PDA

View Full Version : Need help unplugging my cd drive



silvercreech
21.11.2005, 23:04
I'm sorry if this has already been answered some where but I looked and couldn't find it anywhere.

I've read that in order to play some games using daemon tools, that I have to unplug my cd drive. I'm not very good with the inner workings of a compture and was wondering if someone could please explain to me how to unplug it. Thanks in advance for your time.

Dllfile
22.11.2005, 01:02
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showthread.php?p=35009#post35009

Check there ^^

Mystique
22.11.2005, 10:41
Turn off Computer and unplug both cable (IDE + power) from Optical Drives eg. CD/DVD-Rom and restart PC.

e voila Unplugged.

Nikos
29.11.2005, 07:36
Turn off Computer and unplug both cable (IDE + power) from Optical Drives eg. CD/DVD-Rom and restart PC.

e voila Unplugged.
Actually, you only need to unplug the IDE cable. You can leave the power cable plugged in.

sean0883
05.12.2005, 08:11
I just use starforce nightmare to unplug mine. just click disable cd button and when youre done doing whatever it is you were doing, just click enable cd. no opening the computer, so no worries.

streetwolf
05.12.2005, 16:31
And I just unplug my burners DVD power connector. Figure it's a lot easier to plug in the power connector then the IDE connector although I now use a burner hooked up to a USB2IDE adaptor.

pumpkinsoftruth
02.01.2006, 03:53
I just use starforce nightmare to unplug mine. just click disable cd button and when youre done doing whatever it is you were doing, just click enable cd. no opening the computer, so no worries.

Yeah but with the later versions of SF (3.6 for example) that program does very little for most motherboards. I have to physically disconnect mine because I am running a i865PE chipset.

(sorry for the typo AmphetaMarinE, its corrected now)

AmphetaMarinE
02.01.2006, 04:42
Yeah but with the later versions of SF (3.6 for example) that program does very little for most motherboards. I have to physically disconnect mine because I am running a 1865PE chipset.
That would be an i865PE chipset for those that don't know....