PDA

View Full Version : Cant create IDE or SCSi drives



Norman Bates
15.06.2011, 20:27
Got this problem since i changed os to Win7 x64

When i try to activate either IDE or SCSi it wants to install SPTD. Lets it install, reboots open up DT still not activated. Click it again wants to install it once again. Checked with SPTD stand alone installer, says its installed.
Uninstalled DT Pro and leftover keys, removed SPTD completely from register, rebooted system, installed SPTD standalone (1.78 x64) Rebooted, installed DT Pro. Still it wants me to install SPTD when trying to activate IDE or SCSi.
Anyone got an answer?
(btw using newest version of DT Pro)

Blazkowicz
15.06.2011, 20:57
What's your security software?

Norman Bates
15.06.2011, 22:54
I am using Comodo Internet Security with only the antivirus part enabled.

Norman Bates
18.06.2011, 11:13
Anyone with any good suggestions what to do?
oh and i forot to mention that the DT drives works perfectly,
it is just the IDE and SCSi.

Blazkowicz
18.06.2011, 11:17
So are you sure D+ is completely deactivated (and not just put the lever to the left, there is actually an option to disable it which requires a reboot)?

Norman Bates
18.06.2011, 21:14
Not quite sure what you mean

Terramex
18.06.2011, 21:51
He's talking about Defense+
http://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-206-1990-Defense+-Settings.html

Norman Bates
19.06.2011, 08:54
Thanks a lot, worked like a charm.
Didnt realise i had to "manually" disable it.

Maysi
25.07.2011, 19:18
Hey

I have the same problem, with Avira and ZoneAlarm.

I tried to disable them, but it doesn't working.

Help please. ^^

Terramex
26.07.2011, 12:43
...and ZoneAlarm.
Security software solutions | DAEMON Pro Help (http://www.daemonpro-help.com/en/problems_and_solutions/security_software_solutions.html)

Raventhorn
10.09.2011, 18:48
I am experiencing exactly the same problem.
I have SPTD 1.78 (x64) already installed, and it gets detected by the standalone installer, however, both DT Pro Advanced 4.41.315 (trial) and DT Lite 4.41.3 (uninstalled it when I installed the trial for Pro) can't seem to find it somehow as it keeps asking to install it.

I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate x64 with SP1 and Eset NOD32 Smart Security 4 (both firewall and antivirus/antispyware).

I've checked the Security Software Solutions page, however NOD32 isn't included.
I've also tried disabling most of NOD's protections before trying again, to no avail.

Terramex
11.09.2011, 12:13
Have you already tried to uncheck Potentially unwanted applications under ThreatSense engine parameter setup -> Options

To rule out the problem to be related to ESET, is it all right with you to temporarily uninstall the whole suite ?
You can save your current configuration of ESET Smart Security to be able to use it later.
Importing and exporting configurations is available in Advanced mode under Setup.
Now please first uninstall DT Pro & SPTD, then reinstall DT Pro & SPTD after a reboot.

Raventhorn
12.09.2011, 16:11
I've done the following, yet the problem still persists (keeps asking for SPTD driver):
- Uninstall NOD32, reboot
- Uninstall DAEMON Tools, reboot
- Uninstall SPTD, reboot
- Check SPTD status with standalone installer: none detected.
- Install DAEMON Tools including SPTD 1.78, reboot
- Check SPTD status with standalone installer: 1.78 found
- Try adding a SCSI disc: asks to install SPTD driver, allow and reboot
- Reinstall NOD32 as it seems it's not the source of the problem.

I've never had this sort of problems with DT in the past, it worked flawlessly, even with SPTD although it has been some time since I last upgraded.
This machine hasn't had a prior version of DT on it though, only thing that has changes is the mobo and CPU, though I can't imagine that that is the problem... (switched from ASUS P5K with Intel C2Q Q6600 to an MSI 880G-E45 with AMD Phenom II X6 a few months ago, followed by a clean install of W7)

Where does DT get the location for the SPTD driver from?
It has to get it from somewhere to determine whether or not it has to install it.
Can't this be bypassed somehow? Like manually directing it to the driver?

Sway
13.09.2011, 09:42
Please follow this article Registry and SPTD problems | DAEMON Pro Help (http://daemonpro-help.com/problems_and_solutions/registry_and_sptd_problems.html) and then check the problem.

Raventhorn
13.09.2011, 18:08
Had already tried most of what's on that page, however, reinstalling SPTD after cleaning the registry seems to have no effect on the problem. (neither with nor without DT installed)
I've also checked the HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum permissions, granted 'Everyone' and 'System' full access, changed the owner to my account and made the subkeys recursively take these from their parent.
It gave me an error that it couldn't set it for one or more subkeys, however, after checking the permissions for keys that I thought could possibly be used by either DT or SPTD it seemed that they were set according to plan.

I've also tried updating and reinstalling SPTD with both NOD32 and Spybot S&D v2.0.5.0 disabled, which also didn't work. (I thought of Spybot after I tried it with NOD32 uninstalled)
I'm starting to think it's some other driver or application that has a problem with the SPTD driver being loaded or something.

Terramex
14.09.2011, 10:15
Please attach/upload a zipped Autoruns (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902) arn file (no installation required).

Also, would you please contact the official first-level tech support with reference to this thread:
Send Message :: Disc-Soft.com (http://www.disc-soft.com/sendmsg?sendto=tech)

Raventhorn
14.09.2011, 13:53
I found the solution to my problem...

After trying just about everything you guys have on troubleshooting guides, I decided to try if Alcohol 120% would work.
I found out that it wouldn't even install at first, until I stopped the Spybot S&D 'Live Protection' (something I didn't even know was there) that has been integrated in v2. I actually found it by accident trying to completely shut down any protection I have on my system.

After disabling this feature, it installed and worked flawlessly.
So I decided to try to add a DT virtual SCSI drive, and guess what, it finally stopped begging me to install the SPTD driver.

If anyone else has Spybot S&D v2, the 'Live Protection' feature can be disabled by clicking on 'Live protection' at the top left (inside the blue box) in the Start Center, after which you'll need Admin rights for Vista and 7 (click 'Elevate') and stop the 'Live protection background Service'.

Anyways, thanks for all the help! :)

Terramex
14.09.2011, 14:39
Glad you got it resolved :)
Thanks for reporting back your finding.

Black_ice_Spain
26.09.2011, 19:36
Hello,

Excuse me for little necroposting.

Im using comodo internet security too, but have it disabled (even disabled defense+, killed cfp.exe and cmdagent.exe), and im having exactly this same problem.

I've tried with SPTD 1.78 and 1.79, they both install fine and install software reports them as installed.

I dont have any other antivirus or security software installed (my windows 7 x64 is clean, installed it yesterday). Apart from acronis true image home without permanent backup thing.

Using Daemon Tools last version trial. Everytime i try to add IDE device, it asks for reinstall SPTD and restart system :dread:

Is there any known fix or something? im trying everything.

Thanks,

Black_ice_Spain
26.09.2011, 20:08
I attach log to previous response, what it logs:
Open DT Pro
Add IDE virtual unit (DT popups about installing, i cancel the install).
Close DT Pro.

1269

Black_ice_Spain
26.09.2011, 21:08
Nevermind, delete/dont accept my two previous post nor this one :S, fixed disabling defense+ like other user suggested, i dont know why. Ill post if i find a better fix.

Black_ice_Spain
26.09.2011, 21:33
Ok managed to fix it, last post i promise :P, How to run Daemon Tools+SPTD with COMODO:

1- Install it normally
2- Go to Comodo, Defense +, Defense + Configuration.
3- Go to execution control tab, and click into "Exclusions/Exclude button", add DT Folder (for example, C:\Program files\Daemon Tools Pro).

It should work perfectly now.