PDA

View Full Version : Masters of Orion 3



mjd
10.03.2003, 01:30
Has anyone made an iso of their MoO3 yet? If so, would you be willing to give me some hints.

I tried using the Game Profile in Clone CD, then mounting the image using DT 3.29 (with securom emulation on). didn't like that.

Thanks,
-Mike

mjd
10.03.2003, 02:43
Figured it out:
Masters of Orion 3 (english)
SecuROM 4.84.50.0030 (apparently Disc 2 only)

So, you need to follow these instructions (RMPS data)
http://forum.alcohol-software.com/index.php?s=88774402f5785aa681c9ebdc8c38306b&act=ST&f=18&t=1531&st=0&#entry7509

Copytrooper
10.03.2003, 10:29
You canґt play from mounted image atm, ґcause Daemon Toolsґ virtual drive is blacklisted, stay tuned for nex Daemon Tools version released soon.

NeoLancer
17.03.2003, 07:33
I was wondering when the next version of DT will be out? I really want to be able to get M003 to work. Thanks in advance.

LocutusofBorg
17.03.2003, 23:54
Expect new Version of Daemon Tools within the next few days (maybe tomorrow)

NeoLancer
18.03.2003, 06:35
Thanks Jean Luc :wink:

NeoLancer
22.03.2003, 00:07
I downloaded the lastest DT 3.32 and Moo3 is still asking for the 2nd CD. I tried putting the Securom option on, but no effect, any help would be quite welcome.

Andareed
22.03.2003, 00:35
Can you try reinstalling the game without updating it. Afaik, there are no games yet that blacklisted daemon tools on the first version (1.0). They all added blacklisting in version, ex: 1.1.

If the game works with 1.0, and doesn't work with 1.1, then there is definately a problem with blacklisting. If the game doesn't work for 1.0, it is probably your image. Afaik, this version of securom did not contain a blacklist.

Hope you understand what I mean :)

NeoLancer
22.03.2003, 02:39
By updating, do you mean patching? If so, I never patched anything.

Andareed
22.03.2003, 04:16
Then I think your image must be bad. Try making the image with alcohol 120 (i doubt clonecd will make a good image);
INSERT INTO `portal_posts_text` VALUES
with securom 4.8x new profile (including dpm).

luciano
22.03.2003, 14:28
Has anyone made an iso of their MoO3 yet? If so, would you be willing to give me some hints.

I tried using the Game Profile in Clone CD, then mounting the image using DT 3.29 (with securom emulation on). didn't like that.

Thanks,
-Mike
clone cd can't make a working image of securom >4.77.00.0029!!!

NeoLancer
22.03.2003, 20:59
A friend of mine had a solution to my problems, can't post it here due to rules, but if your interested PM me.

LocutusofBorg
23.03.2003, 02:16
the normal solution is to create a good image with f.e. Alcohol 120%, than there's no need for "special ops".