PDA

View Full Version : Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne Beta "INSERT CD"



antonm
05.03.2003, 08:51
My old WC3 backup worked just fine (I took the image with CloneCD);
INSERT INTO `portal_posts_text` VALUES
however, once I install the beta, it asks to insert the game cd. The blizzard support site suggested to uninstall any cd emulation software and use the original but I refuse to give up like that. Has anyone had any problems with this or am I doing something wrong? (I have tested it with all protection emulations). Does the beta use some new protection that Daemon doesnt have yet?

Andareed
05.03.2003, 09:55
Download clony (check out the thread in the Copy Protections forum).
Try and determine the version of securom it uses (I assume it uses securom).

Or, if you have a hex editor, open the main game.exe file, and search for 4.84 or 4. or securom, and post the version (4.8x.xxxx)

KKH
07.03.2003, 17:38
its 4.84.68.6354