PDA

View Full Version : sim city 4 runs but fails to play



hicham250
17.12.2004, 17:02
Operating System: Win Xp Pro
Burning Software: nero burning rom 6
Anti-virus Software: mc afee online edition
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.47

I reinstalled SimCity4 from the mounted images on DT 3.47,
the game installed and ran noproblem,
as soon as i tried to actually play a scenario,
the game was terminated,
and i was back to the desktop area.
any idea what's going on with that?
let me know

Copytrooper
17.12.2004, 17:05
Does it work if you play from original?

hicham250
17.12.2004, 17:16
used to.
i don't have the original anymore
i gave it up to my little brother.
it is kinda weird, if you are familiar with the game,
it gets to the screen when you have to select
which town or area in the map,
once that is done, the game starts, 2 seconds later it's a BLACK screen
then back to desktop, just like if the game was interrupted.