PDA

View Full Version : 2 D-Tools 3.29 Win98SE Installations 1 Stable 1 Not Stable



Mache Creeger
21.02.2003, 18:33
:( One Crashes and One Does Not - Both Win98SE Machines Setup the Same

I have two Win98SE installations of D-Tools 3.29 that access CD Clone-based CD images from a central Samba server running on Linux.

At one point both Win98SE machines ran D-Tools fine. One Win98SE installation has since stopped working and each time I load a CD image for a game (usually EA-based games, all of which I have the original CD for) I get the following fatal blue screen error.

Fatal Error 0D 0028:C165C661

The machine becomes unusable after that point and must be rebooted.

All options on both machines are the same, no obvious viruses.

I have a standard CD (a giveaway from a computer conference) that I converted and that image works fine on the problem Win98SE machine.

I am really stumped. Any suggestions?

-- Mache Creeger

Development
21.02.2003, 20:24
This happens immeditely after mount or when you run the game?

Mache Creeger
21.02.2003, 20:24
I looked for cdrom.inf or cdrom.pnf on my Win98SE CD. No such files exist on either machine.

-- Mache


:( One Crashes and One Does Not - Both Win98SE Machines Setup the Same

I have two Win98SE installations of D-Tools 3.29 that access CD Clone-based CD images from a central Samba server running on Linux.

At one point both Win98SE machines ran D-Tools fine. One Win98SE installation has since stopped working and each time I load a CD image for a game (usually EA-based games, all of which I have the original CD for) I get the following fatal blue screen error.

Fatal Error 0D 0028:C165C661

The machine becomes unusable after that point and must be rebooted.

All options on both machines are the same, no obvious viruses.

I have a standard CD (a giveaway from a computer conference) that I converted and that image works fine on the problem Win98SE machine.

I am really stumped. Any suggestions?

-- Mache Creeger

Mache Creeger
21.02.2003, 20:28
Problems happen immediately after a mount. The game CDs never show any start dialog boxes on the problem machine. Things just crash immediately.

Both the game CD images and the standard data CD images have autruns on them. The standard data CD image mounts and starts up just fine on the problem machine.

-- Mache


This happens immeditely after mount or when you run the game?

Mache Creeger
21.02.2003, 20:31
I was unable to find cdrom.inf or cdrom.pnf on the Win98SE CD. No file exists on either machine. Can someone send me a file?

-- Mache

Development
22.02.2003, 00:41
In Win9x it is called mscdrom.inf.

Linkdead
22.02.2003, 11:40
I have EXACTLY the same problem as poster ..

Im running d-tools on two different networks .. seems to work fine over a NetBEUI system .. the problems are on my TCP network ..
Im running machines towards a Win98SE "server" on one net and a WinXPPro on the other .. On the Xp net NetBEUI has been removed as an option in network protocols so i had to make the change from NetBEUI to TCP on that end .. Hope this helps .. I sure would like to see it fixed .. :)

Thx for a great program guys ..

Linkdead !!

Linkdead
22.02.2003, 11:58
I removed the 3.29 .. manually in registry .. and installed the 3.26 .. seems at first glance to do the trick ..

Try that ... :)

Linkdead
22.02.2003, 12:11
Nope that didnt do it .. Back to the same shite .. It seems a matter of luck if it works after a reboot .. sometimes it just crashes at the instant it tries to start the old app .. or at least when it tries to initialise the trayicon .
This does seem to happen only when you have mapped cd's through the network ... I have the same error now with 3.26 as with 3.29 .. kinda depressing .. :(
Sometimes it gets through mounting but then if i right click "my computer" and try to open an explorer the same error occurs .. if i dubbeltclick the icon to open my computer it freezes while opening the window !!

Linkdead
22.02.2003, 15:13
Been working to solve the problem for more than 3 hours now .. driving me nuts hehe .. plz help ..

Development
22.02.2003, 16:03
>I have EXACTLY the same problem as poster ..

I don't see anything similar in your problem. He got problems after mount while you have it after reboot. Have you tried to disable 'Automount' option in Daemon Tools?

Mache Creeger
22.02.2003, 17:21
Gosh, I didn't mean to start such a fuss. My problem happens on mount. I can consistently mount a non-game CD images just fine on both machines. Both machines run TCP only, no NETBEUI anywhere on my LAN.

The thing that scares me is that it is so consistent.

-- Mache

Development
23.02.2003, 08:32
I always mount images across netwowk via TCPIP from Win2000 Advanced Server. Never got such error you describe. This must be some soft or driver issue. Is network card the same on both machines?

Mache Creeger
23.02.2003, 17:52
> This must be some soft or driver issue. Is network card the same on both machines?

The NIC on the problem machine is a Linksys Etherfast (version 5.1) with the latest Linksys driver.

The non-problem machine has a noname ethernet card (Unicom).

All other TCP networking functions SMB, DNS, HTTP, FTP, DHCP, PING, SMTP, POP run just fine on both machines.

I will try to copy a problem CD image to the local hard drive of the problem machine and see if it runs that way rather than over SMB to the Linux Samba Server.

Any other suggestions on how to "diff" two Win98SE configurations?

-- Mache

Mache Creeger
24.02.2003, 06:51
New information.

I copied a ConeCD CD game image (CUE, CCD, IMB, SUB) from the Linux server to the local hard drive of the problem machine and the mount indeed worked and the game started.

When I tried to mount the same image from the Linux server samba networked volume on the problem machine, I got a blue crash screen:

A fatal exception 0D has occured at 0028:C165A6AE the current application will be terminated.

* Press any key to terminate the current application
* Press CTRL+ALT+DEL again to restart your computer. You will lose any unsave information in all applications

Press any key to continue

Pressing a key resulting in a desktop view with a small diaglog box from Daemon Tools stating "Please Wait"

There is no way to close the box and the keyboard seems to be disabled - mouse still works. When I do a CTRL+ALT+DEL to get an "End Task", "Shutdown", "Cancel" process management box. The keyboard remains locked

The keyboard remains locked even if I choose to "End Task" the Daemon-Tools process.

Any suggestions??

-- Mache

Andareed
24.02.2003, 07:09
Have you tried disabling other programs? Firewalls? Antivirus?

Could you try playing an avi or movie off your network and try skipping a lot. The only thing I can think of, is that daemon tools reads different parts of the image, and doesn't read them sequencial. Perhaps this confuses your lan driver or windows.

Of course, this is a really big guess...

Mache Creeger
24.02.2003, 15:51
:( I am going to make sure that I have the most recent Samba software on the Linux server. The Samba guys have been at this a long time and I would be surprised if they did not support a feature that worked on Win2K/XP.

I use Norton Antivirus as aprt of SystemWorks 2003 and I can try running it without that and anything else I can pull out via MSCONFIG. I will try that sometime today.

However, the machine where everything works has effectively all those programs in place. I am starting to believe that I have some minor thing that has changed and finding it may require a full OS reload.

-- Mache

Linkdead
25.02.2003, 07:16
To the one that posted that my problem wasnt the same !!

you might nitice that it happens when mounting from a win98 machine NOT a w2k.. My problem IS the same as poster .. and it's driving me nuts .. The wierdest thing about it is that it seems to work on some machines and on others not ..

I have 25 comps on the network im trying to use Daemontools where it doesnt work in a stable manner .. And 38 on the other network where it seems to work fine ..

to remove an error possibility i removed the XP pro comp from the first network and reinstated my beloved NetBEUI protocol as main prot .. Also i moved all the images i need mounted to a 98SE comp and for no obvious reason it seems to have improved stability. Getting that blue screen also happens sometimes when the system aparently loads succesfully but if i DARE to op an explorer i get it right away ..

I have no idea what courses this .. i think i have tried to fix what i could think of but it doesnt remove the problem .. Could it be in the code ?? :)


Kind Regards

Linkdead ..!!

Linkdead
26.02.2003, 12:03
Ok .. I got a little more info ..

I'm ghosting machines here and because of this im changing
User logons on the ghosted comps .. Yesterday while still trying to figure out why my comps are going bluescreen on me I had to reboot in Fail-
safe mode to even be able to uninstall Daemon-tools . Then while uninstalling I got some Error messages telling me that other users had
some unfinished installations and i got one errorcode aswell . I didnt
write it down though :( and now i cant remember what it was ..
But after uninstalling the comps went back to being 100% stable .
No bluescreens or anything out of the ordinary..
I tried installing CloneCD and the virtual drives works with no hassle there
but i cant use CCD for shite because it cant automount anything ..

Think you guys can get busy with this problem .. I know youre not beeing paid for this program but the problem is so annoying and i have to look for other options if DT wont work :(


Kind Regards !!

Linkdead !!

Andareed
05.03.2003, 14:03
Look in C:\windows\mindump. The files there are named by date. Figure out which one(s) would correspond to the bsods you got. Then email these files off to venom so he can analyze them.

Btw, you expect help from us, but then you forget error codes. This may not be your fault, but it doesn't help to find the problem... So simply, don't get angry :D

Linkdead
06.03.2003, 08:17
C:\windows\mindump ????

whats thats hehe .. No directory or file with that name in my W lib :)

Im beginning to suspect other items might have some influence on this
problem .. Mostly because i have tried several other VirtCD proggies ..

Latest one is SimCD some german thingie .. But i get blue screens there
aswell .. I want to rule out the possibility of shite on the comp im using
to test it .. I have clean installed the W98SE on two different machines installing only system software and the usual win98 updates from MS .
I have made an internal network with no INET access so my machines shouldnt be under the influence of outside interfearance in any way.

It seems that the real culprit here might be the image i have made of
C&C Generals .. I have 40 originals and im using original CD keys for the game. But i have noticed that even when im using other VirtCD thingies ( like SimCD ) I get the infamous blue Mofo when trying to mount that image over the network it also happens with W3 (sometimes) Yesterday i moved the images to the machines im testing on but sometimes it seems that the mounting issues can be caused to be kinda permanent if i try to mount an image through the network, get the error and then move to local mounting then the error sticks .. On the other hand if i mount from local first it seems to semiwork .. When i first get the faults i have to uninstall and i mean deep uninstall going through registry to remove remnants and then reinstall whatever cdtool im trying ..

Im doing the images with CCD but im beginning to wonder if it might be in the dumps that CCD creates the fault is to be found ..

Today ill be trying different approaches to creating my images to see if i might be able to create one that mounts differently ..

Could you plz elaborate more on the file/files you need me to mail back to you ??


Kind Regards

Linkdead !!

Andareed
06.03.2003, 08:54
Never mind about the minidumps. These are small files which contain debug info on crash. I think they may be only present in winxp systems (and higher).

Copytrooper
06.03.2003, 09:41
No minidumps in Win9x - only NT-based OS have minidumps ґn stuff ;)

Linkdead
06.03.2003, 12:12
Well i now know for sure im getting the same frikking blue screens with other tools .. it MUST be the type of image im using ..

i'll try different ways to do it with CCD and then move on to nero if i cant make it work .. The only wierd thing about this is that on our other netcafe im running with exactly the same configuration and images but there it seems to work fine .. Thats the main thing that is driving me totally bonkers ..

do you have any ideas about that ... could hardware possibly be involved in this ?????


Kind Regards

Linkdead

beltic
07.03.2003, 04:18
New information.

I copied a ConeCD CD game image (CUE, CCD, IMB, SUB) from the Linux server to the local hard drive of the problem machine and the mount indeed worked and the game started.

When I tried to mount the same image from the Linux server samba networked volume on the problem machine, I got a blue crash screen:

-- Mache

While samba is an easy way to share or map a drive to a linux box, Samba is buggy. NFS is a bit more stable. you may want to check and see if there are any options you can set w/the samaba side, seems to me that the read-cache, syncing or something similar could be causing your problems. By default, if Im not mistaken, is that samba needs alot of overhead to keep track of the transactions when you "read" or "write" to the share.. Is it possible that the problem IS samba?

Mache Creeger
07.03.2003, 04:31
Problem not SAMBA as it works on a different Win98SE machine just fine.

Linkdead
10.03.2003, 13:16
OK after a week of crap .. here is what i found ..

Im using Chaintech 7VJL APOGEE on the comps i have had troubles
with .. It has an onboard noname 100/10 Lan card wich was working without any trouble except it was the frikkin course for all the trouble ..

Finally going through everything over again ( again again ) I thought
OK what the main difference between the systems where it works and where it doesnt .. the onboard LAN card ... I disabled it in BIOS and
reinstalled the old Accton 1207 and viola ... no problems whatsoever ..

Guys .. how is it possible for an onboard LAN card to F... up the network
mounting of images .. Do you know anything about this ???


Kind Regards

Linkdead !!!

Copytrooper
10.03.2003, 13:52
Well, crappy network drivers ґcause such trouble - search for updated drivers to use for the on-board LAN, may fix the issue.