PDA

View Full Version : Nothing happens after mounting ISO.



Broverload
10.03.2011, 16:21
Title says it all. I go to mount the device, in my case The Sims 3 expansion, mounting image comes up. Nothing else happens. I'm using windows 7 professional(x86). The device reads as mounted but nothing else occurs. I've looked at plenty of these threads but all of them seem to be dead ends. Any help would be appreciated.

Sway
10.03.2011, 16:23
Did you try to open virtual device via Windows Explorer after mounting?

Broverload
10.03.2011, 16:24
Not entirely sure how to go about that, to be honest. Pretty new to this. Instructions?

Sway
10.03.2011, 16:47
Well...

1. Open Start menu.
2. Click on Computer item.
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/attachment.php?attachmentid=1152&stc=1&d=1299771701
3. Double click on that virtual drive which you used to mount your ISO.
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/attachment.php?attachmentid=1153&stc=1&d=1299772012

Broverload
10.03.2011, 17:13
It's odd. It says another game that I put in a while ago is still in there.

Sway
10.03.2011, 17:33
Do you get any error messages when mounting this ISO?
Is your problem reproducible for only one ISO or for different images?

Broverload
10.03.2011, 18:01
No messages. And all ISO's don't load.

Sway
11.03.2011, 08:09
How do you mount an ISO? Please describe step by step.

Broverload
11.03.2011, 16:00
Go to the bottom right of my desktop, display all icons, right click the daemon tools icon --> mount an image ---> select it -> mounted.

Sway
11.03.2011, 16:16
It's odd. It says another game that I put in a while ago is still in there.

No messages. And all ISO's don't load.

Something does not match...

OK. Try to reinstall the application. Try to use older/newer version.
BTW which version do you use now?
If you use DTLite 4.40.1 or 4.40.2, try to enable/disable Advanced Emulation option.

domurc
12.04.2011, 18:40
It's odd. It says another game that I put in a while ago is still in there.

i double click on the virtual drive and error message appears windows cannot acces the disc as it may be corrupt and may need formattin :0 help lol wot do i do

many thanks

Blazkowicz
13.04.2011, 17:19
domurc, what's your OS and image's content?