PDA

View Full Version : SWAT 4



Chem6A
27.04.2005, 14:23
Operating System: MS Windows XP Pro
Burning Software: Nero
Anti-virus Software: Norton
DAEMON Tools Version: Latest

Hello, I have been trying to get this game to play forever and i just finally heard of daemon tools and i like it alot only it dosent work. I can mount the image of SWAT 4 i install the game everything goes fine. I click on the game to play it and it says "Worng Disc Inserted.Please Insert original disc into your CD/DVD drive" It says that no matter what CD i have mounted 1 or 2 so...... I thought that after you mounted it you didnt need the CD maybe im wrong but???? Please help me get around this thanks! :)

Copytrooper
27.04.2005, 14:50
How did you create the image (software and settings used)?

Chem6A
27.04.2005, 14:54
Virtual DAEMON Manager V3.47

I used the DAEMON tools help link from the Main Menu on this Site.
No emulations checked

I tried Alchol 120 and got the same thing too so thats why i am trying this

Copytrooper
27.04.2005, 15:21
Read my question again. :idea:

Chem6A
27.04.2005, 15:24
THey are BIN and CUE files. i dont know what my brother used to make them sorry.

Copytrooper
27.04.2005, 16:06
Due to SecuROM protection bin/cue won't work. Re-create the image(s) from original in appropriate image format (e.g. Alcohol or Blindwrite).

Brutulf
30.04.2005, 20:11
Operating System: Windows XP 32-bit
Burning Software: Nero
Anti-virus Software: Anti-vir Personal Edition
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.41


Due to SecuROM protection bin/cue won't work. Re-create the image(s) from original in appropriate image format (e.g. Alcohol or Blindwrite).

I also have problems getting SWAT 4 to run. What would an appropriate image format be? Would .iso work? And do I need to check "Securom" when making an image with Alcohol?

NetSoerfer
30.04.2005, 23:39
Do use Alcohol 120% with the Securom v4/5 (I think) profile, it will be an mds/mdf-image. ISO won't suffice, but Alcohol won't even let you create such an image.

Brutulf
08.05.2005, 10:44
Haven't got it to work quite yet. Not sure what I did wrong, but I'll try again when I get time. Anyway, has anyone definately got SWAT 4 to run from a mounted image and with no CD in the physical drive?