PDA

View Full Version : my wc3 frozen throne?



secwinghung
20.05.2005, 08:04
Operating System: XP
Burning Software: clonecd
Anti-virus Software: norton 2004
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.47

I ripped the warcraft 3 frozrn throne. It autoplays correctly, but wen it tries to load the game, it tells me to put in the disc. did i do sumthing wrong? i even put the emulation to saferom.

NetSoerfer
20.05.2005, 13:02
which program(-version) and settings did you use to create the image?

awengraf
23.05.2005, 23:42
Operating System:
Burning Software:
Anti-virus Software:
DAEMON Tools Version:

use your reign of chaos disc

NetSoerfer
25.05.2005, 10:33
use your reign of chaos discHuh? I'm always using the W3-FT image, not the W3-RoC image... And it works fine...

secwinghung: Either W3-FT recognizes CloneCD (as an emulation software) and refuses to start because of that, or your image is corrupt.

Try disabling CloneCD's "Hide CD-R Media", or uninstalling CloneCD. If that doesn't work, create a new image (from your original disc) with Alcohol 120%. Please have a look at the excellent help file that comes with Alcohol 120%, if you have any questions after that, you might want to ask in the Alcohol Support Forum (http://forum.alcohol-software.com).