PDA

View Full Version : Can't install Daemon Tool Lite



lancermagi
24.12.2010, 11:20
Hi, when I run the DTL installation file, nothing comes up. As in literally nothing, no errors, no popups, nothing.

I am using Win7 64bit. Is it because of that?

Any help would be appreciated.


Thanks!

Blazkowicz
24.12.2010, 12:07
Please check the tray area for a new icon (next to the clock).

lancermagi
24.12.2010, 12:09
Please check the tray area for a new icon (next to the clock).

There's nothing there.

Sway
24.12.2010, 12:15
Can you see DTLite.exe in the list of processes?

lancermagi
24.12.2010, 12:18
Can you see DTLite.exe in the list of processes?

Nope. Thats the weird thing.

Just simply ran the exe and nothing happens. Not even in the processes list. I tried re-downloading the installer. Doesn't work either.

Sway
24.12.2010, 12:44
Did you try to reboot after installation?
Also please specify your security software.

lancermagi
24.12.2010, 12:46
Did you try to reboot after installation?
Also please specify your security software.

Yep, I rebooted half a dozen times testing with and without background programs.

Security software would be Comodo Internet Security Premium, nothing else.

Sway
24.12.2010, 13:23
There can be some problems with your Comodo (Defense+ module). Try to disable it and check the problem. If DTLite works well without Comodo, you can search for needed settings on Comodo forums.

lancermagi
24.12.2010, 13:30
There can be some problems with your Comodo (Defense+ module). Try to disable it and check the problem. If DTLite works well without Comodo, you can search for needed settings on Comodo forums.

I doubt so. I closed all background apps, ran the installer and still nothing happens.

Sway
24.12.2010, 13:43
Disable Defense+ module in Comodo options (it will need to reboot), reboot and try again.

lancermagi
25.12.2010, 00:18
Disable Defense+ module in Comodo options (it will need to reboot), reboot and try again.

It works! =)

Although I don't understand why disabling works and closing the app doesn't. But it works!

Thanks a lot Sway! You are awesome! =D

Blazkowicz
25.12.2010, 01:34
Closing doesn't stop the service, that's why.