PDA

View Full Version : Installing Doom3 from ISO's



tomservo6
09.12.2004, 22:26
Operating System: Winxp SP2
Burning Software: Nero Express
Anti-virus Software: EZ Antivirus
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.47

I'm trying to install Doom 3 by mounting the ISO's in DT. The original CD's are at home as I didn't want to carry them around with my laptop. It starts to install fine but then asks for CD2. I mount that in DT, jump back to Doom 3 installer and hit OK but it keeps asking for it. Any suggestions?

The disk swapping in DT worked fine when installing Sims2 from the multiple ISOs but not with Doom3.

JariK-Tietomedia
10.12.2004, 20:45
What program did you use to create the images?
Try creating CD2 again with another format and check if the problem persists.

walker
14.12.2004, 12:41
Operating System: xp
Burning Software: alcohol nero
Anti-virus Software: norton 2005
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.47

is it unmounting the image?
i had the same problem once, daemon wasnt unmounting the image properly, so hence, not mounting the cd2 image correctly.
right click tray icon, unmount all images.
then mount cd2.