashes...

Terramex
21.07.2010, 12:23
Searching for "GA-X58A-UD3R 6GB 4GB" (or similar search terms) in Google shows that many have issues.
Can be defective/unsupported RAM, or old BIOS (you can try the latest BIOS version F5 if you have Revision 1.0 of that board).
Also have seen several reports about "bent pins on cpu socket" causing that kind of problem.

GA-X58A-UD3R + G Skill Ram = 4/6 GB Usable issue (with a twist) (http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/ga-x58a-ud3r-g-skill-ram-4-6-gb-usable-issue-twist-39993/)
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Thread - [H]ard|Forum (http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1493744)

Jeppezon
21.07.2010, 16:35
Searching for "GA-X58A-UD3R 6GB 4GB" (or similar search terms) in Google shows that many have issues.
Can be defective/unsupported RAM, or old BIOS (you can try the latest BIOS version F5 if you have Revision 1.0 of that board).
Also have seen several reports about "bent pins on cpu socket" causing that kind of problem.

GA-X58A-UD3R + G Skill Ram = 4/6 GB Usable issue (with a twist) (http://forums.tweaktown.com/f69/ga-x58a-ud3r-g-skill-ram-4-6-gb-usable-issue-twist-39993/)
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Thread - [H]ard|Forum (http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1493744)

Yeah, been looking around alot and the only thing I think it can be now is a bent pin :( have looked for it but it got to be...

Jeppezon
30.07.2010, 23:55
Still got the same issue even tho I fixed the bent pin.

Terramex
31.07.2010, 11:31
Did you contact the official support team ?

Jeppezon
26.08.2010, 21:40
Did you contact the official support team ?

Sorry I haven't replied to this topic. I still got the same issue and now I wiped my HDD and haven't had daemon tools on it yet so it's not daemon tools related as ea and I thougt... Sorry.

Terramex
27.08.2010, 12:25
Thanks for letting us know.
Good luck with finding the culprit.