PDA

View Full Version : flatout ultimate carnage



Ceejoe
21.07.2010, 12:47
Hey guyz i'm tryin 2 to play flatout ultimate carnage using SecuROM 7 Burner loader and it telz me that it cannot find a secret......, i also got Anti-blaxx, 5star game copy and CureROM but the game can't open.

Blazkowicz
21.07.2010, 18:10
Your listed tools are all outdated.

What error do you get when you start the game?
Also how did you create your image?

Ceejoe
26.07.2010, 14:49
*Another security module cannot be activated*, Dat's the error i get when m tryin 2 open the game with Anti-blaxx SR7 Hide, and when I'm opening with SecuROM 7 Burner loader it tells me it "Cannot find secret value". I created my image using alcohol 120%.

Blazkowicz
26.07.2010, 15:21
Don't use such tools. Just mount the image into latest DT Pro's vIDE drive.

Ceejoe
27.07.2010, 09:19
I installed Windows Vista Home Premium on my computer and i managed to open FOUC game with a backup disc(also with an image mounted with alcohol 120% virtual drive) then I closed the game. The problem started when I tried to open the game again, I got a message saying "conflict with emulation software detected", I then removed the Disc and used DT Lite to mount the image the message appeared again.

Blazkowicz
27.07.2010, 18:04
Mount into latest DAEMON Tools Pro's vIDE.

Ceejoe
30.07.2010, 13:08
I only have DT Lite Ver. 4 installed on my computer but still it can't open the game with a mounted image.

Terramex
30.07.2010, 13:34
Use YASU from here (http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f40/yasu-1-6-9040-released-23591/#post113051).
You need to adjust the filename as described here (http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f40/yasu-1-6-9-9040-not-compatible-dt-4-35-a-25451/).

...and uninstall all outdated Antiblacklisting tools ;)

Ceejoe
03.08.2010, 08:18
I got YASU and DTE.exe and it can find the DTLite I installed and it's able to cloak the drives but I'm still getting the message "conflict with emulation software detected". I'm running a game with SecuROM 7 copy protection.

Terramex
03.08.2010, 09:49
How many virtual drives are set up ATM ?
Is there a link in that error message ?

Does the original work at all ATM ?
Many people report about having that error even when using the original disc.
You can get a "softened" Launcher.exe from the SecuROM support.

Ceejoe
12.08.2010, 13:45
I have 2 virtual drives, and there's a link in the error I'm having. The original disk has a very serious scratch, I get a message saying that it's a backup disk but I managed to make a copy before it got scrached.

Blazkowicz
12.08.2010, 13:49
That error means bad image, so you must recreate it.

Terramex
12.08.2010, 14:40
If creating a new image doesn't work due to the scratches you can try the attached mds file instead of yours.

Ceejoe
16.08.2010, 10:00
I created 2 virtual drives, and there's a link in the error. The original disk got scratched and now it tells me that it is a backup disk.

Terramex
16.08.2010, 10:17
You still have the image you've once made ?
Which image format is it ?

Ceejoe
16.08.2010, 10:20
mds format with an attached file named FOUC.mds

Terramex
16.08.2010, 11:00
So you've already tried the mds file i've attached in Post #13 and still get that same error message ?

Ceejoe
16.08.2010, 11:37
No I haven't, the problem is I'm using a computer in the public internet lab at school. I will try it on my PC at home will get back to you for feedback. Tanx.

Ceejoe
18.08.2010, 13:51
Thanx a bunch for that FOUC.mds file, I can now play my game. The difference was that my FOUC.mds file was 1KB and the one you gave me is 10KB, I just realised that I created a bad image. How did you creat that image? I'm expiriencing the same problem with a FIFA10 image.

Terramex
20.08.2010, 13:53
How did you creat that image?That particular one was created with Alcohol, the DPM information was injected from a Blindwrite BWA file.
But that's some unusual method you don't need to learn.

If you're using DAEMON Tools Pro or Alcohol you have to choose the correct SecuROM Profile/Datatype
when creating the image.
Maybe you actually did that when creating your image with Alcohol, but if your drive isn't capable of performing the needed Data Position Measurement the result will be a non-working 1kb MDS file.