PDA

View Full Version : Age of Empires 2 HELP!



serb_gangsta69
02.07.2004, 19:45
Operating System: xp
Burning Software: clone cd
Anti-virus Software: norton
DAEMON Tools Version: newest one

Ummm I just recently got the age of empires 2 iso version (da games a classic :D ) but i used to have the actual cd and always played online. Is there ANY way i can play online (msn gaming zone) without the original cd? Ive even burnt the iso onto a cd but it doesnt really recognize the cd as the ORIGINAL. im very good with ocmputers but i cant seem to find a way....

serb_gangsta69
03.07.2004, 04:21
...well!!?!? The problem is, when i play online and im ready to launch the game and when i do it says please insert cd...i already have a no-cd and it works fine but there must be a way i can play online?

Skyrist
03.07.2004, 09:27
Operating System: xp
Burning Software: alc
Anti-virus Software: norton
DAEMON Tools Version: 346

try to make another image with Alcohol 120% instead of Clone CD. Use Safedisc 1 option and create a Media Descriotion Image instead iso.

serb_gangsta69
06.07.2004, 17:42
[quote
Use Safedisc 1 option and create a Media Descriotion Image instead iso.[/quote]

can anyone please explain how to do that?

serb_gangsta69
06.07.2004, 17:42
[quote
Use Safedisc 1 option and create a Media Descriotion Image instead iso.[/quote]

can anyone please explain how to do that?

NARS
06.07.2004, 18:43
Get Alcohol 120%, and use Image Making Wizard to create an image from the original CD. You should read this disc using "Safedisc" datatype and simply ignore the read errors and let the dump finish, also you must use any image format except ISO that cannot store some informations need for the protection used by this game, I suggest you to use MDS/MDF format.