PDA

View Full Version : Mounted ISO Question



lloyd6770
20.10.2012, 07:14
I am trying to run Diablo 2 using Daemon Tools, and I think I'm missing a step somewhere. I used the mounted ISO's to do the installs, and everything went very smoothly. Once the game plus expansion were installed, I mounted the expansion ISO to the drive, and clicked on the image to run it. It brings up the "Play Diablo II: Lord of Destruction" window. I click Play, and after about 10 seconds, it gives me the, "There is no disc, please insert the disc and click retry" message.

I have tried creating an ISO using the MDF/MDS format, MDX format, as well as the basic ISO. I have tried each of those 3 options on all 3 different types of virtual drives (DT, SCSI, and IDE), and what I explained above happens every single time regardless of the setup.

I'm at a loss as to what to try next. Any help is appreciated. Thanks.

Terramex
22.10.2012, 16:50
It's not working cause you haven't selected the correct profile; it's Old SecuROM.
Or if you want to use your current image you can activate the SecuROM emulation
under Preferences/Advanced - should work as well.

But the best solution:
Patch 1.12 for Diablo II removes the CD Check - just perform a full installation and apply the latest patch.

lloyd6770
23.10.2012, 00:33
I activated the SecuRom option under Preferences -> Advanced, and something changed, but it's still not working.

Now when I click on the image and click Play, nothing happens. When I check the Task Manager, Diablo 2 seems to be running, but nothing ever appears on the screen. I finally get the "There is no disc" error message when I end the Diablo 2 process.

I'm not sure how to select/change the profile either.

Terramex
23.10.2012, 13:49
I'm not sure how to select/change the profile either.Make disc image, there under the Device tab you can choose a profile.

But why don't you simply apply the official patch which completely removes the check ? :confused:

lloyd6770
23.10.2012, 14:50
Make disc image, there under the Device tab you can choose a profile.

But why don't you simply apply the official patch which completely removes the check ? :confused:

I downloaded/installed the most recent patch (1.13b I think), but I still can't run the program normally without a disc. I get the same, "Please insert the disc" message.