PDA

View Full Version : SecuRom 7 sucks



LordDave
17.04.2005, 10:53
I've recently acquired Rockman X8 for PC, and when I tired to run it it said:

Wrong Disc Inserted
Please insert the original "Capcom$RockmanX8$03/01.2005" CD/DVD

I scanned it and came up with:

[19:47:24 PM] SecuROM 7.00.00.0001 detected -> D:\Games\CAPCOM\ROCKMANX8\ROCKMANX8\ROCKMANX8.exe
[19:47:24 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [2.67s] ---

I have tried all the blacklist things on these forums, but nothing has worked.

Help me please.

$CyBeRwIz$
17.04.2005, 11:15
Hi LordDave,

is this the original disc you are running?

LordDave
17.04.2005, 11:26
No, an emulated copy

$CyBeRwIz$
17.04.2005, 12:21
Right. Did you create the image with Alcohol 120%? AFAIK this would be the easiest program for a task like this.

LordDave
17.04.2005, 13:02
Yes I did

pip8184
20.04.2005, 03:16
just got stronghold 2 today, securom 7 detected, tried latest blindwrite as well as alcohol, none worked, reason: it won't run anything that is NOT a PHYSICAL CD DRIVE, that is, it will rule out DVD drive if a CD drive exists.

NJE
20.04.2005, 10:52
...from CD Club Freaks Forum...

You can make a working Copy With NEWEST: Blindwrite and of Course...TATA
Alcohol 120% V1.9.5.xxx, now you can make a DPM/RMPS on DVD'S !!!!!
Put the images in Daemon Tools and it will run.

To get passed the "emulator detected" crap, open up your registry, go to

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices]

right click it, deny Administrator read access, this disables Blacklisting of Securom V7.

This is how i did it, and it runs and runs and runs....

Diranar


P.S Anyone can confirm this ?

Also Project Snowblind seems to have Securom 7...

LocutusofBorg
20.04.2005, 13:44
yes, we CAN confirm it. It's also necessary to change the name of the
drives (don't use default name "Generic DVD-ROM, AXV CD/DVD-ROM")
and it should run fine even with last DT version

As usual, I must mention that every (and especially system-related) changes / manipulations in registry is risky - it works, but it can also
wreck the registry or in this case the MountManager. As usual: don't
blame us, if something went wrong ;)

This securom version use cheap method to detect / run only from ATAPI
drives and "dirty" other tricks. I must say, from our point of view,
SafeDisc is MUCH more fair. It try to prevent 1:1 copys but let you
run your originals from Image. THIS is customer care. Pirates use
warez-versions anyway

pip8184
21.04.2005, 04:58
you need to deny read permissions on the scsi port if you have the default d347prt too

LocutusofBorg
21.04.2005, 10:28
indeed, I will maybe make a good overview about current possibilities
and write them in "Common problems and solutions" forum

LordDave
22.04.2005, 09:38
Now this might sound a bit stupid, but how do I change my drives name?

noib
22.04.2005, 13:57
Right-click on your DT Icon in the taskbar, choose Virtual CD/DVD-Rom-> Device 0 -> Set Device Parameters
and change the "Vendor", "Model" and "Revision" fields
i guess..

nvladik
23.04.2005, 01:20
Here's another stupid question, how do you disable read permissions on the scsi port?

LordDave
23.04.2005, 01:22
It doesn't work. *cries*

nvladik
23.04.2005, 01:41
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\Scsi\Scsi Port 4
Disabling read access to system and administrator worked.

LordDave
23.04.2005, 15:12
I hate to sound whiney, but it still does not work.

The Duke
30.04.2005, 16:04
Mate, it's the same thang like this hack with secuROM *new* v.5.3.xx.
If you wanna run your copy with DT, you've got to do this:

• permit access on two registry keys
• play the game :mrgreen:

I recommend the subINacl Method, so you can easily run the hacks with a *.cmd file.

Furter steps

Download the mini App from the resource Kit HERE (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en)

Then Install

Copy the following text into a *.txt file and rename to *.bat or *.cmd.



"D:\XPAPPS\TOOLS\MAINTENANCE\ResKIT\subinacl" /keyreg "\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\Devicemap\SCSI\SCSI Port 2" /deny=administrators=r
"D:\XPAPPS\TOOLS\MAINTENANCE\ResKIT\subinacl" /keyreg "\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices" /deny=administrators=r
PAUSE


BIG note: of course you have to change the pathes the the subinacl and maybe the SCSI Port 2 is not the right for you.

Check that out.....

Execute the Batchfile ....& have phun.
BTW.: Image was dumped with Blindwrite v.4.5.7 ... but the lousy EMU App ALC120 should also work. :P


Cheers

sloth
02.05.2005, 18:36
the Registry edits worked with KOTOR II as well...I have been having a lot of grief just trying to run the image, but now it works...thanks.

Darth Valium
04.05.2005, 09:56
Thanks for the application's link and the code.

Note: user of "non-english" versions of windows have to change the "administrators" to their local description of this group.(eg "administratoren" in germany).

Bugman
27.10.2005, 10:31
Hello,

I can confirm that the following instructions got Stronghold 2 to work on my machine:

1. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices] - DENY
2. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\scis] - DENY (All of them, i had 3!)
3. Made sure all options and emulations where "on"
4. Renamed Vendor to samsung, model to cd-rom and revision 2.1

I then mounted the image using D-tools that i had copied in alcohol (disc 2) and it played fine with 1.2v!

All attempts until have failed but now it works.

Note, mines not the best system, i am using:
Alcohol - v1.9.2
D-Tools - v3.47
And whats required as a poor copier (1 sheep), Benq DW1620 DVD drive

As mentioned, now it plays like a charm. Cheers guys!

mindit
09.11.2005, 16:12
Hello,

I installed the latest patch of Stronghold 2 (v1.3.1), but I can't get it to work. I tried everything, but it keeps detecting emulation software. If I use Virtual cd hide and/or Anti-Blaxx then I get this message: A required security module can not be activated. This program can not be executed.


Edit by NetSoerfer: Read the rules. No talk about fixed .exes of any kind.

AnalCobra
09.11.2005, 17:44
Which version of Anti-Blaxx did you use, use 1.16+modified exe 1.17 or 1.18.
But it's better to use sr7hide, try it.
Here you could download these tools:
http://cdmediaworld.com/hardware/cdrom/cd_utils_8.shtml

Nikos
10.11.2005, 18:41
The forum is full with questions and answers about this issue. I'm sure you'll find a solution if you do a bit of searching.

nebula
10.11.2005, 19:28
Star Wars Battlefront II is not working :< whith this

AnalCobra
10.11.2005, 19:40
Star Wars Battlefront II is not working :< whith this
What did you try to get it work?
For me it works with sr7stop and a good dpm.

Mystique
13.11.2005, 20:54
What did you try to get it work?
For me it works with sr7stop and a good dpm.

Heґs right, i think you have AnyDVD running...

Close it and then you will see the game runs fine.

darkside1016
13.11.2005, 21:20
Tried everything for Path of Neo, I had the game working before but then I patched the damn thing and I guess they fixed something, I'm using all updated software, D-Tools, and image used is fine, it worked before the patch.
Now when I do everything right to hide everything manually, the scsi ports and mounted devices it says "A required security module could not be loaded"
Could someone patch the game "to fix TONS of visual errors" and try and figure out it...I've been at it for hours...

AnalCobra
13.11.2005, 22:48
Try this method working for FEAR 1.02, maybe it works for patched Matrix, too:
http://www2.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showpost.php?p=31203&postcount=27
I'll check it soon.

arharh
20.02.2006, 17:09
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=Download&id=88

Mystique
20.02.2006, 22:01
A Little bit late...

IronMaiden
03.06.2006, 11:16
When I used SubInAcl to disable SR7 it didn't work for me, so now I used SR7Stop but it said there was nothing to hide. When I tried to play Heroes of Might and Magic 5 it said it couldn't run because the security module didn't work.
What now?

AnalCobra
03.06.2006, 14:15
Do you use DT 4? Which version of SR7STop are you using?
If you use DT 4 you've to use SR7STop 1.2. SR7Stop 1.0 doesn't support DT 4, it's designed for DT 3.47 so you get the 'nothing to hide' error.
I recommend to use the Securom Loader 1.2 from the download section instead of using SR7STop.
Mount the image (an image read with ALcohol 120% and dpm is required), then start asr.exe and choose the game excecutable. Now the game automatically will start and it should work.

IronMaiden
04.06.2006, 09:53
Yes I know all of that but I think it's because I used those commands in SubInAcl, can you reset your registry or something?

AnalCobra
04.06.2006, 20:39
Yes I know all of that but I think it's because I used those commands in SubInAcl, can you reset your registry or something?
Do you mean AntiBlah, or what do you mean with subinalc?
You can redownload AntiBlah here and execute the antiblah_EN_on.bat to enable it again. Maybe that helps.

IronMaiden
04.06.2006, 21:24
Mate, it's the same thang like this hack with secuROM *new* v.5.3.xx.
If you wanna run your copy with DT, you've got to do this:

permit access on two registry keys
play the game :mrgreen:

I recommend the subINacl Method, so you can easily run the hacks with a *.cmd file.

Furter steps

Download the mini App from the resource Kit HERE (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E8BA3E56-D8FE-4A91-93CF-ED6985E3927B&displaylang=en)

Then Install

Copy the following text into a *.txt file and rename to *.bat or *.cmd.



"D:\XPAPPS\TOOLS\MAINTENANCE\ResKIT\subinacl" /keyreg "\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\Devicemap\SCSI\SCSI Port 2" /deny=administrators=r
"D:\XPAPPS\TOOLS\MAINTENANCE\ResKIT\subinacl" /keyreg "\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices" /deny=administrators=r
PAUSE


BIG note: of course you have to change the pathes the the subinacl and maybe the SCSI Port 2 is not the right for you.

Check that out.....

Execute the Batchfile ....& have phun.
BTW.: Image was dumped with Blindwrite v.4.5.7 ... but the lousy EMU App ALC120 should also work. :P


Cheers

This is what I mean with the SubInAcl method.
Is there anything to make it undone?

AnalCobra
05.06.2006, 10:18
OK.
You can use AntiBlah it does the same thing like the method you posted.
You can get AntiBlah here:
http://cdmediaworld.com/cgi-bin/dl.cgi?f=antiblah!rar
Then run the antiblah_EN_off.bat.
Another way is to change the code in the bat file you created.
You just have to replace the
/deny=administratoren=r
with this
/grant=administratoren=f
Then save it and run the bat file.

majesensei
06.06.2006, 11:42
Got a problem, too...
I played Star Wars with CUreROM without any problems, now i got a copy of "Stacked with Daniel Negreanu" which has SecuROM 7.00.00.0010. On this Game, nothing works.
CUreROM, SR7Stop, protstop, AntiSecuROM, sometimes i get a windows "stacked.exe terminated", sometimes I get nothing, the .exe opens and closes immediately.

Does anyone know what to do? :(

tcc
10.06.2006, 06:25
ASR works fine for me
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=Download&id=93

try it out just run the asr.exe and select you game exe and have image mounted on drive

Late:D

majesensei
10.06.2006, 21:49
OK... I am VERY confused right now...

A-Ray Scanner came up with:

Sensible Soccer 2006
[21:53:51] SecuROM 7.00.00.0022 detected -> E:\spiele\SS\SensibleSoccer2006.dat

Stacked with Daniel Negreanu
[21:54:07] SecuROM 7.00.00.0010 detected -> E:\spiele\Stacked\Stacked.exe

With Securom Loader and DT SensSoccer works fine, NO problems at all, no errors.

But WHY is it, that i can't even start Stacked? Older Version of sr7 but no help from Securom Loader/DT, the game terminates immediately after it starts.

help me :(

AnalCobra
11.06.2006, 00:10
Newer doesn't mean better and older doesn't mean worse if you look at Securom 7.
The version number will be created by the options which the developer, who wants to protect his game, chose.
So the version number doesn't give you concrete informations how 'good' this version is. It's not easy to compare different version numbers.
(i don't know if this is 100% correct, but i read it at some time)

Blazkowicz
11.06.2006, 00:11
some notes about... SecuROM v7...

well youґve probably seen SecuROM 7 "versions" displayed like 7.00.00.xxxx.
i donґt think itґs the "real" version, check out the following version and their release dates:

SecuROM 7.00.00.0005 (Crashday) - 25.01.2006
SecuROM 7.00.00.0008 (Conflict Global Storm) - 17.08.2005 (!)
SecuROM 7.00.00.0008 (CSI-3 Dimensions of Murder - 22.02.2006 (!)
SecuROM 7.00.00.0032 (Project Snowblind) - 09.04.2005 (one of the first securom 7 titles)
SecuROM 7.00.00.0107 (F.E.A.R.) - 05.09.2005
SecuROM 7.00.00.0129 (Star Wars Empire at War) - 20.01.2006

just my thoughts on securom... the string is decrypted, yes, but it doesnґt mean itґs part of the version.
if iґm wrong iґm going to correct it in the next release... but is there any proof ? ;-)

greetings
cdkiller & [x/xxx]

This was copied from Changelog of ProtectionID.

FnF
11.06.2006, 13:38
Newer doesn't mean better and older doesn't mean worse if you look at Securom 7.
The version number will be created by the options which the developer, who wants to protect his game, chose.
So the version number doesn't give you concrete informations how 'good' this version is. It's not easy to compare different version numbers.
(i don't know if this is 100% correct, but i read it at some time)
You are right AnalCobra, thats the way it works, is a bit the same as the Starforce numbering, a higher number doesn't mean it is harder.

Keyper 7
15.07.2006, 00:54
Ok, Heroes of Might and Magic V, SecureROM 7, updated to ver. 1.1.0.21, you tell me if I screwed up:

I Installed, I patched.
I mounted an .mds image file.
I tried to run it, surprise surprise, it detected BOTH the Alcohol V.D. (ver 1.9.5, build 4212) and the DT 4.0.3 V.D. (I mounted the image on both drives, ONE at a time, disabling the other drive!!!) and told me to unmount and insert the original DVD. So, I tried the KRK Securom Loader 1.2. Nope.
Then, I tried to disable read privileges (Win XP Pro SP2 EN) on the:
1. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\MountedDevices]
2. [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\HARDWARE\DEVICEMAP\scis]
I went to the tree list, right clicked the folders, selected permissions, disabled the "Inherit from parent the permission entries that apply to child objects..." from Advanced (it wouldn't let me change anything otherwise) and finally removed read access on all.

Ok, I no longer got the V-drive detection but instead I got this (In badly misspelled Greek!!!):

"Η απαιτούμενη μονάδα ασφαλίας δεν μπορεί να ενεργοποιηθεί.
Η εκίνηση ης εφαρμογής είναι αδύνατη (7000).

βλέπε http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=module&c=7000&l=gr για περισσότερες πληροφορίες."

This translates to:
"The required security unit cannot be activated.
Execution of the application in not possible (7000).

See http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=module&c=7000&l=en for further information."
o_O ... right...

Now what guys?

burnsy_xyz
15.07.2006, 11:26
does it run with the original DVD?

Kinlaadare
15.07.2006, 12:15
try to use curerom 2.0.3.1

WolfStar76
15.07.2006, 21:03
try to use curerom 2.0.3.1

I wasn't able to get HOMMV to work - but my version of CureROM was out of date - 2.0.3.1 works perfectly for me.

SDraconis
15.07.2006, 21:54
Don't know if this helps anyone, but a simple rip and mount of Dawn of War: Winter Assault works just fine with the newest Alcohol 120% 1.9.5.4212. No extra emulation options enabled, just the standard "Ignore media type" and "Launch 'CD/DVD Manager' without 'Ignore media type' function". I think this newest Alcohol randomizes its virtual drive name/manufacturer.

Result of A-Ray scan:
[12:54:53 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [4.06s] ---
[12:56:02 PM] SecuROM detected -> F:\WA1 [14CD9D18]
[12:56:31 PM] SecuROM 5.03.13.0144 detected -> C:\Program Files\THQ\Dawn of War\W40k.exe
[12:56:32 PM] SecuROM 7.00.00.0074 detected -> C:\Program Files\THQ\Dawn of War\W40kWA.exe
[12:56:33 PM] --- File(s) Scan Finished [4.78s] ---

maciozo
16.07.2006, 20:06
I must dissapoint you, but SecuROM7 is the most "soft & easy" protection at the moment. However new versions introduced several blacklisting measures to Alco120% thus making it very hard (or sometimes even impossible) to use it's virtual drive.
My suggestion is to fully disable it's SCSI driver or at least turning off the drives and use ONE virtual drive in DT. For anti-blacklisting I recommend EZ-Play component from the BlindWrite package (it works like Pr0t.St0p + it's permament).
For the "security module" bug switch EXE to Win2K compability mode (sorry if I'm repeating else ones' suggestions).

Keyper 7
17.07.2006, 22:02
HELL YEAH!!!
Kinlaadare/WolfStar76 your advice was correct but it needed that little extra and that was maciozo's "Win2K compability mode" but NOT of the EXE.

What I needed to do was install Curerom 2.0.3.1, make a profile for my Heroes V where I also indicated the image and drive to mount it to AND select to use the compatibility mode W2K FROM the curerom wizard.

After that last thing all was FINALLY working well!!!

HELL YEAH!!!

Kinlaadare
19.07.2006, 21:44
Glad to read that.

By the way, my HOMMV does not set any win2k compatility (I play under x64)

unbellum
21.07.2006, 01:40
I have followed all of the steps you guys have outlined untill you talk about the win2K compatibility. What field or setting are you talking about?

By the way I am using CureROM 2.0.3.1 and Daemon Tools 4.03H. I made the mds file using Alcohol 120% 1.9.5.4212 and have removed the priveledges off of the scis and MountedDevices registries.

AnalCobra
21.07.2006, 11:40
I have followed all of the steps you guys have outlined untill you talk about the win2K compatibility. What field or setting are you talking about?

By the way I am using CureYou can force ROM 2.0.3.1 and Daemon Tools 4.03H. I made the mds file using Alcohol 120% 1.9.5.4212 and have removed the priveledges off of the scis and MountedDevices registries.

You can force the Compatibility mode at CureROM there is an option called 'Force compatibility mode...' when you create a profile. Anither way to set the exe in compatibilty mode is to right-click on th exe file and choose proerties. Then go to compatibility and enable the compatibilty mode for WIn 2000.
Don't remove the priveledges of the registry files! Undo that. CureROM will automatically do all the things which are necessary to get rid of the SecuROM 7 blacklisting.

hggf
29.07.2006, 20:21
i could see that u had problem with SecuROM 7...
just use SecuROM Loader
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=ViewCategory&catid=2

kacper
01.08.2006, 01:00
I have a problem with empire at war, can you help me with it.
when i am trying to run it i see the message about my emulator or program to hiede emulator. Pllizz help me i am despered because i thing that i tryed everything.

AnalCobra
01.08.2006, 11:28
How did you create your image (program and settings) ?
Did you use any antiblacklisting tools ?

enemychaser
05.08.2006, 15:40
I've got some problems with running Act of War: High Treason. Here's what it reads when I scan for copy-protections:

SecuROM 7.00.00.0001 detected -> H:\AOWHTPC.DAT
--- File(s) Scan Finished [5.11s] ---

I made the image file using Alcohol 120% 1.9.5.4212, using a "high" DPM of 16x...

When running the game, it says "Conflict with Emulation Software detected." Editing the registration keys didn't help much, as it just says that it can't verify a security module or something. I mounted the image first with Alcohol then Daemon Tools, but doesn't work. I later used CureROM to fix the stuff, but it STILL doesn't work. Anyone can give me some advice as to how to run my image file?

Reef
05.08.2006, 17:37
Have you tried to point CureROM to the AOWHTPC.DAT file instead of the exe? CureROM will show a warning, but it let's you continue.
This seems to be the same as with Sensible Soccer 2006, where the protection also is in a .dat file.

enemychaser
06.08.2006, 02:08
Ok, I've pointed CureROM to AOWHTPC.DAT as suggested, but it comes up another error saying:
"The application has failed to start because ippch20.dll was not found. Re-installing the application may fix this problem."

So I re-installed the game and it stills come up with this error. Is there anything I could be doing wrong possibly?

EDIT: I ran a search of C: and found the so-called "missing" file in C:/Program Files

Jito463
07.08.2006, 02:05
Try copying it to the same directory the dat file is in.

enemychaser
07.08.2006, 15:53
I'll clarify things a bit. The file AOWHTPC.DAT is found on the DVD itself (image in this case), so I can't move ippch20.dll to that directory. A scan revealed that there seems to be double copy-protection or something...

SecuROM 7.00.00.0001 detected -> G:\AOWHTPC.DAT
SecuROM 7.00.00.0001 detected -> C:\Program Files\Atari\Act of War - High Treason\ActOfWar_HighTreason.exe

Seems like there's SecuROM both on the image file and the .exe file itself. Please advice on how to proceed from here...

Jito463
09.08.2006, 06:42
In that case, copy the dll file to your High Treason directory.

edwardecl
10.08.2006, 03:38
For some reason (KB917422) windows update breaks securom v7 for me. If i install this both titan quest and flatout 2 (US) do not work.

Uninstalling it fixes it again, anyone know why, or a workaround?

Note: this is the proper EXEs and not the no-cd.

Oh and i don't seem to be able to post new topics...

Kinlaadare
10.08.2006, 10:30
Oh and i don't seem to be able to post new topics...
Forum's moderated. Ya have to wait till your post shows up.

For your problem, seems securom uses a flow in W2K's kernel to run...

Valmane
24.11.2006, 02:17
Okay, after reading this forum and trying all of the suggested ways of running blocked games i am finally deciding to post for help. For the longest time i have been trying to get Dark Messiah Of Might and Magic working, i have tried using CureROM 2.0.3.3, Anti Blaxx, SR7.Stop, SecuROM Loader, and a couple others. I also have edited my registry-MountedDevices and the Scsi thing and disables admin reading NONE OF THIS WORKED. So im hoping someone out there can help me with this.
(either that or im seriously doing something wrong) help please!

edit by admin: Please don't post more than once. The forums are moderated which is why your posts don't show up immediately.

AnalCobra
24.11.2006, 18:33
How did you create your image? Whichprogram and readsettings did you use? Try using YASU (www.curerom.net).

Gozoman
11.05.2007, 06:30
I've been trying to get Stronghold 2 to work. Denied the Mounted, denied the Scsi's, set Alcohol 120% to use 0 virtuals (didn't see another way to disable it?) and when I go to run the program (in 2k compat mode) it says it found an emulator... There's nothing else running?... Any hints on where I should look to figure that out?

Reef
11.05.2007, 12:27
Do you have Slysoft AnyDVD running in the background? Or if you have Blindwrite 6 on your PC, you need to disable EZ-Play.