PDA

View Full Version : Problems with loading mounted Rollercoaster Tycoon 2 : Triple Thrill Pack



Clastic
05.01.2005, 03:27
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition
Burning Software: Alcohol 120% v1.9.2 (build 1705), UltraISO v7.5.0.956, Nero 6 v6.3.1.20, BlindWrite 5.2.9.142
Anti-virus Software: Norton Anti-Virus 2002, Ad-aware se v1.05, Spybouncer v1.26, Spybot v1.3
DAEMON Tools Version: DAEMON Tools v 3.47

Well... i know that there are alot of threads with help on mounting images and stuff. I can't seem to find one that helps me... maybe i'm blind or just plain dumb.

Anyways... i mounted the .mds file of RCT2 and tried loading the game... but all it does is the cursor says its loading... then nothing happens...
but one time this pop-up box did come up saying to shove a disc in the specified drive...

I've already mounted a game before which was the sims 2, but they don't just mount the .mds file... they have this extra .mir, which i believe is a mini image or something.

These were the the instructions i got last time to mount the sims2 image.

http://bghandbags.altervista.org/sims2-howto.txt

If anyone could help, i'd be sooo happy! :D

Another problem was juse the fact that i can't copy the cd to make a back up of it so i don't scratch the original that i have. It uses SecuROM as a cd protection and supposedly you can't burn it or something... although a site i went to said you can, but didn't provide details of how to at all.

lol

Anyways, enough of this long post, and i'm sorry i made it lag on a bit.

If there is a thread that tells me what i can do, you can just put it here and i'll open the link instead of the trouble of typing it out.

Copytrooper
05.01.2005, 10:24
We don't support such images!
Create an image from your original cd in native Alcohol format, mount it and play - should work fine.

Clastic
05.01.2005, 23:47
well i made a .mds image of the original cd that i have and mounted it.

i started to load it and all seems fine until this box pops up.
and when i click cancel or change the drive that the image is on, the bottom box pops up.

http://bghandbags.altervista.org/meh.PNG

i just don't know what i'm doing wrong

:?:

Copytrooper
06.01.2005, 09:41
Seems it stores install path in registry or ini, so either change those, or re-install from mounted image.

Clastic
08.01.2005, 03:27
hey thanx, i uninstalled it and reinstalled it using the mounted image and it plays now.

-cheers!