PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 Installation Problem



tid1716r
20.10.2004, 01:01
Since i cant post on the problem and solution board i came here to ask this quick.

How do you install a game that has 3 cds? I opened the first cd and installed it, but than it asks me to insert the second cd. IS there anyway around this problem without burning the cds?


PLZZZZ HELP!!!

JariK-Tietomedia
20.10.2004, 10:08
RTFM

AG3
20.10.2004, 15:30
Or stop pirating games, whichever you prefer.

,jACkdA\W
21.10.2004, 17:28
Sorry for my ignorance, but what's RTFM ? :)

LocutusofBorg
21.10.2004, 19:57
@,jackda\W: it means "Read The Fucking Manual" ;)

@tid1716r: Try to switch back to desktop (CTRL-ALT) and then mount the
image of CD2 and return back to installer, that's all

,jACkdA\W
21.10.2004, 20:25
OMG. THX. :)