PDA

View Full Version : Problem with command line



stef44
04.02.2011, 19:41
Hello every one.

I a a user for months of Daemon tools. It helps my chldren to not use CD and not to break my CD reader. So it's cool !!

Since last version (4.40.2.0131 and SPTD 1.76) on Windows 7 64 bits, I have problems to mount images with the command line in a .bat file launche from a desktop shortcut.

This worked perfectly before the current version :
"C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite\dtlite.exe" -mount 0,"image.nrg"

Now, I have to write like this :
"C:\Program Files (x86)\DAEMON Tools Lite\dtlite.exe" -mount 0,"d:\jeux\toboclic 01\image.nrg"

In both cases, this is launched with d:\jeux\toboclic 01\ as home directory.

With the first .bat version and the current Daemon tools version, I have no error but the image is not mounted.

So the correction is obvious but I have dozens of .bat files to change.

Is it a bug ?
Is there any other parameter ?

Thanks a lot.

Stef

Blazkowicz
04.02.2011, 19:47
DT is using its own home directory atm (don't know if it was intended so far or bug). But it is definitely a bug you get no error at all.
EDIT: Somehow the agent didn't catch the caller's dir which means it is a bug.
EDIT2: Opened reports.

stef44
04.02.2011, 21:35
Thanks a lot for this so quick answer :D:D.

I've another question about something not a problem.

I assume DTLite is x86 based and compatible with X64 OS.
SPTD exists in both x86 and x64 version.
I think it's better to use X64 version one on Win 7 x64.

I am right ?

Stef44

Blazkowicz
04.02.2011, 21:41
Yes, DT is x86 and drivers are x64. SPTD is a driver and therefore x64 one is needed.

stef44
05.02.2011, 21:05
So, I will wait for the next version and correct my batch files when my children will be angry with bad lauches.

Hope no many files to change.

Thanks a lot

Stef44

fleggett
23.02.2011, 04:53
Does this problem also affects DT Pro Advanced Edition 4.40.0312.0214 with SPTD 1.76 installed under Win7 x64? I'm having the same issue.