PDA

View Full Version : Why is Starforce CPU utilization at 100% during check ?



ß
12.11.2005, 09:20
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4

Underheaven
12.11.2005, 10:54
Is it 50% when using a CPU with Hyperthreading?

p.s. I know I'm not coming close to answering the question

Chocky
12.11.2005, 11:09
Starforce measures time need for CD operations to check if CD from original facrory batch (difference beetween 2 sectors read and so on). It set realtime priority to itself to make sure no process will intercept CPU and interfere time measurement.

al1uk
12.11.2005, 15:14
It set realtime priority to itself to make sure no process will intercept CPU and interfere time measurement.

Realtime!!!, Doesn't that destablize the system:confused: , although i've never noticed it.