PDA

View Full Version : How to change disk during game?



Lorei
19.02.2012, 08:59
Ok, a real neewbi question....

Installed and played CSI Dark Motive, working just fine. When starting case 2, game promted for disk 2. Alt-Tab didn't work, so closed the game, mounted disk2 and restarted.
Well, now the game asked for disk 1. Tryed to mount all 3 disks to different drives (worked fine when installing) and have all open when starting the game, but that didn't work either.

I've looked through support and forum, but can't figure out what to do....

Anyone who can explaine this to me? Please?

Blazkowicz
19.02.2012, 17:46
Did you try opening Task Manager? Another try would be to set the game up in Window mode.

cmoon
20.02.2012, 15:48
Ok, a real neewbi question....

Installed and played CSI Dark Motive, working just fine. When starting case 2, game promted for disk 2. Alt-Tab didn't work, so closed the game, mounted disk2 and restarted.
Well, now the game asked for disk 1. Tryed to mount all 3 disks to different drives (worked fine when installing) and have all open when starting the game, but that didn't work either.

I've looked through support and forum, but can't figure out what to do....

Anyone who can explaine this to me? Please?

Burn first CD... some games work burning 2 or 3 image in same disk, yours dont!

Sway
20.02.2012, 16:22
Burn first CD... some games work burning 2 or 3 image in same disk, yours dont!
The thread is about mounting, not burning.