PDA

View Full Version : Thank you DT Dev Team!



Sizu
14.11.2005, 23:19
Thank you! :) :) :) :) You've solved my woes. Thank you! Whoo!

Zonekill9
15.11.2005, 01:16
And me aswell. Please accept my thanks.

Torrent
15.11.2005, 03:31
Hmm. Thanks, but I don't see StarForce anywhere on this.

chaosuser
15.11.2005, 03:34
The Starforce Addon will be released soon i think :)

ManMountain
15.11.2005, 03:39
Would be nice to see a 64-bit version this week as well. Shame about it only being 32-bit thus far.

Kitna
15.11.2005, 03:40
StarForce works now, just disconnect or hide your IDE drives.

Dllfile
15.11.2005, 03:52
Yes thanks you much DT Team!!!

And yes folks, atm, just unplug IDE CD/DVD-ROM drives and most if not all protections should work, so far I have tested TON of games and all are working, with exception of Age of Empires 3, but im unsure how to make a "working" copy of Smarte protection, not sure Alcohol 120% supports Smarte yet.

StarForce only requires an image made with RMPS and DPM, as enable RMPS in Daemon-Tools (BEFORE) mounting it! Same with other protections, SecuROM, SafeDisc ect.. make sure to enable them before you mount the image. It works for me...

Torrent
15.11.2005, 03:57
Do I have to..GIR!!!..sorry about that. Now, do I have to disable my IDE drivers?

Dllfile
15.11.2005, 04:03
Do I have to..GIR!!!..sorry about that. Now, do I have to disable my IDE drivers?
For now, on newer StaForce and some SecuROM versions. But this is being worked on, be patient and happy your using DT4 now, they could have made us wait longer to use it at all!!

Just be happy!! don't put more stress on DT Team, they have alot of things to sort and are working as fast as possible, coding something like this is not exactly easy.

Torrent
15.11.2005, 04:06
Nope. Still can't play my TM:SR backup.....-_- I disable my IDE Drivers....

medetron
15.11.2005, 04:09
thank you for this great and wonderfull tool. theres just a few questions that are on my mind. how does dt4 work? how does it hide our virutal drivers? and is it easy as it sounds? in other words do we just put in out burnt copy install a game and be able to play right away or do we need to do something before that? and also can somone be as kind enough to write a quick instrutions note on how to play games such as scct, worms 4 mayhem, or even bet on soldier. how can we play these games? do we need mini images or what please answer these questions thank you very much

Dllfile
15.11.2005, 04:20
Nope. Still can't play my TM:SR backup.....-_- I disable my IDE Drivers....
Shutdown PC, Turn off, unplug cables from IDE CD/DVD-Rom drives, start PC, load DT4, enable All Emulation Options, not just RMPS (I had to do this with a couple games, not sure why)

Then mount image and try (do not mount until you first enable all emulation options)

I play Trackmania Sunrise and it works for me.

Simply disabling drives wont work, SF still detects them being attached to the PC. If it finds any attached, it will blacklist SCSI.

chronoswing
15.11.2005, 05:30
Hmm, Securom 7 games still aren't working for me and SR7Stop doesnt work with new Daemon.

surfacer
15.11.2005, 06:26
But if i cannot emulate any of the starforce or securom games, how is it different from the previous version?

Benni
15.11.2005, 07:13
@Dllfile:

Age of Empires 3 works fine for me. I made a backup using BlindWrite 5 and mounted it with DT 3.47 or DT 4.00 (currently).

It works. :-)
(SafeDisc 2/3 profile)

Underheaven
15.11.2005, 07:25
AOE 3 uses SmarteCD (not starforce) but thanks bbe good to know.

shrenik007
15.11.2005, 07:26
Well i got Trackmania Sunrise running without disconnecting ide drives. Download the software called SF Nightmare and disable cd and node. Thats it. Thank you so much Daemon team, finally i can play Trackmania Sunrise without cd.

Eldor
15.11.2005, 09:19
I have download daemon tools v4 to play trackmania sunrise. I disable my IDE Drivers, but now it says failed 2 identify disc in drive please insert a licensed disc.... WhatÒ‘s up??

Dllfile
15.11.2005, 09:27
@Dllfile:

Age of Empires 3 works fine for me. I made a backup using BlindWrite 5 and mounted it with DT 3.47 or DT 4.00 (currently).

It works. :-)
(SafeDisc 2/3 profile)
i'll give BW5 a go, I tried it before, might be speed that is makiing it not copy right, so far 10x speed has been my good sped for making backups of everything else. Might just have been a bad copy when I made it though, but I was using Alcohol 120%, and cannot choose the Datatype with DVD's.

Thanks!

Nordoelum
15.11.2005, 10:25
This is by far what the Dev team promised! The main futures of version 4 it been stripped away. And they added adware.

Methadon
15.11.2005, 11:30
This is by far what the Dev team promised! The main futures of version 4 it been stripped away. And they added adware.
Which "main features" has been "stripped away"?

Torrent
15.11.2005, 22:49
Shutdown PC, Turn off, unplug cables from IDE CD/DVD-Rom drives, start PC, load DT4, enable All Emulation Options, not just RMPS (I had to do this with a couple games, not sure why)

Then mount image and try (do not mount until you first enable all emulation options)

I play Trackmania Sunrise and it works for me.

Simply disabling drives wont work, SF still detects them being attached to the PC. If it finds any attached, it will blacklist SCSI.

Whoa, time out. I have to open my PC risking that fact that I can damage my PC? No....thank you. I'll just wait for the IDE Jammer version. Or re-buy TM:SR.

NetSoerfer
15.11.2005, 23:03
Torrent, try StarForce Nightmare, click on "Disable CD" (and nothing else!) and start the game. Works like a charm for me... To get your drives back, just click "Enable CD". :)

Dllfile
15.11.2005, 23:39
Whoa, time out. I have to open my PC risking that fact that I can damage my PC? No....thank you. I'll just wait for the IDE Jammer version. Or re-buy TM:SR.
Well, if you pull the plug off the CD/DVD drive, you wont damage anything. Just make sure its not on when you do it. And don't go touching anything else. If you can follow that, you wont have a problem.

Anyhow, it is a suggestion, so take it or don't take it, just trying to help..

Torrent, try StarForce Nightmare, click on "Disable CD" (and nothing else!) and start the game. Works like a charm for me... To get your drives back, just click "Enable CD". :)
Aye, but I have found a few games that refuse to run even when disabled in SFN, only way I found to get them working was to pysically unplug the power from my DVD Drive. Drives even if "disabled" can still be queried. Such as SF 3.5+ can detect disabled IDE Drives. Good example of one that does this, X3 - Reunion.

chaosuser
16.11.2005, 01:01
I got most Games with Starforce and Deamon Tools to work ... :D

Torrent
16.11.2005, 04:54
StarForce NightMare didn't work either.-_-

Underheaven
16.11.2005, 05:08
What OS and Service Pack are you using Torrent? Do you have any other Starforce games that do work?

hansie45
16.11.2005, 08:48
for me, ALL newer Games with SF7 are running on my PC with SF nightmare an DT4, no Problems at all.
In Nightmare, dont klick only disable CDs, be sure to click FIRST disable Node, then Disable CD.
Sometimes, really rare, it wont work.
Then I make a reboot, make disable node and CD again, and EVERY Game will run.Gun,Vietkong2,Asterix2,Fear102,new matrix and so on, ive tested most of them, without any Crk oder Ptch.

It works also fine when I mount Images from UDF DVDs.
If there is a IDE Part in next Version and SFN not needed anymore, im happy with it

Siggi
17.11.2005, 20:08
@hansie45

when i start trackmania sunrise, i get the message "failed to identify disc in drive please insert a licensed disc",too.

i have disconnected both cd/dvdroms by power cable and ide. and i have did all what you said!

can you or anybody help me??



sry for my bad english....:wink:

Eldor
17.11.2005, 22:04
please any one!!! helpus.... i have the same problem than Siggi!

Dllfile
17.11.2005, 23:02
Could be a bad image, try making a new image and try different settings in Alcohol 120%. A good image should run, trackmania uses an older version of StarForce which should not be a big problem running under DT4

Enable RMPS in Alcohol 120%, try making a copy around 2x-10x speed. Some drives may be better at high such as 24x+

Siggi
18.11.2005, 22:03
i swaped the via ide drivers with the standard windows ide drivers, and now it works with DT4 and nightmare (disable node, disable cd)

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

hansie45
24.11.2005, 08:09
Yet another Tip!
SFN will NOT work on PCs, which habe the HDD and CD or DVD on the same IDE Port/Cable.
Buy another IDE Cable and put Your CD/DVD as Master on the second IDE Port.

Another Solution is to use an USB CD or DVD(you can still use your old DVD, in an external Case),ALL internal optical Drives MUST BE DISCONNECTED, so you will never have a IDE Problem again.

Vampirtc
24.11.2005, 14:48
[QUOTE=hansie45]SFN will NOT work on PCs, which habe the HDD and CD or DVD on the same IDE Port/Cable.
QUOTE]

Thats not quite sure. Only if you primary (boot) hard drive is on the same cable it obviously won't work, because your system is loaded from that drive and you can't disable it.

But if you have a secondary hard drive and neither the game or operating system is there, I see no reason why you couldn't disable it.

It's also common practice never to put hard drive and CD-ROM on the same cable, since it slows down the hard drive.

l1nvx
27.11.2005, 21:46
hey guys how do iget x3:reunion to work i can't get it to work without using the cd.

Underheaven
28.11.2005, 04:38
l1nvx, please use the search function and post in the the proper thread or new thread :)

alex le foo
28.11.2005, 10:40
Thanks a lot guys, i was waiting for a very long time for a x64 version, it's so wonderful...;)

So as we say in France... Merci beaucoups les gars !!!

l1nvx
28.11.2005, 23:30
Hey i finaly got it to work i had to take out my ide cables, and emulation rpm with dt4 and it worked... but i'ts REALLY laggy and stuff slow... how do i fix that i heard that is because of starforce also sometimes?

rip_pit
02.12.2005, 17:17
yeah this topic is a "must reply" !
Thanx you to all DT team who made my life easier !
kisses everywhere ! (hahaha!!)

NetSoerfer
02.12.2005, 18:49
Hey i finaly got it to work...

Didn't we already have that discussion with the search button and the right thread? This is OFF TOPIC here... :rolleyes: