PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 Copy Protection



sephiroth_3_5
31.07.2004, 20:05
hi, i've been trying to find out what form of protection doom 3 will use. some sites have said starforce 3 and others say it will be some form of safe disc. does anybody have anymore information on this?

Copytrooper
31.07.2004, 20:10
Unfortunately our crystal ball is broken - most likely different protections will be used for US and other versions - but it's even possible that id uses none (besides cd-key).

MisterEd
31.07.2004, 20:11
and what about doom 4? :D

a203xi
01.08.2004, 05:20
http://homepage.mac.com/ablack6596/.Pictures/Doom/doom3protection.jpg

:)

Rumbah
02.08.2004, 02:27
Well, I',m sure id wouldn't mind using only a CD key as protection, but I'm sure their publisher thinks about that differently :)

sephiroth_3_5
02.08.2004, 05:04
well, at least the use of safe disc is good news. has anyway tried to back it up and run it with dt yet?

Sabrewulf165
03.08.2004, 00:48
SafeDisc v2 on disc 1, and no protection on discs 2 or 3. Checked it with ClonyXXL, the game is right in front of me :wink:

If it is SafeDisc 3.2 as A-Ray shows in the screenie above, I guess we'll find out in a minute if Alcohol can rip it with the SafeDisc 2/3 Profile... brb with an answer on that

Sabrewulf165
03.08.2004, 02:13
ISO created with Alcohol 1.9.2 b1705 using the "SafeDisc 2/3" profile worked fine... took about 20 minutes but the image loads up in Daemon Tools no sweat and plays fine :mrgreen:

MisterEd
03.08.2004, 06:08
ISO :!: :?:

Sabrewulf165
03.08.2004, 07:07
yeah, an ISO image of the disc. And when I said it took 20 minutes, I meant to rip the image, not to load it with DT...

just a sidenote, only 30 minutes to edit your posts? sheesh... :roll:

Sven Bent
07.08.2004, 19:39
yeah, an ISO image of the disc. And when I said it took 20 minutes, I meant to rip the image, not to load it with DT...

just a sidenote, only 30 minutes to edit your posts? sheesh... :roll:

and iso cannot contain any copy protection info
iso only contains the file's data itself and nothing more.
are you shure it was an ISO ?

Sabrewulf165
07.08.2004, 22:24
and iso cannot contain any copy protection info
iso only contains the file's data itself and nothing more.
are you shure it was an ISO ?

Quite sure. Been playing off of the backup image all week long

Kitna
08.08.2004, 10:31
and iso cannot contain any copy protection info
iso only contains the file's data itself and nothing more.
are you shure it was an ISO ?

iso works just fine for Doom3. and pretty much any SafeDisc game with only 1 track.

Cheers

Greatwolf
08.08.2004, 21:07
I keep getting the error msg: emulation software detected... when I try to run the game w/ the image mounted in DT. Made the image using Alcohol 120 v1.9.2.1705 w/ profile SD2/3.

Kitna
09.08.2004, 14:24
I keep getting the error msg: emulation software detected... when I try to run the game w/ the image mounted in DT. Made the image using Alcohol 120 v1.9.2.1705 w/ profile SD2/3.
Do you have any other burning software installed?
I hear that people with CloneCD installed have been getting this message.

Cheers

Copytrooper
09.08.2004, 16:29
I've CloneCD 4.3.3.1 installed, and Doom3 works fine - so I think it's CloneCD tray/hide ATIP only, and some older CloneCD versions with virtual CloneDrive or something.

Greatwolf
11.08.2004, 05:30
ok found the problem. You guys were right. I had an older version of Clonecd 4.1.0.1 installed and I've uninstalled it. Now everything runs fine. The odd thing is I don't have any CloneCD traying running through. I'm not sure why it still gave me that error. Anyway thanks for the help guys.

quebec
29.08.2004, 17:17
hi, i've been trying to find out what form of protection doom 3 will use. some sites have said starforce 3 and others say it will be some form of safe disc. does anybody have anymore information on this?