PDA

View Full Version : DT Gadget runs without Menus!



salmerin
02.12.2010, 00:06
I have Daemon Tools Lite and my DT Gadget shows up but there's no menus associated with it. Even the help tab and news tab don't work. They don't do anything after being clicked.

As well, as the menus on the bottom, "Mount"|"Make Image"|"Add virtual device"...etc, don't work.

So, I have a running Gadget that just sits there! Is like a "Mini-Blue screen of death" lol

...........
I'm running, WIN 7, I have tried uninstalling/installing multiple times to no avail!

Any ideas?

Terramex
02.12.2010, 01:27
Which Security App(s) are you using ?

salmerin
02.12.2010, 01:48
Which Security App(s) are you using ?

ESET SmartSecurity 4.0.437.0

I never had any problem before though, it suddenly started doing this since last night. I have not installed any other drivers nor software!

Sway
03.12.2010, 15:36
Could you post a screenshot of your gadget?

salmerin
06.12.2010, 02:06
Could you post a screenshot of your gadget?

Here you go!

http://i51.tinypic.com/2wrl15e.jpg

I still can't get it to work!

Sway
06.12.2010, 09:59
Try to disable your security software and reinstall DT.

salmerin
06.12.2010, 12:16
Try to disable your security software and reinstall DT.

It didn't work! Is there anything I can do through the Windows Register? This is driving me crazy. Yes I can still open DT but the Gadget is easier, just drag and drop basically, where as the other way around I need to open the program first then....you get the point!

Sway
06.12.2010, 12:34
Please install the latest DTPro trial (v4.40.0311) and check the problem.