PDA

View Full Version : Dtools v4, Windows 2000 and Starforce



CalliduS^
28.11.2005, 14:06
I have tested Dtools v4 on the following systems and these are the results I am getting when installing then running Trackmania Sunrise:

System 1:
AMD XP2400
512MB RAM
No media drives
Windows 2000 SP4
Game loads: NO. After a long CD check it fails


System 2:
AMD 3000 64bit
1gig RAM
No media drives
Windows 2000 SP4
Game loads: NO. After a long CD check it fails


System 3:
Pentium 4 3.40
1gig RAM
No media drives
Windows XP Home SP2
Game loads: Yes. After a long CD check it loads


For each system I used the SF removing tool just to make sure they were clean. Also I uninstalled the old version of Dtools and rebooted if it was on there.

The difference between 1 and 2 compaired to 3 is that they both had SF installed at some point and both had 3.47 Dtools on before doing this test. While system 3 was clean of SF and didnt have Dtools 3.47 on before.

System 3 was a test system and the systems I need to get this game working on are system 1 and 2.
Is this a problem with Windows 2000, AMD or both ?


Sorry if I missed any information on other posts that apply to my problem.

Thankyou for your time.

Copytrooper
28.11.2005, 14:13
Check thread about error 25002 in common problems and solutions forum to ensure there're no leftovers of v3.47 on those systems.

CalliduS^
28.11.2005, 15:14
Thanks for the fast reply. I have looked over that post and there is nothing remaining of the older Dtools. I tried again from scratch and used a more up to date SF remover from their site but I still get the same results once everything is installed again.
My hopes were high when the game loaded on system 3 but there seems to be something different going on with systems 1 and 2.

CalliduS^
24.01.2006, 12:58
I still have not been able to get this working. Are there any other people out there with windows 2000 + AMD computers that have got Trackmania Sunrise working ?