PDA

View Full Version : RAM Upgrade Help



al1uk
08.11.2005, 18:07
I want to upgrade my RAM, but the thing is that I need to know what frequency it is running at, 'cos according to the manual, the frequencies need to be the same. So I ran CPUz, which didn't help much. (screen1 (http://img105.imageshack.us/img105/2969/cpuz29bz.jpg))

I went to my BIOS, found an option for RAM Frequency, set it to Auto. Booted back into Windows, ran CPUz again, and it gives me this (http://img169.imageshack.us/my.php?image=cpuz10lh.jpg) *note the differences between the frequencies*
I'm confused as to what the actual frequency my ram is. it has to be either 400, 333, or 266, according to my manual. Also, higher frequency is better, right?? Any help appreiciated.

johngalt
08.11.2005, 18:18
www.lavalys.com - Everest Home Edition.

It will give you details about your hardware, software, etc...

Including your RAM - and the manufacturer, etc - so you can get a matched set, if needed.

dvation
08.11.2005, 18:23
According to your first screenshot, you are running 133MHz (266MHz effective ... remember it's DDR). 266MHz <=> PC2100

However, you are running a 3:2 ratio, which is very odd unless you are overclocking.


When you set your BIOS to "Auto" for RAM, it actually reads the SPD on the RAM Modules themselves for the proper timings. More than likely, *these* are your true timings. Notice the 1:1 ratio, which is normal.

In this case, your current RAM is actually running at 400MHz or PC3200.

al1uk
08.11.2005, 18:24
Everest tells me that I've got "DIMM1: 256 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM, DIMM3: 256 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM." What is the correct frequency, 400, 333 or 266. Also memory speed is "PC3200 (200 MHz)."

Methadon
08.11.2005, 18:28
www.lavalys.com - Everest Home Edition.

It will give you details about your hardware, software, etc...

Including your RAM - and the manufacturer, etc - so you can get a matched set, if needed.
I hate that program!

This is going to sound weard but when I start that program my hardware monitor is going crazy.
All my fans just stops and the voltage just keep raising.
And this isn't just some bug in my hardware monitor program (Asus Probe), I have tried others like SpeedFan and they all say the same.

I'm telling you, that software (Everest) is the devil! :(

chaosuser
08.11.2005, 18:37
PC 3200 = 400Mhz so u must buy 400Mhz Ram;)

Dima_2005
08.11.2005, 19:38
Try to take out the RAM and look. Maybe if you're lucky you'll see the specs.:D

Methadon
08.11.2005, 19:39
Try to take out the RAM and look. Maybe if you're lucky you'll see the specs.:D
LOL! You can't be serious about that!? :D

Dima_2005
08.11.2005, 19:50
No really when I bought my RAM I had a sticker on my RAM:)

al1uk
08.11.2005, 19:51
Can please interpret this (http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/6049/everest18iw.jpg) for me and tell me what type of ram I have. I recieved an email that Dvation wrote a post, but for some reason it hasnt shown up. (probably has to be checked by a mod) This is it:
According to your first screenshot, you are running 133MHz (266MHz effective ...remember it's DDR). 266MHz <=> PC2100

However, you are running a 3:2 ratio, which is very odd unless you are overclocking.


When you set your BIOS to "Auto" for RAM, it actually reads the SPD on the RAM
Modules themselves for the proper timings. More than likely, *these* are your true timings. Notice the 1:1 ratio, which is normal.

In this case, your current RAM is actually running at 400MHz or PC3200.

Can someone just explain what type of RAM i have, and what I need to say to the salesman to get the right choice. Would "DDR PC3200 DDR SDRAM" be okay?? The reason im being extra careful is cos last time I bought RAM, when I was computer illiterate, I got the wrong type, and it blew up. but ive matured since then.;)

Methadon
08.11.2005, 19:57
No really when I bought my RAM I had a sticker on my RAM:)
Aha, you had a little note on the RAM.
I thought you meant that it was written or something on the RAM.


Can someone just explain what type of RAM i have, and what I need to say to the salesman to get the right choice. Would "DDR PC3200 DDR SDRAM" be okay?? The reason im being extra careful is cos last time I bought RAM, when I was computer illiterate, I got the wrong type, and it blew up. but ive matured since then.;)

Yes that would be ok if you say that, because that is the type of RAM that you've got know.
You can also check in your motherboard manual, there it should be some kind of info of what type of RAM that works with your motherboard.

johngalt
08.11.2005, 19:58
I see DVations post now.

However, I am thrown for a loop - because CPU-Z says you are running 3:2 ratio, with 2.5 / 2 / 2 / 6 timings, whereas Everest shows you running 2.5 / 3 / 3 / 8 timings.

But, since it *does* say PC3200, I would look for that. Both your modules seem to be equivalent, so....

phalkon30
08.11.2005, 20:14
Cpuz said you had that 3:2 ratio before you corrected your speed. (btw, by changing that option you probably sped up your system a good bit).

Currently you have 2 sticks of DDR-SDRAM (AKA DDR). Both are PC3200 (400mhz, it shows 200mhz because DDR doubles the speed, aka Double Data Rate). It looks like your latencies are 2.5-3-3-8. While this shouldn't matter too much when buying ram, you may want to tell the store that you need Cl2.5 memory, not cl3.

Before you buy more RAM, do you have another slot? Some OEM motherboards (such as computers from Dell, gateway, etc) only have 2 RAM slots, in which case you would have to remove one of your current sticks to upgrade.

If you don't want to remove the side of the case to find out how many sticks you have, post your motherboard model (the everst program should be able to tell you that).

Also, do you plan on isntalling the RAM yourself, or letting a PC store do it for you? If you plan to install it yourself, save some money and buy the RAM online. I can help you pick out some RAM that should work for you.

al1uk
08.11.2005, 20:16
I see DVations post now.

However, I am thrown for a loop - because CPU-Z says you are running 3:2 ratio, with 2.5 / 2 / 2 / 6 timings, whereas Everest shows you running 2.5 / 3 / 3 / 8 timings.

But, since it *does* say PC3200, I would look for that. Both your modules seem to be equivalent, so....
I changed the RAM frequency in the BIOS to Auto, I thinks that whats got you. It was 266 before.

al1uk
08.11.2005, 20:19
You can also check in your motherboard manual, there it should be some kind of info of what type of RAM that works with your motherboard.
My mobo manual says either 400, 333 or 266. But I wanna match my current frequency which is why I posted this thread. I reckon I should be alright now, and I'll have a look at my RAM stick to check any info. Cheers everyone.:) :)

Dima_2005
08.11.2005, 20:30
Hmm maybe try a BIOS-update???
And something else. Like the types of RAM.
It's just the speed on which the RAM is working.

phalkon30
08.11.2005, 20:41
I'll repost what I said earlier if this works....do I have to have approval to post? Some of the above posters are confusing their information...I'd really like to correct them...

dvation
09.11.2005, 02:05
Since your RAM Timings in the BIOS were on manual, you were overriding the settings and actually DOWN-clocking your RAM. When you put it on Auto the BIOS auto-detected the correct RAM timings from the SPD built into the modules themselves..those new timings are the correct timings. The RAM you want to buy is DDR PC3200 (400MHz) with a CAS Latency of 2.5.

You'll want to try to match the speed and cas rating to minimize compatibility problems. If you can match these two values it is highly unlikely anything will "blow up".

johngalt
09.11.2005, 05:26
Phalkon, I see your previous post, and I agree with you - I forgot aluk had changed the settings in the BIOS, but every thing else you mentioned is correct.

Except:

Everest shows slot 2 and 4 being used - so I am *assuming* that slots 1 and 3 are open.

al1uk
09.11.2005, 12:07
When I turn my pc on, POST tell me my RAM frequency is 400mhz. the only reason i noticed is 'cos i was looking for it:rolleyes: .
@phalkon30: yes, i have two spare slots, and i plan on putting them in myself. my pc was custom built from parts, and i already know where to buy my RAM from:) If your interested, this (http://www.soltek.de/soltek/product/products_all.php?isbn_st=SL-86SPE%2FSL-86SPE-L) is my mobo. (for some reason, the pics only show up in Internet Explorer)

@Dima_2005: I already have the latest BIOS update, so no issues there:)

@johngalt: actually, slots 1&3 are being used. according to my mobo manual, slots 1&3 are one bank, and slots 2&4 are another, Everest got this right: screenshot (http://img369.imageshack.us/img369/1659/dimm6vn.jpg)

Nikos
09.11.2005, 14:33
Can someone just explain what type of RAM i have, and what I need to say to the salesman to get the right choice.All you need to know is whether your mainboard takes DDR modules. I assume it does. Speed doesn't matter. Just buy PC3200 RAM (400MHz). It is compatible with boards that run on an 133MHz FSB. You can also mix 400MHz with 266MHz RAM, no problem; both can run at 266MHz.

If you want to be 120% sure, just visit the mainboard manufacturer's site and take a look at the specs. Usually though, you can buy PC3200 DDR, plug it in, and be done.

EDIT:
I forgot to mention that if your board can do the "dual channel DDR" thingy, then you'll need pairs of identical modules. If they don't match, the board runs, but dual channel won't be activated. You just take the module with you, go the shop, and say "I need another one of THIS".

Eight-8all
13.11.2005, 22:50
what I do if I am unsure is, take my computer to the salesman and let him find out!:D if he blows somethin' up, it's his fault and will have to pay the damage! don't take ANY chances if you don't have to!;)

Greetz, good luck!

xeroxide
16.11.2005, 12:26
what I do if I am unsure is, take my computer to the salesman and let him find out!:D if he blows somethin' up, it's his fault and will have to pay the damage! don't take ANY chances if you don't have to!;)

Greetz, good luck!

good philosophy.
just be aware that you already have 2 sticks of ram running in dual channel. you will either want to buy two more sticks of ram or replace those two 256mb ddr 3200 sticks with 512's or 1gb's.

the reason i say this is that if you add just one stick, it will either ...
A. not work at all
B. run in single channel mode (which sux)

if you plan on adding (total of 4), just remember to get ram of the same type... if possible same brand. The two that you buy have to be the same size, but they can be larger than your original sticks (so 2 x 512 and your current 2 x 256 should work or you can do 4 x 256) just make sure the two u buy are identical

Sabrehawk
21.11.2005, 09:29
You should at least tell us what processor and what
mainboard u use.

1. Research what RAM is best for your Mainboard

2. SPD is not automatically using the correct speeds
a lot of ram have crap SPD info, so for 3200 set the ram
speed manually to 200 mhz and synchronous (depending
on your chipset of course)
According to the timings (advanced tweaks) u should
research about ur ram what chips it uses . If thats beyond
your reach stick with the OPTIMAL setting if the bios offers
it.