PDA

View Full Version : Daemon Tools PRO Advanced must be frequently re-activated.



nazem.mr
20.07.2011, 08:11
I have last version of DAEMON Tools Pro Advanced.
My OS is WIN7-64-bit ULTIMATE.
My security is McAfee Total protection.

newly,I see when I want to using from that.I must be frequently re-activated.(about one month ago or more)

1.I removed this software.and I installed again.(also deleted folder on all USER folder)
after one or two times restart, I see that icon on system tray.after three times restart I don't see any icon. when I run program, window appear that says,you must be activated.

2.Onetime I removed and installing again.But I edited level of access folder for user of computer to full.(folder on ALL USER)
after six times restart, I see this problem.

2.Onetime I take a image for my drive.
then uninstalled McAfee Total Protection and installing software again.
after ten times restart,I don't see any problem.

Do you think that McAfee make a problem? or problem from WIN7?

I have this problem for my notebook. (with this security.)
what is the solution for this problem?

Thank you.

oder2
20.07.2011, 09:46
You have to be running DT Pro with Internet connection active at least once a month so that it could contact activation server and confirm its activation. The notification appears because you do not have Internet connection active at your computer.
If you connect online from time to time only, just do start and exit DT Pro application so that it could freshen its activation records and it will "calm down" for another month.

nazem.mr
21.07.2011, 06:07
Thank you about your information.
I mean, why would I sometimes can not be performed software and I must be activate again.
Discussion about being disabled and not having an active Internet.
-------------------------------------------------------------------


You have to be running DT Pro with Internet connection active at least once a month so that it could contact activation server and confirm its activation. The notification appears because you do not have Internet connection active at your computer.
If you connect online from time to time only, just do start and exit DT Pro application so that it could freshen its activation records and it will "calm down" for another month.

Sway
21.07.2011, 07:59
when I run program, window appear that says,you must be activated.
Please attach a screenshot of message which you get.

nazem.mr
21.07.2011, 13:01
Daemon Tools is not perform now, then I want to open Daemon Tools ,I see this issue.
I attach a screenshot of message.
Thank you.
------------------------------------------------------------

Please attach a screenshot of message which you get.

Sway
21.07.2011, 15:59
Please read this article - Security software solutions | DAEMON Pro Help (http://www.daemonpro-help.com/en/problems_and_solutions/security_software_solutions.html) (concerning McAfee).

nazem.mr
21.07.2011, 16:12
Yes, That's right. My problem with this setting, resolved.
Today, I revive the email from DAEMON Tools Support Team
about this subject.

Thank you.

nazem.mr
21.07.2011, 18:18
Unfortunately I soon concluded. My issue is still unresolved.
-----------------------------------------------------------------

Yes, That's right. My problem with this setting, resolved.
Today, I revive the email from DAEMON Tools Support Team
about this subject.

Thank you.

Sway
22.07.2011, 08:07
You will get an email from our support team.

nazem.mr
29.08.2011, 20:18
Yes, my problem resolved in new version.Thank you.

DAEMON Tools Pro Advanced :: Products :: DAEMON-Tools.cc (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/eng/products/dtproAdv#release)

Sway
30.08.2011, 07:13
Thanks for confirmation! :tennis: