PDA

View Full Version : windows xp upgrade



crackhore
12.11.2002, 01:03
I upgraded to windows xp and my daemon tools does not work anymore. When I try to reinstall I get the error - "the feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable." Then I get ERROR 1714. Also, I cannot uninstall my original installation. Thanks in advance.

Development
12.11.2002, 21:01
Of course it will not work as WindowsXP is absolutely different OS that needs defferent driver and it does not know how to get one. You must completely uninstall Daemon from Control Panel (it would be much better if you did it before upgrading to XP). If it asks for some MSI (which was destroyed by 'clever' XP upgrade;)) then you must point it to old MSI which you installed from. After you get rid of daemon you can reinstall it again in XP.

crackhore
13.11.2002, 04:40
Could you please tell me the registry entry's to delete. I can't uninstall from the control panel. :cry:

badboysean
19.11.2002, 21:19
There is no MSI file anymore after you upgrade. I dont know how to get rid of it now.

Sean

Development
20.11.2002, 00:37
This is pure bug of XP setup which destroys old MSI file. You must uninstall Daemon from Control Panel. It may ask you for some MSI file - you must point it to EXACTLY same msi you install from. If you don't have it anymore - you will have to find/download it again. After you uninstalled OLD version you can run setup again and install same or newer version of Daemon in XP. Daemon cannot survive upgrade of OS, because new OS requires different driver.

crackhore
20.11.2002, 04:50
I can't find my old msi. Can you tell me how to manually uninstall daemon tools? I love this proggy and can't find anything as good. Thanks again, I'm still trying.

Andareed
20.11.2002, 06:10
What version of D-Tools do/did you have?

crackhore
21.11.2002, 21:51
I installed D-tools about 2 months ago, I think it might be v3.23. I've tried to install v3.23 in order to replace the msi so I can use it to uninstall but that didn't work. I was able to get the msi on my computer but the uninstall tool did not recognize it as a valid msi. I have my settings on administrative so I don't think it's an access problem. Indeed though, when I upgraded to xp, the daemon.msi was erased by the process. Now I'm totally stuck, and you've gone and released a newer version which I'm dying to run!

crackhore
21.11.2002, 22:02
Sorry, I think I used v3.2.

Andareed
21.11.2002, 22:07
Download D-TOols 3.20/3.23 again:
DT 3.23 (http://www.daemon-tools.org/cgi-bin/Scripts/daemon.pl?daemon323.exe)
DT 3.20 (http://www.daemon-tools.org/cgi-bin/Scripts/daemon.pl?daemon320.exe)

When you run it, click extract, and then click no to the run setup option. THen when you uninstall d-tools from control panel, browse to the folder daemon-tools was extracted to (temp folder).

sumnerp
21.11.2002, 22:26
I have the same problem, but worse my version of Daemon Tools is 2.60. I've tried the obvious change of URL but the file does not exist. Is there any way I can uninstall this so that I can upgrade?

TIA

--
Peter

SwENSkE
21.11.2002, 23:03
Send me a mail under swenske@daemon-tools.com and I'll send you this version.

sumnerp
21.11.2002, 23:03
Solve my own problem with the help of Google, thanks anyway :D

--
Peter

crackhore
22.11.2002, 03:30
Sweet :lol: I got the right version and poof, all gone. Time to get that latest build! Thanks so much everyone.

badboysean
22.11.2002, 18:38
Not I ... =) lol .... someone give me a hand

badboysean
22.11.2002, 18:43
As soon as I click in uninstall button it says the configuration data for this product is corupt. Contact your support personell.. hmmm


Sean

badboysean
22.11.2002, 18:57
It tells me the configuration data for this product is corupt when I try to uninstall.

badboysean
22.11.2002, 18:58
Do you think theres any way to start Win 98? Since I have only upgraded to Win XP ... I coud fix it back in 98 if I can boot it.

Thanx

crackhore
23.11.2002, 04:27
figure out what version you have. You can find it in the control panel where you uninstall. Then do exactly as described above.

badboysean
23.11.2002, 06:56
I have version 3.17.0.0 .... And it wont let me do anything when I try to uninstall it just gives me the same corupt config option....

badboysean
23.11.2002, 07:08
can someone send me V3.17, I dont see it listed on the site.

Andareed
23.11.2002, 10:03
I have emailed it to you...

badboysean
24.11.2002, 00:25
Thank you, I still cant do anything though. If I click change it will say, "The installation source for this product is not available. Verify that the source exists and that you can access it... Hmmmmmmm

Sean

Andareed
24.11.2002, 00:38
I will tell you how to fix remove d-tools from the registry, but PLEASE BE CAREFUL!!!

Goto start, click run, type regedit, click ok.

Browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Installer\Prod ucts
Expand that tree.
You should see a bunch of folders like AB207E02EA8668F44864BCED99817484

Click each one, and look to the right under 'Product Name'. Look for dameon tools. For me, the folder is AB207E02EA8668F44864BCED99817484.

Click on the folder with daemon tools product name. Click file, export, then type backupdaemon and click ok. Now right-click on that folder, and click delete. Answer yes.

If something goes wrong, double-click on backupdaemon.reg file, and all will be fixed.

Next, browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Installer\UserData\

You should see a folder like 'S-1-5-18' and maybe a bigger one. Expand the smaller one and goto products. Scroll to the folder whose name you found from above.

Again, click this tree, goto file, export, and type backupdaemon2.reg, and lick ok. Now right-click the tree and goto delete, and answer yes.

You should now be able to install the newest daemon-tools. Please let me know if this works.

Development
24.11.2002, 01:41
Just run setup.exe from v3.17 and select uninstall.
Or make 'Update\Repair' then uninstall.

badboysean
24.11.2002, 07:28
I got it, looks like all I needed was the exact same version. I didnt even think about running setup because when I ran setup with all the other versions it wouldnt work. Crazy stuff =) Thanx a bunch guys.


Sean