PDA

View Full Version : DAEMON Tools Pro Error Message



enano67
22.07.2010, 18:08
Hi can anyone help please?

I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit and have a problem with Dameon tools pro latest verison:

"This program requires at least Windows 2000 with SPTD 1.69 or higher: Kernel debugger must be deactivated.

I have Cyberlink Media Suite 8 Ultra installed and Nero 9.

I have Symantec EndPoint Protection as my anitvirus.

I have an MSI AMD Phenom II X4 945 Processor 3.00GHz.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

Will the solution help if I have the same problems with Windows 7 Pro. I ask because I might reinstall my operating system to Windows 7 Pro. If I do which software should I not install for DAEMON Tools Pro to work properly. Thanks.

Blazkowicz
22.07.2010, 18:21
Problem is probably your Symantec EndPoint Protection, try deactivating it completely (also its services) and after reboot then check again.

enano67
22.07.2010, 18:53
If I deactivate it completely, won't it leave me vulnerable to viruses and stuff. Is their any other way to correct the issue?

Blazkowicz
22.07.2010, 20:43
Deactivate it for testing, you can reenable it again after the test. If it isn't working then, some other software is blocking. If it is working then, one or more (all) features of that protection software is blocking it.

enano67
23.07.2010, 18:24
I did a fresh install of my OS and DAEMON Tools Pro was the first app that I installed aside from the windows updates and I got the same message. I haven't even installed Symantec EndPoint Protection yet and it's giving me that message. It has to be something within DAEMON Tools Pro that's causing this because I have no other software installed yet. Any help is appreciated.

pkoss10
23.07.2010, 18:33
Is SPTD properly installed on the computer and is it the latest version? I am assuming since this is a new installation that you did not have any previous SPTD installed before.

enano67
23.07.2010, 18:43
It's a complete fresh install of the OS. I formatted the hard drive before install so whatever needs to be installed should have been. How do I check if SPTD is properly installed and that it is the latest version.

pkoss10
23.07.2010, 19:17
You can download SPTD from the disc-tools.com webpage and try reinstalling it.

enano67
23.07.2010, 19:36
I downloaded the SPTD and installed it but it didn't work. I still get the same message. I don't know what to do, I just bought the DAEMON Tools Pro software yesterday and I can't even get it to work. What can be done about this?

pkoss10
23.07.2010, 19:55
You can email support to get a refund if not satisfied or ask them for additional help. Did you try running DT in admin mode?

enano67
23.07.2010, 20:02
yes, I did.

Angelis
23.07.2010, 20:15
Have you tried running it in compatability mode for win XP? It seems like it's a win 7 issue, not a DT issue..

pkoss10
23.07.2010, 20:34
Can you reproduce this error on a different computer? You could try to disable the kernel debugger and try reinstalling DT Pro or SPTD again.

This error seems to occur more on x64 bit operating systems.

Terramex
24.07.2010, 13:04
Which MSI board do you have ?


I did a fresh install of my OS and DAEMON Tools Pro was the first app that I installed aside from the windows updates and I got the same message.This means you haven't installed any non-Microsoft drivers or MSI utilities yet ?

Doremi
25.07.2010, 12:24
Thanks hun it's fixed \o/

emilio.gratton
30.07.2010, 09:37
Guys, I installed the SPTD 1.72, disabled Zone Alarm Browser Security, but I still got the same alert.
DT requires SPTD 1.69 or higher. and the kernel debugger must be disabled.
But information panel shows I have 1.72.
this is, for me, a DT bug, no longer a compatibility problem.

emilio.gratton
30.07.2010, 10:15
Guys, I installed the SPTD 1.72, disabled Zone Alarm Browser Security, but I still got the same alert.
DT requires SPTD 1.69 or higher. and the kernel debugger must be disabled.
But information panel shows I have 1.72.
this is, for me, a DT bug, no longer a compatibility problem.

oops! after a second restart, due to a bios update, now DT is working and ZA browser security too!

this is another Microsoft Windows mistery!