PDA

View Full Version : Safedisk 2 question



_MEK_
21.04.2003, 04:39
Hye, I want to install a program that has safedisk 2 but my CD burner isnt working currently. I was wondering if there was anyway around safedisk 2 by using a virtual drive to mount the images rather than burning it with clone cd? Thanks for the help :)











-Mike

Andareed
21.04.2003, 17:14
You can do exactly as you said (with virual drive). just right-click daemon tray and click virtual cdrom, devices, device? then mount.

_MEK_
21.04.2003, 18:35
But can Daemon tools work with safedisk 2? I thought it was only safedisk 1...

Andareed
21.04.2003, 21:59
Should work fine with sd2 if your image is good.